MORE MATCH REPORTS...

 

LV=Cup 2014-15

LV= Cup 2012-13

LV= Cup 2011-12

LV= Cup 2010/11

LV= Cup 2009-10


Ultimate Rugby Calendar

Social Media Live

Six Nations Unplugged

Top 14 2011-12

Aviva Premiership Rugby

Guinness PRO12

Eccellenza

Sevens Unplugged

European Rugby Champions Cup

European Rugby Challenge Cup

Americas Rugby Championship

Autumn Internationals

The Rugby Championship

Olympics Rio 2016

Super Rugby

British & Irish Lions 2017

Summer Tours 2016

BarbariansRWC 2015 Unplugged

IDRC 2015

RWC 2015 Warm Ups

LV= Cup [Anglo-Welsh]

Summer Tours 2014

RaboDirect Pro12

Heineken Cup 2013-14

Amlin Challenge Cup

British Lions 2013

Rugby World Cup Home

RWC Warm Up Matches

 
ELSEWHERE INKOLOGO

Ultimate Rugby Calendar

Social Media Live

The Great Gatland

Rio 2016 Unplugged

Summer Tours 2016

Movers & Shakers

Six Nations Unplugged

England A New Dawn

Competitions

Rugby News

Sevens Unplugged

RUTube

Jonah Lomu

The Glass Ceiling

Rugby World Cup 2015

Editor's Mark

Match Reports

RWC 2015 Warm Ups

IDRC 2015

Jerry Collins

Autumn Internationals 2012

The Rugby Championship

Summer Tours 2014

Lions Unplugged 2013

Lions RAW The Review

Summer Tours 2013

Movies

Showbiz

Skyfall Review

Up Close & Personal

RWC Unplugged

Literature

The Ticket Office

Travel

Harry Potter Special

Invictus Special

 


Match Reports


Anglo Welsh Cup

2015-16

Bath RugbyBristol RugbyCardiff BluesExeter ChiefsGloucester RugbyHarlequinsLeicester TigersNewcastle FalconsNewport Gwent DragonsNorthampton SaintsOspreysSale SharksSaracensScarletsWaspsWorcester Warriors

Anglo Welsh Cup Round 1 Anglo Welsh Cup Round 2 Amlin Challenge Cup Round 3 Amlin Challenge Cup Round 4 Champions Cup Semi FinalsAnglo Welsh Cup FinalLV= Cup Fixtures


Final

Exeter ChiefsEXETER CHIEFS 12 - 16 LEICESTER TIGERS†Leicester Tigers

Allianz Park - 11 March 2017
KO: 18:00 HT: 5-16

Exeter Chiefs Leicester Tigers Anglo Welsh Cup Final 2017LEICESTER TIGERS produced an almighty defensive performance as they beat Exeter Chiefs 16-12 to win the Anglo-Welsh Cup for a record third time.

Tom Brady scored an intercept try and Freddie Burns kicked 11 points as Tigers swept to a 16-5 half-time lead at the Twickenham Stoop. But they had to produce a brilliant defensive effort as Exeter threw everything at them in the second period. Exeter gave themselves hope with a converted try three minutes from time but Tigers ran down the clock to win the first piece of silverware of the season.

Mike Williams returned to the Tigers matchday squad and joined Harry Thacker and Lachlan McCaffrey in the back row in the only change among the forwards from the team that started the semi-final win at Saracens last weekend. Peter Betham replaced JP Pietersen on the wing in the only other change to the starting team. There were changes among the replacements, which included club captain Tom Youngs and lock Dom Barrow alongside fly-half Owen Williams.

Tigers had to defend their 22 in the opening stages as Exeter made the early running. But good work by McCaffrey overturned possession for Jack Roberts and Betham to counterattack and take Tigers into the Exeter half in a bright start to the final. Tigers had the first half chance when Burns invited Mike Williams to stretch his legs down the left flank. But Exeter's defence got across to force the flanker into touch before he could make an inside pass.

Burns, kicking into a stiff breeze, landed the first points of the game after 12 minutes with a penalty from more than 40m that just had the legs to clear the crossbar. The lead lasted four minutes, as Exeter scored the opening try of the game. James Short came off his line to collect possession in midfield, hold off Mat Tait's tackle and then round Tom Brady to score at the right corner. It went unconverted as Exeter led 5-3.

Tigers hit back moments later with their first try. Brady picked off a Matt Jess's pass on halfway and had the pace to hold off the Exeter defence and score his second try for Leicester. Burns landed a testing conversion to move Tigers 10-5 ahead.

The breeze worked in Leicester's favour when Jack Maunder's clearance from the edge of his 22 ran dead in-goal giving Leicester the scrum put-in. Exeter conceded a free-kick for early engagement before they were pinged for the same offence at the reset. Burns made no mistake with his kick to give Tigers a 13-5 lead. It was a huge battle at the breakdown with former Tigers flanker Julian Salvi winning a penalty against McGuigan for holding on before McCaffrey responded in similar style for the Tigers to win a penalty against Dave Ewers. Mike Williams and Balmain teamed up to bring Salvi on the Tigers 22 but they were whistled for not rolling away. However, Joe Simmonds missed a simple kick to leave Tigers 13-5 ahead.

Tigers had a scrum inside their 22 to negotiate before the break. They forced a knock-on from Ollie Atkins and Burns launched a counterattack. Betham and Roberts combined to make 40m up the left flank. Kitto and Thacker were in support and when Thacker was felled by a high tackle from Shaun Malton the Exeter hooker was shown a yellow card. Burns made him pay further with a long-range penalty with the last kick of the half that sent Tigers in 16-5 ahead at half-time.

Exeter had a chance early in the second half to put points on the board when Mike Williams was ruled to have come it at the side of a ruck. But Joe Simmonds, from the right, was again wide with his kick. The Chiefs claimed a try in the 45th minute when Sam Hill and Max Bodilly sparked a counterattack from inside their own half which finished with Maunder going over next to the posts. But play came back for a knock-on by Exeter in midfield and the score was ruled out.

Exeter, who still had their hooker in the sin bin, brought on Elvis Taione for Sam Simmonds for the scrum. And Tigers made the man advantage count by winning a penalty at the set-piece. That penalty, and another won by Mike Williams for holding on against Jess, allowed Tigers to find a foothold in the second half after Exeter's blistering start.

They tested the Exeter defence through Betham on the left flank and then through Brady on the opposite wing. But the Chiefs held firm and won a penalty on the floor to signal the end of the Malton's sin-bin period. Balmain was replaced by Greg Bateman with 29 minutes remaining.

Exeter had a huge scare when Joe Simmonds tried to let Brady's kick run dead. But Brady had chased his kick and Simmonds dotted down a fraction in front of the Tigers man as he dived for the ball. Tigers then produced an excellent defensive set as Exeter threatened to work their way into the Leicester 22. But Thacker felled Damian Welch and then won the penalty to ease the pressure as the tension increased around The Stoop.

Leicester had the wind at their backs in the second half but it carried a Burns kick to the corner dead in-goal to give the Chiefs the put-in on halfway. Ewers was at the heart of everything for the Chiefs. And it was his carrying in a series of 22 phases that took them to within touching distance of the Leicester line. Tigers infringed and Exeter turned down a simple penalty and opted to scrum. It was a key moment in the game with 20 minutes remaining. Roberts produced a big hit on Maunder as Tigers forced the knock-on but he was ruled offside. The Chiefs went for another scrum. No8 Sam Simmonds went on his own but was held up over the line.

Dom Barrow replaced Graham Kitchener before the next scrum could be set. And when the scrum was set, Exeter collapsed it and Owen Williams, on for Burns, who was off for an HIA, cleared the penalty to touch. Tigers had held out during a huge period of pressure and denied Exeter any points.

Tigers unloaded their bench with Ben White replacing Kitto, Tom Youngs on for McGuigan and Burns back on after his HIA. Tigers continued to defend with their lives as the clock ticked into the last 10 minutes. Exeter kept sending one-out runners onto the Leicester defence and they kept being repelled through 40 phases. Eventually the pressure told and Sam Simmonds broke the line to reach out and score under the posts. Will Hooley converted to leave Tigers four points ahead with two minutes left.

Tigers initially defended well to force the turnover. And then they kept it simple to run down the clock and secure the first piece of silverware of the season.

CHIEFS: 15 Lachie Turner 14 Matt Jess 13 Max Bodilly 12 Sam Hill 11 James Short 10 Joe Simmonds 9 Jack Maunder 8 Sam Simmonds 7 JULIAN SALVI (C) 6 Dave Ewers 5 Damian Welch 4 Ollie Atkins 3 Greg Holmes 2 Shaun Malton 1 Moray Low BENCH: 16 Elvis Taione 17 Billy Keast 18 Jack Owlett 19 Sam Skinner 20 Tom Johnson 21 Haydn Thomas 22 Will Hooley 23 Tom Hendrickson

SCORERS T: Short, Sam Simmonds C: Hooley Yellow Card Malton

TIGERS: 15 George Worth 14 Peter Betham 13 MATHEW TAIT (C) 12 Jack Roberts 11 Tom Brady 10 Freddie Burns 9 Jono Kitto 8 Lachlan McCaffrey 7 Harry Thacker 6 Mike Williams 5 Graham Kitchener 4 Harry Wells 3 Fraser Balmain 2 George McGuigan 1 Ellis Genge BENCH: 16 Tom Youngs 17 Michele Rizzo 18 Greg Bateman 19 Dom Barrow 20 Luke Hamilton 21 Ben White 22 Owen Williams 23 Matt Smith

SCORERS T: Brady C: Burns P: Burns (3)

Referee: Tom Foley Asst Referees: Ross Campbell, Roy Maybank TMO: David Sainsbury (England)

top

 

†Match report courtesy of Leicester Tigers


Semi Finals

SaracensSARACENS 10 - 32 LEICESTER TIGERSLeicester Tigers

Allianz Park - 11 March 2017
 KO: 18:00 HT: 5-17

FREDDIE BURNS put in an inspiring display as Leicester Tigers booked their spot in next week’s Anglo-Welsh Cup final with a comfortable victory away at Aviva Premiership Rugby champions Saracens. The fly-half scored a try, kicked three conversions and two penalties in the win – while there were further tries for George Worth, Luke Hamilton and Ellis Genge.

Saracens threatened a second-half comeback when Matt Gallagher scored in the corner, but the Tigers – who had led 17-5 at the break – closed the game out. They will now face Exeter Chiefs in the final, after they beat Harlequins 24-7 at Sandy Park.

Tigers boss Aaron Mauger was be delighted with how his young charges performed at Allianz Park – one of the most daunting grounds in England.

Saracens15 Matt Gallagher 14 Mike Ellery 13 TIM STREATHER (C) 12 Nick Tompkins 11 Nathan Earle 10 Tom Whiteley 9 Henry Taylor 1 Richard Barrington 2 Jared Saunders 3 Vincent Koch 4 Fa’atiga Lemalu 5 Mark Flanagan 6 Kelly Brown 7 Joel Conlon 8 Samu Vunisa BENCH: 16 Tom Lindsay 17 Hayden Stringer 18 Titi Lamositele 19 Nick Isiekwe 20 Schalk Burger 21 Neil De Kock 22 Alex Lozowski 23 George Perkins

SCORERS T: Taylor, Gallagher

Leicester Tigers15 George Worth 14 Tom Brady 13 MATHEW TAIT (C) 12 Jack Roberts 11 JP Pietersen 10 Freddie Burns 9 Jono Kitto 1 Ellis Genge 2 George McGuigan 3 Fraser Balmain 4 Harry Wells 5 Graham Kitchener 6 Luke Hamilton 7 Harry Thacker 8 Lachlan McCaffrey BENCH: 16 Tom Croft 17 Michele Rizzo 18 Greg Bateman 19 Joe Maksymiw 20 Will Owen 21 Ben White 22 Owen Williams 23 Charlie Thacker

SCORERS T: Worth, Hamilton, Genge, Burns C: Burns (3) P: Burns (2)

Referee: Luke Pearce Asst. Referees: Greg Garner, Jonathan Healy TMO: Keith Lewis


Exeter ChiefsEXETER CHIEFS 24 - 7 HARLEQUINSHarlequins

Sandy Park - 12 March 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 14-0

EXETER CHIEFS booked their spot in a third consecutive Anglo-Welsh Cup final as they swept Harlequins aside to win 24-7 at Sandy Park.

The hosts were in control at the interval, with early scores from Lachlan Turner and Max Bodilly putting them 14-0 ahead, but in truth the deficit could have been higher with Quins off colour in the first half.

And the London side could not wrestle back the momentum in the second period, as Julian Salvi and Sam Simmonds denied them a final appearance on home soil at Twickenham Stoop – with Exeter on course to repeat their 2014 success in the competition.

Exeter Chiefs15 Lachie Turner 14 Matt Jess 13 Ollie Devoto 12 Sam Hill 11 Max Bodilly 10 Joe Simmonds 9 Stuart Townsend 1 Ben Moon 2 Shaun Malton 3 Harry Williams 4 Ollie Atkins 5 Damian Welch 6 Ben White 7 JULIAN SALVI (C) 8 Sam Simmonds BENCH: 16 Elvis Taione 17 Billy Keast 18 Moray Low 19 Jonny Hill 20 Tom Johnson 21 Haydn Thomas 22 Will Hooley 23 Tom Hendrickson

SCORERS T: Turner, Bodilly, Salvi, Sam Simmonds C: Joe Simmonds

Harlequins15 Ross Chisholm 14 Marland Yarde 13 Joe Marchant 12 Matt Hopper 11 Alofa Alofa 10 Ruaridh Jackson 9 Charlie Mulchrone 1 Mark Lambert 2 Joe Gray 3 Adam Jones 4 George Merrick 5 Charlie Matthews 6 George Naoupu 7 DAVE WARD (C) 8 Mat Luamanu  BENCH:  16 Rob Buchanan 17 Owen Evans 18 Matt Shields 19 Stan South 20 Ryan Hodson 21 Luc Jones 22 James Lang 23 Charlie Walker

SCORERS T: Waters C: Lang

Referee: Dan Jones Asst. Referees: Simon Rees, Gareth Newman TMO: Paul Adams

top

 

 


Round 4Anglo Welsh Cup Table Week 4

HarlequinsHARLEQUINS 10 - 13 SALE SHARKSSale Sharks

Twickenham Stoop 03 February 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 3-10

HARLEQUINS: 15 Aaron Morris 14 Charlie Walker 13 Matt Hopper 12 Winston Stanley 11 Alofa Alofa 10 Ruaridh Jackson 9 Charlie Mulchrone 8 Mat Luamanu 7 Luke Wallace 6 George Naoupu 5 JAMES HORWILL 4 George Merrick 3 Adam Jones 2 Rob Buchanan 1 Owen Evans BENCH: 16 Jack Clifford 17 Matt Shields 18 Tyler Gendall 19 Mark Reddish 20 Charlie Piper 21 Luc Jones 22 Tim Swiel 23 Joe Marchant

SCORERS T: PT C: Jackson P: Jackson Yellow Card Jones

SHARKS: 15 Mike Haley 14 Denny Solomona 13 WILL ADDISON (C) 12 Mark Jennings 11 Byron McGuigan 10 Sam James 9 Mike Phillips 8 Laurence Pearce 7 Magnus Lund 6 TJ Ioane 5 Jonathan Mills 4 Bryn Evans 3 Brian Mujati 2 Neil Briggs 1 Ross Harrison BENCH: 16 Cameron Neild 17 James Flynn 18 Kieran Longbottom 19 George Nott 20 Ben Curry 21 Peter Stringer 22 Dan Mugford 23 Johnny Leota

SCORERS T: Briggs C: Addison P: Addison (2) Yellow Card Mujati

Referee: Matthew O’Grady

 

Northampton SaintsNORTHAMPTON SAINTS 50 - 10 SCARLETSScarlets

Franklin's Gardens 03 February 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 24-10

SAINTS: 15 Ahsee Tuala 14 Ken Pisi 13 Nafi Tuitavake 12 Harry Mallinder 11 BEN FODEN (C) 10 Stephen Myler 9 Nic Groom 8 Sam Dickinson 7 Lewis Ludlam 6 Jamie Gibson 5 Christian Day 4 Michael Paterson 3 Kieran Brookes 2 Mikey Haywood 1 Ethan Waller BENCH: 16 James Fish 17 Alex Waller 18 Paul Hill 19 David Ribbans 20 James Craig 21 Lee Dickson 22 Rory Hutchinson 23 Juan Pablo Estelles

SCORERS T: Foden (2), Gibson, Paterson, Mallinder, Pisi, Fish (2) C: Myler (5)

SCARLETS: 15 Dion Jones 14 Tom Williams 13 Richard Smith 12 Rhodri Jones 11 Morgan Griffiths 10 Billy McBryde 9 Connor Lloyd 8 MORGAN ALLEN (C) 7 Shaun Evans 6 Tom Phillips 5 Rynier Bernardo 4 Josh Helps 3 Simon Gardiner 2 Dafydd Hughes 1 Gethin Robinson BENCH: 16 Rhys Fawcett 17 Torin Myhill 18 Javan Sebastian 19 Phil Day 20 Jack Condy 21 Rhodri Cole 22 Jack Maynard 23 Ashley Evans

SCORERS T: Williams C: McBryde P: McBryde

Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

 

Newcastle FalconsNEWCASTLE FALCONS 16 - 15 BATH RUGBYBath Rugby

Kingston Park 04 February 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 3-3

FALCONS: 15 Mike Delany 14 Zach Kibirige 13 Nick Reynolds 12 FRED BURDON (C) 11 Sinoti Sinoti 10 Craig Willis 9 Michael Young 8 Opeti Fonua 7 Tyrone Holmes 6 Harrison Orr 5 Glen Young 4 Mouritz Botha 3 Paddy Ryan 2 Ben Sowrey 1 Adam Brocklebank BENCH: 16 David Nelson 17 Rob Vickers 18 Andrew Foster 19 Andrew Davidson 20 Nili Latu 21 Sam Egerton 22 Dan Marshall 23 Tom Penny

SCORERS T: Kibridge C: Willis P: Willis (3) Yellow Card Sowrey

BATH: 15 Harry Davies 14 Jeff Williams 13 Max Clark 12 Ben Tapuai 11 Jack Wilson 10 Adam Hastings 9 Chris Cook 8 David Denton 7 GUY MERCER (C) 6 David Sisi 5 Tom Ellis 4 Levi Douglas 3 Shaun Knight 2 Jack Walker 1 Beno Obano BENCH: 16 Michael van Vuuren 17 Darryl Marfo 18 Sam Nixon 19 Elliott Stooke 20 Paul Grant 21 Will Homer 22 Darren Atkins 23 Tom Homer

SCORERS T: Wilson, Will Homer C: Hasting P: Hasting Yellow Card Clark

Referee: Dewi Phillips

 

Cardiff BluesCARDIFF 38 - 53 WORCESTER WARRIORSWorcester Warriors

BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park 04 February 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 17-36

BLUES: 15 Aled Summerhill 14 Teri Gee 13 Cory Allen 12 Garyn Smith 11 Harri Millard 10 Jarrod Evans 9 Tomos Williams 8 Taufa’ao Filise 7 Seb Davies 6 Marc Thomas 5 Kirby Myhill 4 James Down 3 Jake Thomas 2 Cam Dolan 1 Ben Edwards BENCH: 16 Ethan Lewis 17 Corey Domachowski 18 Ben Leung 19 Sion Bennett 20 James Sheekey 21 Pele Cowley 22 Steve Shingler 23 Gavin Dacey

SCORERS T: Dolan, Millard (2), Tomos Williams, Evans C: Shingler (4), Evans P: Shingler Yellow Card Edwards

WARRIORS: 15 Josh Adams 14 Bryce Heem 13 Wynand Olivier 12 Jackson Willison 11 Dean Hammond 10 Ryan Mills 9 Francois Hougaard 8 DEWALD POTGIETER (C) 7 Sam Lewis 6 Chris Vui 5 Will Spencer 4 Darren Barry 3 Nick Schonert 2 Jack Singleton 1 Val Rapava Ruskin BENCH: 16 Jaba Bregvadze 17 Ryan Bower 18 Biyi Alo 19 Andrew Kitchener 20 Alafoti Fa'osiliva 21 Luke Baldwin 22 Tom Heathcote 23 Perry Humphreys

SCORERS T: Adams (2), Rapava Ruskin, Lewis, Livier (2), Heem, Hougaard C: Mills (5) P: Mills

Referee: Steve Lee

 

Gloucester RugbyGLOUCESTER RUGBY 24 - 13 DRAGONSNewport Gwent Dragons

Kingsholm 04 February 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 7-3

 

GLOUCESTER: 15 Mat Protheroe 14 David Halaifonua 13 Henry Trinder 12 Elliott Creed 11 Tom Hudson 10 Lloyd Evans 9 CALLUM BRALEY (C) 8 Freddie Clarke 7 Dan Thomas 6 Sione Kalamafoni 5 Tom Denton 4 Joe Batley 3 Salesi Ma’afu 2 Motu Matu’u 1 Cameron Orr BENCH: 16 Darren Dawidiuk 17 Yann Thomas 18 Josh McNulty 19 Joe Latta 20 Charlie Beckett 21 Ben Vellacott 22 Henry Purdy 23 Will Safe

SCORERS T: Orr, Trinder, Vellacott C: Evans (3) P: Evans

DRAGONS: 15 Carl Meyer 14 Adam Hughes 13 Tyler Morgan 12 Jack Dixon 11 Tom Prydie 10 Dorian Jones 9 Charlie Davies 7 Nic Cudd 8 Nick Crosswell 6 James Thomas 5 Ashley Sweet 4 Matthew Screech 3 Lloyd Fairbrother 2 THOMAS RHYS THOMAS (C) 1 Sam Hobbs BENCH: 16 Rhys Buckley 17 Thomas Davies 18 Craig Mitchell 19 Rynard Landman 20 Robson Blake 21 Tavis Knoyle 22 Angus O’Brien 23 Sam Beard

SCORERS T: Screech (2) P: Prydie

Referee: Rhys Thomas

 

WaspsWASPS 22 - 31 OSPREYSOspreys

Ricoh Arena 05 February 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 12-31

 

WASPS: 15 Piers O’Conor 14 Alapati Leiua 13 Brendan Macken 12 Guy Armitage 11 Frank Halai 10 Warren Seals 9 Craig Hampson 8 Alex Rieder 7 Jack Willis 6 JAMES GASKELL (C) 5 Will Rowlands 4 Marcus Garratt 3 Will Stuart 2 Carlo Festuccia 1 Simon McIntyre BENCH: 16 Adam Kwasnicki 17 Tom Bristow 18 Jake Cooper-Woolley 19 Kearnan Myall 20 Tom Willis 21 Will Porter 22 Nick De Luca 23 Tom Howe

SCORERS T: Macken (2), Armitage C: Seals (2) P: Seals

OSPREYS: 15 Dafydd Howells 14 Jay Baker 13 Joe Thomas 12 Jonathan Spratt 11 Tom O’Flaherty 10 Luke Price 9 Matthew Aubrey 8 ROB MCCUSKER (C) 7 Joe Bearman 6 Tyler Ardron 5 Adam Beard 4 James Ratti 3 Rhodri Jones 2 Scott Otten 1 Rowan Jenkins BENCH: 16 Hugh Gustafson 17 Gareth Thomas 18 Daniel Suter 19 Lloyd Ashley 20 Joe Tomalin-Reeves 21 Dan Baker 22 Kieron Fonotia 23 Hanno Dirksen

SCORERS T: Jay Baker, Dan Baker, Fonotia, Dirksen C: Price (4) P: Price

Referee: Glen Jackson

 

Bristol RugbyBRISTOL RUGBY 7 - 35 EXETER CHIEFSExeter Chiefs

Ashton Gate 05 February 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 0-14

 

BRISTOL: 15 Luke Arscott 14 Jordan Williams 13 Jack Tovey 12 Ben Mosses 11 Charlie Amesbury 10 Callum Sheedy 9 Andy Uren 8 JORDAN CRANE (C) 7 Nick Koster 6 James Phillips 5 Ian Evans 4 Joe Joyce 3 James Hall 2 Marc Jones 1 Jamal Ford-Robinson BENCH: 16 Max Crumpton 17 Tom Rowland 18 Alec Clarey 19 John Hawkins 20 Sam Jeffries 21 Martin Roberts 22 James Newey 23 Siale Piutau

SCORERS T: Ford-Robinson C: Sheedy Yellow Card Jones, Phillips

CHIEFS: 15 Max Bodilly 14 Olly Woodburn 13 Ian Whitten 12 Henry Slade 11 Lachie Turner 10 Joe Simmonds 9 Jack Maunder 8 Sam Simmonds 7 Julian Salvi 6 Ben White 5 Damian Welch 4 SAM SKINNER (C) 3 Greg Holmes 2 Shaun Malton 1 Carl Rimmer BENCH: 16 Jack Innard 17 Moray Low 18 Harry Williams 19 Ollie Atkins 20 Thomas Waldrom 21 Joe Snow 22 Will Hooley 23 Matt Jess

SCORERS T: Malton, PT (2), Slade, Bodilly Joe Simmonds (5) Yellow Card Woodburn

Referee: Ian Davies

 

SaracensSARACENS 29 - 20 LEICESTER TIGERSLeicester Tigers

Allianz Park 05 February 2017
KO: 16:00 HT: 19-10

 

SARACENS: 15 Matt Gallagher 14 Mike Ellery 13 TIM STREATHER (C) 12 Nick Tompkins 11 Nathan Earle 10 Tom Whiteley 9 Henry Taylor 8 Samu Vunisa 7 Will Fraser 6 Joel Conlon 5 Brian Tuilagi 4 Mark Flanagan 3 Petrus Du Plessis 2 Jared Saunders 1 Richard Barrington BENCH: 16 Scott Spurling 18 Billy Walker 19 Kelly Brown 20 Seb Nagle-Taylor 21 Neil De Kock 22 Duncan Taylor 23 Rotimi Segun

SCORERS T: Barrington, Earle, Tompkins, Whiteley C: Whiteley (2), Tompkins P: Whiteley

TIGERS: 15 George Worth 14 Peter Betham 13 Charlie Thacker 12 Oli Bryant 11 George Catchpole 10 Freddie Burns 9 Sam Harrison 8 Luke Hamilton 7 Harry Thacker 6 Tom Croft 5 DOM BARROW (C) 4 Harry Wells 3 Pat Cilliers 2 George McGuigan 1 Michele Rizzo BENCH: 16 Brendon O’Connor 17 Riccardo Brugnara 18 Ben Betts 19 Joe Maksymiw 20 Mike Williams 21 Ben White 22 Maxime Mermoz 23 Tom Brady

SCORERS T: Hamilton, McGuigan C: Burns (2) P: Burns (2) Yellow Card Croft

Referee: Greg Macdonald

top

 

 


Round 3Anglo Welsh Cup Table Week 3

Scarlets SCARLETS 17 - 32 SARACENSSaracens

Parc y Scarlets - Friday 27 January 2017
KO: 19:05 HT: 0-18

SCARLETS: 15 Dion Jones 14 Tom Williams 13 Steff Hughes 12 Gareth Owen 11 Corey Baldwin 10 Jack Maynard 9 Declan Smith 8 Morgan Allen 7 Josh Macleod 6 Jack Condy 5 Rynier Bernardo 4 Josh Helps 3 Nicky Thomas 2 EMYR PHILLIPS (C) 1 Dylan Evans BENCH: 16 Torin Myhill 17 Gethin Robinson 18 Peter Edwards 19 Phil Day 20 Tom Phillips 21 Connor Lloyd 22 Billy McBryde 23 Richard Smith

SCORERS T: Allen, McBryde C: Maynard, McBryde P: Maynard

SARACENS: 15 Matt Gallagher 14 Mike Ellery 13 Tim Streather (C) 12 Nick Tompkins 11 Rotimi Segun 10 Max Malins 9 Henry Taylor 8 Samu Vunisa 7 Will Fraser 6 Joel Conlon 5 Mark Flanagan 4 Nick Isiekwe 3 Petrus Du Plessis 2 Scott Spurling 1 Titi Lamositele BENCH: 16 Jared Saunders 17 Jack Culverhouse 18 Billy Walker 19 Kyle Baillie 20 Ben Earl 21 Neil De Kock 22 Tom Whiteley 23 Dominic Morris

SCORERS T: Tompkins, Gallagher, Ellery, Whiteley C: Malins, Whiteley (2) P: Malins Yellow Card Segun, Streather

Referee: Jack Makepeace

 

Bath Rugby BATH RUGBY 17 - 17 GLOUCESTER RUGBY Gloucester Rugby

Recreation Ground - Friday 27 January 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 3-7

BATH: 15 Harry Davies 14 Jeff Williams 13 Jack Wilson 12 Ben Tapuai 11 Aled Brew 10 Rhys Priestland 9 Chris Cook 8 Paul Grant 7 GUY MERCER (C) 6 David Sisi 5 Tom Ellis 4 Levi Douglas 3 Shaun Knight 2 Jack Walker 1 Beno Obano BENCH: 16 Michael van Vuuren 17 Nick Auterac 18 Max Lahiff 19 Elliott Stooke 20 Josh Bayliss 21 Will Homer 22 Adam Hastings 23 Max Clark

SCORERS T: Brew P: Priestland (4)

GLOUCESTER: 15 Tom Marshall 14 David Halaifonua 13 Henry Trinder 12 Andy Symons 11 Henry Purdy 10 James Hook 9 CALLUM BRALEY (C) 8 Freddie Clarke 7 Dan Thomas 6 Sione Kalamafoni 5 Joe Latta 4 Joe Batley 3 Paul Doran-Jones 2 Darren Dawidiuk 1 Yann Thomas BENCH: 16 Motu Matu’u 17 Cameron Orr 18 Salesi Ma’afu 19 Tom Denton 20 Will Safe 21 Ben Vellacott 22 Lloyd Evans 23 Mat Protheroe

SCORERS T: Dawiduik, Vellacott C: Hook (2) P: Hook

Referee: Andrew P Jackson

 

Sale Sharks SALE SHARKS 41 - 3 CARDIFF BLUESCardiff Blues

AJ Bell Stadium - Friday 27 January 2017
KO: 20:15 HT: 19-3

SHARKS: 15 Mike Haley 14 Denny Solomona 13 Johnny Leota 12 Sam Tuitupou 11 Byron McGuigan 10 AJ MacGinty 9 Mike Phillips 8 Laurence Pearce 7 DAVID SEYMOUR (C) 6 Tom Curry 5 Jonathan Mills 4 Bryn Evans 3 Halani Aulika 2 Neil Briggs 1 Ross Harrison BENCH: 16 Cameron Neild 17 James Flynn 18 Kieran Longbottom 19 George Nott 20 Ben Curry 21 James Mitchell 22 Sam James 23 Mark Jennings

SCORERS T: Solomona, Mills, Pearce (2), Briggs, Flynn, PT C: MacGinty (2), McGuigan

BLUES: 15 Aled Summerhill 14 Teri Gee 13 Cory Allen 12 Garyn Smith 11 Harri Millard 10 Jarrod Evans 9 Pele Cowley 8 CAM DOLAN (C) 7 Morgan Sienawski 6 James Sheekey 5 Seb Davies 4 Ben Edwards 3 Kieron Assiratti 2 Ethan Lewis 1 Corey Domachowski BENCH: 16 Liam Belcher 17 Marc Thomas 18 Ben Leung 19 Callum Bradbury 20 Aled Ward 21 Dane Blacker 22 Ben Jones 23 Cameron Lewis

SCORERS P: Evans Yellow Card Davies, Sieniawski

Referee: Craig Evans

 

Exeter ChiefsEXETER CHIEFS 52 - 5 WASPSWasps

Sandy Park - Saturday 28 January 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 33-5

 

CHIEFS: 15 Lachie Turner 14 Max Bodilly 13 Michele Campagnaro 12 Sam Hill 11 James Short 10 Joe Simmonds 9 Stuart Townsend 8 Sam Simmonds 7 Ben White 6 SAM SKINNER (C) 5 Damian Welch 4 Mitch Lees 3 Tomas Francis 2 Shaun Malton 1 Carl Rimmer BENCH: 16 Jack Innard 17 Moray Low 18 Jack Owlett 19 Geoff Parling 20 Tom Lawday 21 Joe Snow 22 Will Hooley 23 Matt Jess

SCORERS T: Campagnaro (3), Lees, Sam Simmonds, Townsend, Malton, Turner C: Joe Simmonds (6)

WASPS: 15 Piers O’Conor 14 Guy Armitage 13 NICK DE LUCA (C) 12 Brendan Macken 11 Tom Howe 10 Jacob Umaga 9 Craig Hampson 8 Alex Rieder 7 Jack Willis 6 Ali Bone 5 Marcus Garratt 4 Will Rowlands 3 Will Stuart 2 Koree Britton 1 Tom Bristow BENCH: 16 Ashley Johnson 17 Tom West 18 Simon McIntyre 19 Ehize Ehizode 20 Tom Willis 21 Will Porter 22 Warren Seals 23 Owain James/Joshua Hodson

SCORERS T: Rowlands

Referee: Greg Macdonald

 

Leicester TigersLEICESTER TIGERS 27 - 20 NORTHAMPTON Northampton Saints

Welford Road - Saturday 28 January 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 17-8

TIGERS: 15 MATHEW TAIT (C) 14 Tom Brady 13 Jack Roberts 12 Matt Smith 11 George Catchpole 10 Owen Williams 9 Jono Kitto 8 Luke Hamilton 7 Will Evans 6 Tom Croft 5 Dom Barrow 4 Harry Wells 3 Fraser Balmain 2 Harry Thacker 1 Michele Rizzo BENCH: 16 George McGuigan 17 Riccardo Brugnara 18 Ben Betts 19 Joe Maksymiw 20 Will Owen 21 Ben White 22 George Worth 23 Charlie Thacker

SCORERS T: Evans, Barrow, Harry Thacker C: Williams (3) P: Williams (2) Yellow Card Rizzo

SAINTS: 15 Ahsee Tuala 14 Ken Pisi 13 Nafi Tuitavake 12 Harry Mallinder 11 Juan Pablo Estelles 10 Sam Olver 9 Tom Kessell 8 Sam Dickinson 7 Ben Nutley 6 Jamie Gibson 5 CHRISTIAN DAY (C) 4 David Ribbans 3 Kieran Brookes 2 Charlie Clare 1 Ethan Waller BENCH: 16 James Fish 17 Alex Waller 18 Paul Hill 19 Michael Paterson 20 Lewis Ludlam 21 Lee Dickson 22 Rory Hutchinson 23 James Wilson

SCORERS T: Mallinder, Tuitavake, Hutchinson C: Olver P: Olver Yellow Card Pisi

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

 

OspreysOSPREYS 20 - 14 BRISTOL RUGBYBristol Rugby

Brewery Field - Saturday 28 January 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 10-7

 

OSPREYS: 15 Dafydd Howells 14 Jay Baker 13 Joe Thomas 12 Jonathan Spratt 11 Ben John 10 Luke Price 9 RHYS WEBB (C) 8 Rob McCusker 7 Sam Underhill 6 Joe Bearman 5 Adam Beard 4 James Ratti 3 Rhodri Jones 2 Scott Otten 1 Gareth Thomas BENCH: 16 Ifan Phillips 17 Rowan Jenkins 18 Daniel Suter 19 Tyler Ardron 20 Will Jones 21 Matthew Aubrey 22 Phil Jones 23 Tom O’Flaherty

SCORERS T: Howells, Underhill C: Price (2) P: Price (2) Yellow Card John

BRISTOL: 15 Jack Wallace 14 David Lemi 13 Will Hurrell 12 Tusi Pisi 11 Tom Varndell 10 Billy Searle 9 Alby Mathewson 8 Mitch Eadie 7 JACK LAM (C) 6 Nick Fenton-Wells 5 Ben Glynn 4 Dan Tuohy 3 Gaston Cortes 2 Max Crumpton 1 Jack O'Connell BENCH: 16 Marc Jones 17 Jamal Ford-Robinson 18 James Hall 19 Mark Sorenson 20 Giorgi Nemsadze 21 Rhodri Williams 22 Thretton Palamo 23 Jack Tovey

SCORERS T: Crumpton, Jones C: Searle (2)

Referee: Dan Jones

 

Worcester WarriorsWORCESTER WARRIORS 22 - 28 HARLEQUINSHarlequins

Sixways - Saturday 28 January 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 14-7

 

WARRIORS: 15 Ben Howard 14 Bryce Heem 13 Wynand Olivier 12 Jackson Willison 11 Auguy Slowik 10 Ryan Mills 9 Luke Baldwin 8 Alafoti Fa'osiliva 7 Sam Lewis 6 PHIL DOWSON (C) 5 Will Spencer 4 Tevita Cavubati 3 Nick Schonert 2 Joe Taufete'e 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga BENCH: 16 Jack Singleton 17 Ryan Bower 18 Biyi Alo 19 Darren Barry 20 Matt Cox 21 Michael Dowsett 22 Tiff Eden 23 Andy Short

SCORERS T: Olivier, Heem, Taufete'e C: Mills (2) P: Mills Yellow Card Barry

HARLEQUINS: 15 Aaron Morris 14 Charlie Walker 13 Matt Hopper 12 Winston Stanley 11 Alofa Alofa 10 Ruaridh Jackson 9  Karl Dickson 8 Mat Luamanu 7 DAVE WARD (C) 6 James Chisholm 5 Charlie Matthews 4 Mark Reddish 3 Matt Shields 2 Joe Gray 1 Owen Evans BENCH: 16 Elia Elia 17 Adam Jones 18 Tyler Gendall 19 Stan South 20 George Naoupu 21 Charlie Mulchrone 22 Tim Swiel 23 Ross Chisholm

SCORERS T: Walker, Matthews, Alofa (2) C: Jackson (4)

Referee: Christophe Ridley

 

Newport Gwent Dragons DRAGONS 6 - 18 NEWCASTLE FALCONSNewcastle Falcons

Rodney Parade - Sunday 29 January 2017
KO: 15:00 HT: 6-15

 

DRAGONS: 15 Carl Meyer 14 ADAM HUGHES (C) 13 Tyler Morgan 12 Adam Warren 11 Tom Prydie 10 Dorian Jones 9 Sarel Pretorius 8 Harri Keddie 7 Nic Cudd 6 Ollie Griffiths 5 Rynard Landman 4 Matthew Screech 3 Brok Harris 2 Rhys Buckley 1 Thomas Davies BENCH: 16 Thomas Rhys Thomas 17 Sam Hobbs 18 Lloyd Fairbrother 19 James Thomas 20 Robson Blake 21 Charlie Davies 22 Angus O’Brien 23 Sam Beard

SCORERS P: Prydie (2) Yellow Card Landman

FALCONS: 15 Alex Tait 14 Belisario Agulla 13 Chris Harris 12 Juan Pablo Socino 11 Vereniki Goneva 10 Joel Hodgson 9 Sonatane Takulua 8 Mark Wilson 7 WILL WELCH (C) 6 Sean Robinson 5 Evan Olmstead 4 Calum Green 3 Jon Welsh 2 Scott Lawson 1 Rob Vickers BENCH: 16 Kyle Cooper 17 Adam Brocklebank 18 Andrew Foster 19 Mouritz Botha 20 Callum Chick 21 Michael Young 22 Craig Willis 23 Dominic Waldouck

SCORERS T: Wilson, Agulla C: Takulua P: Takulua (2)

Referee: John Meredith

top

 

 


Round 2Anglo Welsh Cup Table Week 2

Scarlets SCARLETS 44 - 21 BATH RUGBY Bath Rugby

Parc y Scarlets 11 November 2016
KO: 19:05 HT: 9-21

SCARLETS: 15 Tom Williams 14 Richard Smith 13 Ioan Nicholas 12 Gareth Owen 11 Ryan Conbeer 10 Dan Jones 9 Aled Davies 8 Morgan Allen 7 Josh Macleod 6 Jack Condy 5 Rynier Bernardo 4 Tadhg Beirne 3 Peter Edwards 2 Emyr Phillips (C) 1 Dylan Evans BENCH: 16 Taylor Davies 17 Luke Garrett 18 Nicky Thomas 19 Josh Helps 20 Tom Phillips 21 Declan Smith 22 Jack Maynard 23 Billy McBryde

SCORERS T: Macleod, Tom Phillips, Emyr Phillips, Condy (2) C: Jones (4), McBryde P: Jones (3)

BATH: 15 Tom Homer 14 Jeff Williams 13 Matt Banahan 12 Dan Bowden 11 Jack Wilson 10 Rhys Priestland 9 Darren Allinson 8 Paul Grant 7 Guy Mercer (C) 6 Zach Mercer 5 Elliott Stooke 4 Matt Garvey 3 Max Lahiff 2 Tom Dunn 1 Beno Obano BENCH: 16 Michael van Vuuren 17 Nathan Catt 18 Henry Thomas 19 Alex Humfrey 20 Josh Bayliss 21 Will Homer 22 Adam Hastings 23 Rory Jennings

SCORERS T: Lahiff (2), Williams C: Priestland (3) Yellow Card Priestland

Referee: Christophe Ridley

 

Ospreys OSPREYS 12 - 15 HARLEQUINSHarlequins

St Helen's 11 November 2016
KO: 19:35 HT: 12-5

OSPREYS: 15 Dafydd Howells 14 Tom Grabham 13 Joe Thomas 12 Jonathan Spratt 11 Tom O’Flaherty 10 Luke Price 9 Matthew Aubrey 8 Dan Baker 7 Joe Tomalin-Reeves 6 Rob McCusker (C) 5 Rory Thornton 4 James Ratti 3 Rhodri Jones 2 Scott Otten 1 Gareth Thomas BENCH: 16 Hugh Gustafson 17 Rowan Jenkins 18 Dan Suter 19 Rhys Jones 20 Sam Underhill 21 Phil Jones 22 Kieran Williams 23 Jay Baker

SCORERS T: O'Flaherty, Howells C: Price

HARLEQUINS: 15 Aaron Morris 14 Charlie Walker 13 Winston Stanley 12 James Lang 11 Henry Cheeseman 10 Ruaridh Jackson 9 Luc Jones 8 George Naoupu 7 Dave Ward (C) 6 James Chisholm 5 Charlie Matthews 4 Stan South 3 Adam Jones 2 Joe Gray 1 Owen Evans BENCH: 16 Charlie Piper 17 Dan Murphy 18 Matt Shields 19 Archie White 20 Luke Wallace 21 Karl Dickson 22 Tim Swiel 23 Gabriel Ibitoye

SCORERS T: Naoupu, Matthews C: Swiel P: Swiel Yellow Card Jones

Referee: Mike Hudson

 

Bristol RugbyBRISTOL RUGBY 26 - 11 SALE SHARKS Sale Sharks

Ashton Gate 11 November 2016
KO: 19:45 HT: 13-3

BRISTOL: 15 Jack Wallace 14 Tom Varndell 13 Jason Woodward 12 Will Hurrell 11 Jack Tovey 10 Billy Searle 9 Rhodri Williams 8 Jordan Crane (C) 7 Nick Fenton-Wells 6 Mitch Eadie 5 Mark Sorenson 4 Ian Evans 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson 2 Rob Hawkins 1 Kyle Traynor BENCH: 16 Marc Jones 17 Soane Tonga'uiha 18 James Hall 19 James Phillips 20 Nick Koster 21 Will Cliff 21 Adrian Jarvis 23 Luke Arscott

SCORERS T: Woodward, Williams, Tovey C: Searle P: Searle (2), Jarvis Yellow Card Hawkins

SHARKS: 15 Tom Arscott 14 Charlie Ingall 13 Sam Bedlow 12 Johnny Leota 11 Nick Scott 10 Dan Mugford 9 James Mitchell 8 Laurence Pearce 7 Tom Curry 6 Ben Curry 5 Lou Reed 4 George Nott 3 Halani Aulika 2 Rob Webber 1 James Flynn BENCH: 16 Curtis Langdon 17 Jake Pope 18 Ciaran Parker 19 TJ Ioane 20 David Seymour 21 Peter Stringer 22 Sam Tuitupou 23 Josh Charnley

SCORERS T: 'Aulika P: Mugford, Arscott

Referee: Greg Macdonald

 

SaracensSARACENS 29 - 18 NEWCASTLE FALCONSNewcastle Falcons

Allianz Park 12 November 2016
KO: 15:00 HT: 10-10

SARACENS: 15 Andrew Fenby 14 Mike Ellery 13 Nick Tompkins 12 Tom Griffiths 11 Nathan Earle 10 Tom Whiteley 9 Henry Taylor 8 Samu Vunisa 7 Kelly Brown (C) 6 Joel Conlon 5 Mark Flanagan 4 Nick Iwiekwe 3 Petrus Du Plessis 2 Scott Spurling 1 Richard Barrington BENCH: 16 Jared Saunders 17 Hayden Thompson-Stringer 18 Billy Walker 19 Jack Nay 20 Ben Earl 21 Neil De Kock 22 Matt Gallagher 23 George Perkins

SCORERS T: Tomkins, Spurlin, Saunders, Perkins C: Whiteley (3) P: Whiteley Yellow Card Isiekwe

FALCONS: 15 Brett Connon 14 Dan Marshall 13 Fred Burdon (C) 12 Craig Willis 11 Adam Radwan 10 Joel Hodgson 9 Sam Egerton 8 Opeti Fonua 7 Tyrone Holmes 6 Joshua Chisanga 5 Glen Young 4 Mouritz Botha 3 Scott Wilson 2 David Nelson 1 Alex Rogers BENCH: 16 Santiago Socino 17 Adam Brocklebank 18 Paddy Ryan 19 Harrison Orr 20 Daniel Temm 21 Ruaridh Dawson 22 Ben Stevenson 23 Tom Ffitch

SCORERS T: Fonua, Socino C: Connon P: Connon (2) Red Card Willis

Referee: Mike Adamson

 

Leicester TigersLEICESTER TIGERS 42 - 3 DRAGONSNewport Gwent Dragons

Welford Road 12 November 2016
KO: 15:00 HT: 27-3

 

TIGERS: 15 George Worth 14 Adam Thompstone 13 Jack Roberts 12 Owen Williams 11 Peter Betham 10 Freddie Burns 9 Sam Harrison (C) 8 Luke Hamilton 7 Will Evans 6 Tom Croft 5 Graham Kitchener 4 Harry Wells 3 Greg Bateman 2 Harry Thacker 1 Marcos Ayerza BENCH: 16 George McGuigan 17 Ellis Genge 18 Pat Cilliers 19 Ed Slater 20 Brendon O'Connor 21 Jono Kitto 22 Oli Bryant 23 Mathew Tait

SCORERS T: Williams, Thompstone, Bateman, Burns, Genge, Roberts C: Burns (2), Worth P: Burns (2) Yellow Card Wells

DRAGONS: 15 Carl Meyer 14 Tom Prydie 13 Adam Warren 12 Jack Dixon (C) 11 Ashton Hewitt 10 Geraint Rhys Jones 9 Tavis Knoyle 8 Harri Keddie 7 Nic Cudd 6 James Thomas 5 Matthew Screech 4 Joe Davies 3 Craig Mitchell 2 Darran Harris 1 Phil Price BENCH: 16 Elliot Dee 17 Sam Hobbs 18 Leon Brown 19 Robson Blake 20 Josh Skinner 21 Owen Davies 22 Arwel Robson 23 Will Talbot-Davies

SCORERS P: Jones Yellow Card Brown

Referee: Andrew Jackson

 

Northampton SaintsNORTHAMPTON SAINTS 19 - 13 GLOUCESTER Gloucester Rugby

Franklin's Gardens 12 November 2016
KO: 15:00 HT: 13-3

 

SAINTS: 15 James Wilson 14 Jamie Elliott 13 Luther Burrell 12 Rory Hutchinson 11 Tom Collins 10 Sam Olver 9 Tom Kessell 8 Sam Dickinson (C) 7 Lewis Ludlam 6 Jamie Gibson 5 James Craig 4 Jordan Onojaife 3 Paul Hill 2 Charlie Clare 1 Ethan Waller BENCH: 16 James Fish 17 Matt Beesley 18 Gareth Denman 19 Michael Paterson 20 Teimana Harrison 21 Ben Nutley 22 Lee Dickson 23 Ben Foden

SCORERS T: Clare C: Olver P: Olver (3) DG: Olver

GLOUCESTER: 15 Lloyd Evans 14 Mat Protheroe 13 Henry Purdy 12 Elliott Creed 11 Ollie Thorley 10 Billy Burns 9 Callum Braley 8 Gareth Evans 7 Dan Thomas 6 Lewis Ludlow (C) 5 Joe Latta 4 Joe Batley 3 Salesi Ma’afu 2 Henry Walker 1 Yann Thomas BENCH: 16 Joe Mullis 17 Josh Hohneck 18 Ciaran Knight 19 Charlie Beckett 20 Freddie Clarke 21 Ben Vellacott 22 Tom Hudson 23 Will Safe

SCORERS T: Thorley, Dan Thomas P: Burns Yellow Card Dan Thomas

Referee: Craig Evans

 

Exeter Chiefs EXETER CHIEFS 62 - 25 CARDIFF BLUESCardiff Blues

Sandy Park 13 November 2016
KO: 15:00 HT: 31-10

 

CHIEFS: 15 Phil Dollman 14 Max Bodilly 13 Michele Campagnaro 12 Tom Hendrickson 11 Ian Whitten 10 Joe Simmonds 9 Will Chudley 8 Tom Johnson (C) 7 Sam Simmonds 6 Ben White 5 Damian Welch 4 Ollie Atkins 3 Jack Owlett 2 Shaun Malton 1 Billy Keast BENCH: 16 Jack Innard 17 Will Norton 18 Marcus Street 19 Josh Caulfield 20 Tom Lawday 21 Stuart Townsend 22 Harvey Skinner 23 Harry Strong

SCORERS T: Malton, PT, Campagnaro, Welch, Sam Simmonds, Hendrickson, Townsend, Johnson, Innard, Lawday C: Joe Simmonds (6)

BLUES: 15 Rhun Williams 14 Aled Summerhill 13 Harri Millard 12 Garyn Smith (C) 11 James Beal 10 Jarrod Evans 9 Dane Blacker 8 James Sheekey 7 Shane Lewis-Hughes 6 Seb Davies 5 Jack Davies 4 James Down 3 Dillon Lewis 2 Kirby Myhill 1 Brad Thyer BENCH: 16 Liam Belcher 17 Rhys Carre 18 Anton Peikrishvili 19 Hemi Barnes 20 Morgan Sienawski 21 Rhodri Davies 22 Ben Jones 23 Owen Lane

SCORERS T: Sheekey, Beale, Williams (2) C: Evans P: Evans Yellow Card Myhill, Rhodri Davies

Referee: Luke Pearce

 

WaspsWASPS 62 - 10 WORCESTER WARRIORSWorcester Warriors

Ricoh Arena 13 November 2016
KO: 15:00 HT: 19-10

 

WASPS: 15 Piers O'Conor 14 Tom Howe 13 Alapati Leiua 12 Brendan Macken 11 Guy Armitage 10 Connor Eastgate 9 Joe Simpson 8 Alex Rieder 7 Thomas Young 6 James Gaskell 5 Will Rowlands 4 Marcus Garratt 3 Phil Swainston 2 Tom Cruse 1 Tom West BENCH: 16 Ashley Johnson 17 Ben Harris 18 Will Stuart 19 Jack Willis 20 Sam Harry 21 Dan Robson 22 Owain James 23 Jacob Umaga

SCORERS T: Cruse, Young, Willis, Robson (2), Macken, Howe, Umaga (2), O'Connor C: Eastgate (4), James (2)

WARRIORS: 15 Josh Adams 14 Afeafe Haisila Lokotui 13 Andy Short 12 Max Stelling  11 Tom Biggs 10 Tom Heathcote (C) 9 Michael Dowsett 8 Matt Cox 7 Sam Lewis 6 Sam Betty 5 Wilhelm van der Sluys 4 Andrew Kitchener 3 Mike Daniels 2 Jack Singleton 1 Derrick Appiah BENCH: 16 Matti Williams 17 Ryan Bower 18 Biyi Alo 19 Justin Clegg 20 Sam Ripper-Smith 21 Huw Taylor 22 George de Cothi 23 Alex Hearle

SCORERS T: Adams (2)

Referee: Adam Jones

top

 

 


Round 1Anglo Welsh Cup Table Week 1

Bath Rugby BATH RUGBY 20 - 21 LEICESTER TIGERSLeicester Tigers

Recreation Ground - 04 November 2016
KO: 19:45 HT: 8-15 Att: tbc

BATH: 15 Darren Atkins 14 Jeff Williams 13 Aled Brew 12 Dan Bowden 11 Jack Wilson 10 Adam Hastings 9 Will Homer 8 Zach Mercer 7 GUY MERCER (C) 6 Levi Douglas 5 Alex Humfrey 4 Elliott Stooke 3 Shaun Knight 2 Michael van Vuuren 1 Beno Obano BENCH: 16 Gabriel Oghre 17 Max Lahiff 18 Kane Palma-Newport 19 Tom Ellis 20 Josh Bayliss 21 Darren Allinson 22 Rhys Priestland 23 Rory Jennings

SCORERS T: Wilson, Williams, Bowden C: Hastings P: Hastings

TIGERS: 15 George Worth 14 Tom Brady 13 MATT SMITH (C) 12 Jack Roberts 11 George Catchpole 10 Freddie Burns 9 Jono Kitto 8 Tomas Leonardi 7 Will Evans 6 Luke Hamilton 5 Joe Maksymiw 4 Harry Wells 3 Fraser Balmain 2 Harry Thacker 1 Greg Bateman BENCH: 16 George McGuigan 17 Riccardo Brugnara 18 Pat Cilliers 19 Tom Croft 20 Fred Tuilagi 21 Sam Harrison 22 Oli Bryant 23 Charlie Thacker

SCORERS T: Hamilton, Catchpole C: Burns P: Burns (3) Yellow Card Cilliers

Referee: Dan Jones

 

Worcester WarriorsWORCESTER WARRIORS 31 - 25 BRISTOL Bristol Rugby

Sixways - 04 November 2016
KO: 19:45 HT: 10-13

WARRIORS: 15 CHRIS PENNELL (C) 14 Josh Adams 13 Max Stelling 12 Jackson Willison 11 Andy Short 10 Jamie Shillcock 9 Michael Dowsett 8 Matt Cox 7 Dewald Potgieter 6 Huw Taylor 5 Charlie Hewitt 4 Andrew Kitchener 3 James Johnston 2 Jack Singleton 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga BENCH: 16 Niall Annett 17 Ryan Bower 18 Biyi Alo 19 Justin Clegg 20 Ben Fowles 21 George de Cothi 22 Tom Heathcote 23 Afeafe Haisila Lokotui

SCORERS T: Adams (2), Stelling (2), Dowsett C: Shillcock (3) Yellow Card Cox

BRISTOL: 15 Jack Wallace 14 Tom Varndell 13 Gareth Maule 12 James Newey 11 DAVID LEMI (C) 10 Billy Searle 9 Rhodri Williams 8 Nick Fenton-Wells 7 Olly Robinson 6 Nick Koster 5 Ian Evans 4 Giorgi Nemsadze 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson 2 Rob Hawkins 1 Soane Tonga’uiha BENCH: 16 Edd Shervington 17 Jack O’Connell 18 James Hall 19 John Hawkins 20 Rayn Smid 21 Andy Uren 22 Elias Caven 23 Luke Arscott

SCORERS T: Nemsadze, Wallace, Varndell C: Searle (2) P: Searle (2) Yellow Card Hawkins, Wallace

Referee: Andrew Jackson

 

Sale Sharks SALE SHARKS vs WASPS Wasps

AJ Bell Stadium - 04 November 2016
KO: 20:15 HT: 7-8

SHARKS: 15 Tom Arscott 14 Nev Edwards 13 Sam Bedlow 12 Mark Jennings 11 Charlie Ingall 10 Sam James 9 MIKE PHILLIPS (C) 8 Laurence Pearce 7 Tom Curry 6 Ben Curry 5 Lou Reed 4 Andrei Ostrikov 3 Brian Mujati 2 Cameron Neild 1 Ross Harrison BENCH: 16 Curtis Langdon 17 James Flynn 18 Ciaran Parker 19 George Nott 20 Matt Rogerson 21 James Mitchell 22 Dan Mugford 23 Josh Charnley

SCORERS T: Jennings, Bedlow C: Arscott (2) P: Arscott

WASPS: 15 Owain James 14 Alapati Leiua 13 Nick De Luca 12 Brendan Macken 11 Guy Armitage 10 Connor Eastgate 9 Craig Hampson 8 GUY THOMPSON (C) 7 Alex Rieder 6 Jack Willis 5 Will Rowlands 4 Marcus Garratt 3 Phil Swainston 2 Tom Cruse 1 Tom Bristow BENCH: 16 George Edgson 17 Tom West 18 Will Stuart 19 Ehize Ehizode 20 Alistair Bone 21 Will Porter 22 Jacob Umaga 23 Tom Howe

SCORERS T: Thompson, Umaga P: Eastgate

Referee: Christophe Ridley

 

Gloucester Rugby GLOUCESTER RUGBY 36 - 32 SARACENSSaracens

Kingsholm - 05 November 2016
KO: 15:00 HT: 5-25

GLOUCESTER: 15 Mat Protheroe 14 David Halaifonua 13 Henry Purdy 12 Elliott Creed 11 Ollie Thorley 10 Lloyd Evans 9 Callum Braley 8 LEWIS LUDLOW (C) 7 Dan Thomas 6 Freddie Clarke 5 Joe Batley 4 Charlie Beckett 3 Salesi Ma’afu 2 Joe Mullis 1 Cameron Orr BENCH: 16 Henry Walker 17 Paul Doran-Jones 18 Ciaran Knight 19 Harry Wilson 20 Will Safe 21 Ben Vellacott 22 Tom Hudson 23 Harry Robinson

SCORERS T: Mullis, Thomas, Purdy, Halaifonua (2), PT C: Evans (3)

SARACENS: 15 Andrew Fenby 14 Mike Ellery 13 Nick Tompkins 12 Tom Griffiths 11 Matt Gallagher 10 Tom Whiteley 9 Ben Spencer 8 Samu Vunisa 7 KELLY BROWN (C) 6 Joel Conlon 5 Nick Isiekwe 4 Mark Flanagan 3 Vincent Koch 2 Scott Spurling 1 Richard Barrington BENCH: 16 Jared Saunders 17 Hayden Thompson-Stringer 18 Billy Walker 19 Jack Nay 20 Ben Earl 21 Henry Taylor 22 Nathan Earle 23 George Perkins

SCORERS T: Griffiths (2), Spencer, Whiteley C: Griffiths, Spencer, Whiteley P: Spencer (2) Yellow Card Brown

Referee: Matthew O’Grady

 

HarlequinsHARLEQUINS 29 - 15 EXETER CHIEFS Exeter Chiefs

Twickenham Stoop - 05 November 2016
KO: 17:30 HT: 11-5

 

HARLEQUINS: 15 Aaron Morris 14 Charlie Walker 13 Joe Marchant 12 James Lang 11 Alofa Alofa 10 Nick Evans 9 Charlie Mulchrone 8 Mat Luamanu 7 DAVE WARD (C) 6 James Chisholm 5 Charlie Matthews 4 Stan South 3 Will Collier 2 Joe Gray 1 Mark Lambert BENCH: 16 Charlie Piper 17 Owen Evans 18 Adam Jones 19 Mark Reddish 20 George Naoupu 21 Luc Jones 22 Ruaridh Jackson 23 Ross Chisholm

SCORERS T: Morris, Walker, Luc Jones C: Nick Evans P: Nick Evans (4) Yellow Card Luamanu

CHIEFS: 15 Phil Dollman 14 Max Bodilly 13 Ollie Devoto 12 Sam Hill 11 James Short 10 Will Hooley 9 JACK MAUNDER (C) 8 Tom Johnson 7 Ben White 6 Dave Ewers 5 Jonny Hill 4 Ollie Atkins 3 Greg Holmes 2 Shaun Malton 1 Ben Moon BENCH: 16 Elvis Taione 17 Moray Low 18 Billy Keast 19 Damian Welch 20 Tom Lawday 21 Stuart Townsend 22 Joe Simmonds 23 Harry Strong

SCORERS T: Short, Taione C: Simmonds P: Simmonds Yellow Card Taione

Referee: Craig Evans

 

Newcastle FalconsNEWCASTLE FALCONS 16 - 24 NORTHAMPTONNorthampton Saints

Kingston Park - 06 November 2016
KO: 15:00 HT: 6-13

 

FALCONS: 15 ALEX TAIT (C) 14 Marcus Watson 13 Fred Burdon 12 Craig Willis 11 Sinoti Sinoti 10 Mike Delany 9 Michael Young 8 Callum Chick 7 Tyrone Holmes 6 Ally Hogg 5 Andrew Davidson 4 Will Witty 3 David Wilson 2 Ben Sowrey 1 Sam Lockwood BENCH: 16 Scott Lawson 17 Rob Vickers 18 Jon Welsh 19 Glen Young 20 Joshua Chisanga 21 Sam Egerton 22 Joel Hodgson 23 Dominic Waldouck

SCORERS T: Tait C: Delany P: Delany (3)

SAINTS: 15 James Wilson 14 Howard Packman 13 Luther Burrell 12 Rory Hutchinson 11 Tom Collins 10 Sam Olver 9 Tom Kessell 8 Lewis Ludlam 7 Jamie Gibson 6 Jordan Onojaife 5 CHRISTIAN DAY (C) 4 Api Ratuniyarawa 3 Paul Hill 2 Charlie Clare 1 Ethan Waller BENCH: 16 James Fish 17 Matt Beesley 18 Gareth Denman 19 Alex Moon 20 Devante Onojaife 21 Lee Dickson 22 Juan Pablo Estelles 23 Jamie Elliott

SCORERS T: Collins, Hutchinson C: Olver P: Olver (4)

Referee: Greg Macdonald

* * * * * * *

Cardiff BluesCARDIFF BLUES 7 - 31 OSPREYS Ospreys

BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park 18 November 2016
KO: 19:15 HT: 7-7

 

DRAGONS: 15 Carl Meyer 14 Pat Howard 13 Sam Beard 12 Adam Warren 11 Ashton Hewitt 10 Angus O’Brien 9 Sarel Pretorius 8 Ed Jackson 7 Ollie Griffiths 6 Harrison Keddie 5 Rynard Landman 4 Nick Crosswell 3 Leon Brown 2 Rhys Buckley 1 Sam Hobbs BENCH: 16 Thomas Rhys Thomas 17 Thomas Davies 18 Brok Harris 19 Matthew Screech 20 Nic Cudd 21 Tavis Knoyle 22 Arwel Robson 23 Tyler Morgan

SCORERS T: Beard (2), Crosswell, Meyer, Keddie C: O'Brien (3), Robson P: O'Brien

SCARLETS: 15 Tom Williams 14 Richard Smith 13 Ioan Nicholas 12 GARETH OWEN (C) 11 Corey Baldwin 10 Dan Jones 9 Aled Davies 8 Morgan Allen 7 Joshua Macleod 6 Jack Condy 5 Rynier Bernardo 4 Tadhg Beirne 3 Nicky Thomas 2 Dafydd Hughes 1 Dylan Evans BENCH: 16 Taylor Davies 17 Luke Garret 18 Simon Gardiner 19 Ben Thompson 20 Tom Phillips 21 Declan Smith 22 Jack Maynard 23 Billy McBryde

SCORERS T: Hughes, Baldwin C: Jones P: Jones (3) Red Card Condy

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

 

Newport Gwent DragonsNEWPORT GWENT DRAGONS 36 - 21 SCARLETS Scarlets

Rodney Parade 18 November 2016
KO: 19:30 HT: 10-16

 

BLUES: 15 Dan Fish 14 Owen Lane 13 Cory Allen 12 Garyn Smith 11 Rhun Williams 10 Ben Jones 9 Rhodri Davies 8 James Sheekey 7 Shane Lewis-Hughes 6 Macauley Cook 5 James Down 4 Jarrad Hoeata 3 Anton Peikrishvili 2 MATTHEW REES (C) 1 Brad Thyer BENCH: 16 Liam Belcher 17 Rhys Carre 18 Dillon Lewis 19 Seb Davies 20 James Botham 21 Hemi Barnes 22 Dane Blacker 23 Harri Millard

SCORERS T: Rhodri Davies C: Jones Red Card Peikrishvili

OSPREYS: 15 Dafydd Howells 14 Tom Grabham 13 Joe Thomas 12 Jonathan Spratt 11 Eli Walker 10 Phil Jones 9 Brendon Leonard 8 ROB MCCUSKER (C) 7 Sam Underhill 6 Olly Cracknell 5 Rory Thornton 4 Adam Beard 3 Rhodri Jones 2 Scott Otten 1 Gareth Thomas BENCH: 16 Sam Parry 17 Paul James 18 Ma’afu Fia 19 James Ratti 20 Joe Bearman 21 Matthew Aubrey 22 Dan Evans 23 Tom O’Flaherty

SCORERS T: Otten, Leonard, O'Flaherty (2), Evans C: Phil Jones (3)

Referee: Ben White

top

 

 


Fixtures


POOL 1


POOL 2


POOL 3


POOL 4

Bath RugbyNewport Gwent Dragons

Northampton SaintsSaracens

Exeter ChiefsOspreys

Sale SharksWorcester Warriors

Bristol RugbyCardiff Blues

HarlequinsWasps

Gloucester RugbyLeicester Tigers

Newcastle FalconsScarlets


Round 1 – 04/05/06/18 November

Bath Rugby v Leicester Tigers
Worcester Warriors v Bristol Rugby
Sale Sharks v Wasps
Gloucester Rugby v Saracens

Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints
Ospreys v Dragons
Cardiff Blues v Scarlet


Round 2 – 11/12/13 November

Bristol Rugby v Sale Sharks
Leicester Tigers v Dragons
Northampton Saints v Gloucester Rugby
Saracens v Newcastle Falcons

Exeter Chiefs v Cardiff Blues
Wasps v Worcester Warriors
Scarlets v Bath Rugby
Ospreys v Harlequins


Round 3 – 26/27/28 January

Scarlets v Saracens
Ospreys v Bristol Rugby
Sale Sharks v Cardiff Blues
Bath Rugby v Gloucester Rugby

Leicester Tigers v Northampton Saints
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins
Dragons v Newcastle Falcons


Round 4 – 04/05 February

Leicester Tigers v Northampton Saints
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins
Dragons v Newcastle Falcons

Cardiff Blues v Worcester Warriors
Harlequins v Sale Sharks
Bristol Rugby v Exeter Chiefs
Wasps v Ospreys


SEMI FINALS
11 & 12 March


FINAL
The Twickenham Stoop - 19 March



top