MORE MATCH REPORTS

 

European Rugby Challenge Cup 2017-18

European Rugby Challenge Cup 2016-17European Rugby Challenge Cup 2015-16

Amlin Challenge Cup 2013-14

Amlin Challenge Cup 2012/13

Amlin Challenge Cup 2011/12

Amlin Challenge Cup 2010/11

Amlin Challenge Cup 2009/10

European Rugby Champions Cup

Heineken Cup

The Mystery of European Rugby


Ultimate Rugby Calendar

Social Media Live

Aviva Premiership Rugby

European Rugby Challenge Cup

European Rugby Champions Cup

Eccellenza

Guinness PRO14

Top 14 2011-12

Barbarians

RWC 2019 Unplugged

The Rugby Championship

Super Rugby

British & Irish Lions 2017

Summer Tours 2017

Sevens Unplugged

Guinness PRO12

Six Nations Unplugged

Anglo Welsh Cup

Americas Rugby Championship

Autumn Internationals

Olympics Rio 2016

Summer Tours 2016

RWC 2015 Unplugged

IDRC 2015

RWC 2015 Warm Ups

LV= Cup [Anglo-Welsh]

Summer Tours 2014

RaboDirect Pro12

Heineken Cup 2013-14

Amlin Challenge Cup

British & Irish Lions 2013

Rugby World Cup Home

RWC Warm Up Matches

 

ELSEWHERE INKOLOGO

Ultimate Rugby Calendar

Social Media Live

Movers & Shakers

The Rugby Championship

Lions Unplugged 2017

Summer Tours 2017

RWC 2019 Unplugged

Gatland's Lions 2017

Sevens Unplugged

Six Nations Unplugged

Autumn Internationals 2012

The Great Gatland

Rio 2016 Unplugged

Summer Tours 2016

Competitions

England A New Dawn

Rugby News

RUTube

Jonah Lomu

The Glass Ceiling

Rugby World Cup 2015

Editor's Mark

Match Reports

RWC 2015 Warm Ups

IDRC 2015

Jerry Collins

Summer Tours 2014

Lions Unplugged 2013

Lions RAW The Review

Summer Tours 2013

Movies

Showbiz

Skyfall Review

Up Close & Personal

RWC Unplugged

Literature

The Ticket Office

Travel

Harry Potter Special

Invictus Special

 


Match Reports

Challenge Cup Final 2015Gloucester Rugby Winners Challenge Cup 2015Edinburgh Rugby v Gloucester RugbyThe Stoop - Friday 1st May 2015
KO: 19:45 HT: 6-13 Att: 14,316

Gloucester Rugby 2015 Challenge Cup Winners

HOW IT HAPPENED MINUTE BY MINUTE…

Edinburgh 0-0 Gloucester 1m Well, it looks like the whole of Gloucester is at The Stoop today!
Edinburgh 0-0 Gloucester 2m And it's Edinburgh with the first penalty as Sam Hidalgo-Clyne tees up
Edinburgh 3-0 Gloucester 3m SHC rarely misses...& he opens the scoring early this evening
Edinburgh 3-0 Gloucester 5m An excellent first defensive L/O from Edinburgh & the next is in Gloucester's half
Edinburgh 3-0 Gloucester 7m Gloucester finally make headway into Edinburgh 22 & a penalty goes their way
Edinburgh 3-3 Gloucester 9m Greig Laidlaw makes no mistakes to equalise
Edinburgh 3-8 Gloucester 11m Jonny May makes break & smartly offloads to Billy 12Trees in under posts
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 12m Laidlaw converts & Gloucester have settled after early disruptions
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 14m Time out then a scrum outside Edinburgh's 22 which Gloucester wins
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 16m After much faffing & a reset, penalty bizarrely goes to Edinburgh
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 17m But it's not long before Gloucester are back up to Edinburgh's 22...
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 18m Gloucester win their lineout but not getting much forward action...just sideways
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 20m Edinburgh force Gloucester back to 10m & win defensive lineout
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 21m But Gloucester t/o & clear for Edinburgh lineout just inside own 22...
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 23m A little too-ing & fro-ing before Edinburgh take the action back to Gloucester
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 25m As the bagpipes ring out Edinburgh are in control at Gloucester 22 but...
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 26m May collects loose ball & pelts to within 3m of Edinburgh T/L!
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 26m May trips & offloads but there are no Gloucester men near...
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 27m Gloucester penalty & kick to corner for 5m lineout
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 27m Gloucester scramble over from lineout but ref Jérôme Garcès defers to TMO
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 27m No clear camera angle for a try so scrum V to Gloucester
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 27m Meanwhile, Anton Bresler is in the bin for 10 so Gloucester a man up too
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 29m Scrum is reset after plenty of faffing around by Edinburgh...
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 31m Another reset & its Edinburgh that ends up with the free kick
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 32m Edinburgh clear & have good lineout outside own 22 & clear over halfway
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 33m Gloucester force them back but good work from Edinburgh & Greig Tonks over halfway
Edinburgh 3-10 Gloucester 34m Edinburgh up to the 22 & recycle well before pass wide goes into touch
Edinburgh 6-10 Gloucester 35m But ref playing advantage so penalty to Edinburgh & SHC adds 3 points
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 36m But almost immediately cancelled out with Laidlaw penalty from restart
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 38m Edinburgh scrum from restart just outside Gloucester's 22...
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 39m Good scrum from Edinburgh & SHC opts for the posts...
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 40m The kick's from out wide inside the 10m but SHC just pushes it wide

Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester HT P: Hidalgo-Clyne (2) Yellow Card Bresler | T: Twelvetrees C: Laidlaw P: Laidlaw (2)

Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 40m Brown replaces Tonks for Edinburgh and Galarza replaces Palmer for Gloucester             
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 41m Gloucester in possession after a line out.            
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 42m Evans taken by surprise with a pass from Laidlaw, fumbled the ball, scrum Edinburgh‪     
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 44m Penalty to Edinburgh from the scrum, kicked to touch   
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 44m SHC clears ball downfield, taken by Gloucester but not cleanly  
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 45m Ball finds its way into touch, players seemed unaware. lineout Edinburgh
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 46m Laidlaw box kick sends ball to Evans       
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 47m Sharples called for the ball but couldn't quite gather it, lineout at 5m      
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 47m Edinburgh keeping the pressure on nicely. Kicked away for another lineout
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 47m Thomas replaces Wood for Gloucester 
Edinburgh 6-13 Gloucester 48m Hook went for a drop goal, bad attempt, very wide & short        
Edinburgh 6-16 Gloucester 49m We come back for a penalty, Laidlaw slots it through      
Edinburgh 6-16 Gloucester 51m Scrum to Gloucester following a mistake with the restart             
Edinburgh 6-16 Gloucester 51m May tries to fly through the Edinburgh defence but is tackled & stopped             
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 52m Another pen to Gloucester, made by Laidlaw, again.      
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 54m Another mistake at the restart and Gloucester get another scrum           
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 54m Turned over by Edinburgh and they make a run for the try line.
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 55m TMO has requested to check for potential foul play at the scrum.            
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 55m A knee from Moriarty in the scrum sees him spending 10mins in the bin               
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 55m Lineout from Edinburgh is taken cleanly               
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 56m Edinburgh on the attack, 5m out              
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 57m Penalty given against Kvesic, off his feet. Kicked to touch            
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 58m Driving maul from Edinburgh, less than a metre out        
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 58m Gloucester defence was too much for them. A knock on.            
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 58m Scrum to Gloucester, collapsed, Ford has talked to the ref about it already
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 59m Pen to Gloucester. Dickinson penalised for losing his bind           
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 60m Lineout was scrappy, almost stolen but hit back into Hibbard's hands     
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 61m Bit of tennis ensuing here with kicks back & forth between the teams   
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 62m After a bit of running rugby, Gloucester are penalised for crossing.         
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 53m Edinburgh on the attack again, SHC put a little too much on his kick         
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 63m Touched down by Gloucester. TMO has asked for a look at possible dangerous play       
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 63m Looks like a high tackle off the ball by Meakes...               
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 63m A RED card for Meakes 
Edinburgh 6-19 Gloucester 64m So Gloucester down to 13 men for now. Edinburgh on the attack             
Edinburgh 11-19 Gloucester 65 Ross Ford crashes over the line for a try 
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 54m SHC gets the conversion. Just 6 points in it now.            
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 66m That red card seems to have really shifted the momentum in this game             
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 67m Scrum to Gloucester, collapsed again. Pen Edinburgh  
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 68m The Scots have really found their voice as Rowan comes on for Evans  
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 70m Scrum collapsed again and free kick to Gloucester, Laidlaw sends it high
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 71m Hibbard replaced by Dawidiuk just before a line out to Gloucester        
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 71m Gloucester on the attack, but high ball gathered by Edinburgh
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 72m Edinburgh playing some running rugby, breaking through Gloucester defence
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 73m Turn over. Great defence by Gloucester           
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 73m Head injury assessment for Rowan      
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 73m Gloucester driving the ball forward, kicked by Laidlaw but not chased.
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 75m Come back for the advantage, Hook sends the ball to touch at 22m      
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 75m Edinburgh defence is holding strong despite heavy attack from Gloucester
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 76m Gloucester still on the attack but seemingly going nowhere     
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 77m Edinburgh attempt to rip the ball from Kvesic but he holds on.
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 78m Gloucester running the clock down here. Advantage to Gloucester as Edinburgh off feet               
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 79m Laidlaw to kick but he's taking his time...            
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester 80m Kick goes wide, clock goes red. Gloucester win.             
Edinburgh 13-19 Gloucester FT CONGRATULATIONS Gloucester Rugby on deserved win & qualification for ‎Challenge Cup  2015/16

Gloucester Rugby Winners Challenge Cup 2015

EDINBURGH: Greig Tonks, Dougie Fife, Sam Beard, Andries Strauss, Tim Visser, Phil Burleigh, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Alasdair Dickinson, Ross Ford, WP Nel, Anton Bresler, Ben Toolis, MIKE COMAN (C), Roddy Grant, Cornell Du Preez BENCH:  Stuart McInally, Rory Sutherland, John Andress, Fraser McKenzie, Hamish Watson, Nathan Fowles, Tom Heathcote, Tom Brown

SCORERS T: Ford C: Hidalgo-Clyne P: Hidalgo-Clyne (2) Yellow Card Bresler

GLOUCESTER: Charlie Sharples, Jonny May, Bill Meakes, BILLY TWELVETREES (C), Henry Purdy, James Hook, Greig Laidlaw, Nick Wood, Richard Hibbard, John Afoa, Tom Savage, Tom Palmer, Ross Moriarty, Matt Kvesic, Gareth Evans BENCH: Darren Dawidiuk, Yann Thomas, Sila Puafisi, Mariano Galarza, Jacob Rowan, Dan Robson, Billy Burns, Stevie McColl

SCORERS T: Twelvetrees C: Laidlaw P: Laidlaw (4) Yellow Card Moriarty Red Card Meakes

Man of the Match: Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby)

Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France) Asst Referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Mathieu Raynal (France) TMO: Eric Gauzins (France) Citing Commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Top

 

 


EPCR Semi Finals

Edinburgh v Dragons Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs


Edinburgh 45-16  Dragons

BT Murrayfield Stadium - Friday 17th April 2015
KO: 19:45 HT: 21-9 Att: 8,231

HOW IT HAPPENED MINUTE BY MINUTE…

Edinburgh vs Dragons The teams have played once this season in the PRO12 & Edinburgh won 24-10
Edinburgh vs Dragons The teams have never gone head to head in European Rugby
Edinburgh vs Dragons Teams are just pouring out of tunnel at Murrayfield, sadly to quite an empty stadium
Edinburgh 0-0 Dragons 1m JP Doyle blows whistle & Dorian Jones kicks off this oh so close matched game
Edinburgh 0-0 Dragons 2m Edinburgh having to battle hard already to force Dragons out of 22...
Edinburgh 0-0 Dragons 3m Edinburgh secure turnover but a knock on first scrum to Dragons just inside 10m
Edinburgh 0-3 Dragons 4m Scrum collapses; reset & penalty to Dragons & Dorian J slots it over
Edinburgh 0-3 Dragons 5m Dragons force Edinburgh out of their 22 with clear but they're straight back
Edinburgh 0-3 Dragons 6m Edinburgh pinged at breakdown & Dragons clear them away again
Edinburgh 0-3 Dragons 7m Dragons try to get away from own half but box kick fails & Anton Bresler goes
Edinburgh 0-3 Dragons 8m Penalty to Edinburgh & kick to corner for 5m lineout; it's good & penalty homeside
Edinburgh 0-3 Dragons 10m Sam Hidalgo-Clyne kicks to corner again & Edinburgh lineout drive again...
Edinburgh 0-3 Dragons 11m Toby Faletau drags maul down & gets YC but Doyle doesn't award penalty try
Edinburgh 3-3 Dragons 12m Hidalgo-Clyne knocks over penalty to equalise but Scotland fans won't be happy
Edinburgh 3-3 Dragons 12m Dragons make headway towards 22 but Sam Beard intercepts & chips thru
Edinburgh 3-3 Dragons 13m But Beard can't secure the ball from chase & Dragons penalty
Edinburgh 3-3 Dragons 14m Edinburgh go wide in midfield & bomb ball into corner for Dragons defensive 5m lineout
Edinburgh 3-3 Dragons 15m So far Edinburgh are heaping on the pressure & Dragons relying on luck...
Edinburgh 8-3 Dragons 15m Luck runs out & Stuart McInally bulldozes his way thru missed tackles to score
Edinburgh 10-3 Dragons 16m Hidalgo-Clyne adds the extras & Edinburgh are deservedly ahead
Edinburgh 10-6 Dragons 19m Dorian J pulls it back for Dragons with penalty at end of first quarter
Edinburgh 10-6 Dragons 20m Dragons try to counter Edinburgh but bounce goes to Edinburgh hands & 5m lineout
Edinburgh 10-6 Dragons 21m Edinburgh are forced back outside 22 but not far & threaten to break
Edinburgh 15-6 Dragons 23m Hidalgo-Clyne smuggles ball into 22 & a smart offload to Tim Visser = try
Edinburgh 15-6 Dragons 24m But Hidalgo-Clyne's boot sends conversion to upright & pings away
Edinburgh 15-6 Dragons 25m Dragons back up to full complement & plays in the midfield in Dragons' hands
Edinburgh 15-6 Dragons 26m Dougie Fife calls mark in own 22 & sends it back; Dragons run it
Edinburgh 15-6 Dragons 27m A chip thru gives Edinburgh a defensive lineout & then a scrum...
Edinburgh 15-6 Dragons 28m Edinburgh destroy Dragons scrum & set up lineout just inside own half
Edinburgh 15-6 Dragons 30m Edinburgh making some yards but Jason Tovey intercepts offload...
Edinburgh 15-9 Dragons 31m Roddy Grant pinged at breakdown & Dorian's penalty kick also hits post but drops thru
Edinburgh 15-9 Dragons 32m Edinburgh with another charge into Dragons 22 & 8m out...
Edinburgh 15-9 Dragons 33m Edinburgh & penalty Hidalgo-Clyne taps & goes; Dragons pinged for obstruction
Edinburgh 18-9 Dragons 35m Hidalgo-Clyne returns to form & adds 3 points
Edinburgh 18-9 Dragons 37m Edinburgh currently with c.70% possession & 80% territory & ball in hand...
Edinburgh 18-9 Dragons 38m Edinburgh lineout just outside Dragons 22 is good but penalty to visitors at breakdown
Edinburgh 18-9 Dragons 39m Dragons clear homeside back to halfway & lineout is improved...
Edinburgh 18-9 Dragons 40m Edinburgh run Dragons out of own half like lightening but Hidalgo-Clyne drops it
Edinburgh 18-9 Dragons 40+1m But Edinburgh secure attacking scrum outside 22...
Edinburgh 18-9 Dragons 40+2m WP Nel allows Edinburgh to dominate scrum again & it's a penalty again
Edinburgh 21-9 Dragons 40+3m Hidalgo-Clyne tees up in front of post just outside 22 & adds 3 for HT

Edinburgh 21-9 Dragons HT T: McInally, Visser C: Hidalgo-Clyne P: Hidalgo-Clyne (3) | P: Dorian Jones (3) Yellow Card Faletau

Edinburgh 21-9 Dragons 41m Teams out & we're off, Edinburgh hoping to be 1st ever Scottish team in final
Edinburgh 21-9 Dragons 43m Dragons do well, have a strong lineout, win penalty & kick to corner for 5m lineout...
Edinburgh 21-14 Dragons 44m Huge drive > penalty coming gifted by Mike Coman & Brock Harris scores
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 45m Dragons have excellent start nullifying most of Edinburgh's lead
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 48m Jack Cuthbert chases high ball & Phil Burleigh illegally challenges...TMO
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 48m Cuthbert lands on feet so it's just a penalty to Edinburgh...
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 49m Hidalgo-Clyne tees up from wide but it doesn't even get close to uprights
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 50m Dragons a little feistier this half but Edinburgh with ball in hand...
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 50m Kick to touch not good but chase & force into touch gives Edinburgh lineout
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 51m Edinburgh charge up to tryline & almost over but for Jonathan Evans disruption…
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 52m Evans dealt a YC; Edinburgh have 5m scrum & Dragons need discipline
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 53m Scrum penalty to Edinburgh twice; homeside want 7 points not 3 obviously
Edinburgh 21-16 Dragons 54m Dragons breathe sigh of relief when Edinburgh pinged for going early
Edinburgh 26-16 Dragons 56m Dragons go to clear but charge down by Ben Toolis & he chases it to score!
Edinburgh 28-16 Dragons 56m Nothing like a bit of good knock out rugby to cheer up a Friday night, eh?!
Edinburgh 28-16 Dragons 57m Hidalgo-Clyne conversion; meanwhile Phil Price for Way & Tom Brown for Cuthbert
Edinburgh 28-16 Dragons 59m Scots attack into 22 again; play stopped for TMO to check deliberate knock
Edinburgh 31-16 Dragons 59m TMO & ref decide on penalty only tho deliberately knocked down; Hidalgo-Clyne adds 3
Edinburgh 31-16 Dragons 60m Edinburgh attack again but a knock on gives Dragons a defensive scrum in midfield
Edinburgh 36-16 Dragons 61m Dragons missing scrumhalf; Scots drive over ball & Hidalgo-Clyne gallops under posts
Edinburgh 38-16 Dragons 62m Hidalgo-Clyne adds the extras & Scots looking comfortably on their way to The Stoop...
Edinburgh 38-16 Dragons 64m No time for Dragons to catch breath with Edinburgh deep in 22 again already
Edinburgh 38-16 Dragons 65m Edinburgh secure 5m lineout > goes long but is saved for a moment before penalty
Edinburgh 38-16 Dragons 67m Dragons ball & they clear to almost halfway but chip goes into Scottish hands
Edinburgh 38-16 Dragons 67m Time out before a Dragons defensive scrum on 10m...
Edinburgh 38-16 Dragons 67m Gough, Screech & Rhys Jones on for Crosswell, Hill & Tovey
Edinburgh 43-16 Dragons 68m Edinburgh on a roll with Beard pacing upfield before offload to Fife to score
Edinburgh 45-16 Dragons 69m Hidalgo-Clyne adds conversion; Fraser McKenzie & Cornell du Preez for Bresler & McInally
Edinburgh 45-16 Dragons 72m Dragons finally in Edinburgh territory but turnover at breakdown & T Rhys Thomas gets YC
Edinburgh 45-16 Dragons 75m BT Sport Man of the Match goes to Ben Toolis
Edinburgh 45-16 Dragons 76m Fairbrother, Luc Jones, Hewitt for Harris, Evans & Prydie...
Edinburgh 45-16 Dragons 76m Heathcote, Andress, Sutherland, Cochrane, Fowles for Beard, Nel, Dickinson, Ford & Hidalgo-Clyne
Edinburgh 45-16 Dragons 78m Buckley for Benjamin & Edinburgh just keeping it ticking over...
Edinburgh 45-16 Dragons 80m Dragons finally deep in Edinburgh's 22 & trying to salvage some pride...
Edinburgh 45-16 Dragons 80m But it's futile as the final whistle goes & Edinburgh are off to the Challenge Cup Final

EDINBURGH: Jack Cuthbert, Dougie Fife, Sam Beard, Andries Strauss, Tim Visser, Phil Burleigh, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Alasdair Dickinson, Ross Ford, WP Nel, Anton Bresler, Ben Toolis, Stuart McInally, Roddy Grant, MIKE COMAN (C) BENCH: Neil Cochrane, Rory Sutherland, John Andress, Fraser McKenzie, Cornell Du Preez, Nathan Fowles, Tom Heathcote, Tom Brown

SCORERS T: McInally, Visser, Toolis, Hidalgo-Clyne, Fife C: Hidalgo-Clyne (4) P: Hidalgo-Clyne (4)

DRAGONS: Jason Tovey, Tom Prydie, Tyler Morgan, Jack Dixon, Hallam Amos, Dorian Jones, Jonathan Evans, Brok Harris, T RHYS THOMAS (C), Dan Way, James Thomas, Cory Hill, Nick Crosswell, Nic Cudd, Toby Faletau BENCH: Rhys Buckley, Phil Price, Lloyd Fairbrother, Matthew Screech, James Benjamin, Luc Jones, Ashton Hewitt, Rhys Jones

SCORERS T: Harris C: Dorian Jones P: Dorian Jones (3) Yellow Card Faletau, Evans, T Rhys Thomas

Man of the Match: Ben Toolis

Referee: JP Doyle (Eng) Asst Referees:  Luke Pearce (Eng), Marius Mitrea (Ita) TMO: Marshall Kilgore (Ire)

Top

 

 


Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs

Kingsholm - Saturday 18th April 2015
KO: 19:45 HT: 13-6 Att: tbc

HOW IT HAPPENED MINUTE BY MINUTE…

Gloucester 0-0 Exeter The players are out & Ireland's John Lacey holds the balance of power
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter Minute's silence for Gloucester long-standing steward Pete Hart who passed away
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 1m KO from Henry Slade & Gloucester run it back over halfway
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 2m Slow & steadily forward from Gloucester & almost up to 22...Chiefs not over-committing
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 4m From own almost 22 Tom Waldrom turnover & he trundles almost to tryline but into touch
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 5m Chiefs go from halfway again & Dean Mumm bundles over but held up
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 6m If only Chiefs had passed earlier & shorter, not taking wind out of momentum
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 7m Chiefs scrum > goes down > Lacey calls it for Gloucester a tad harshly
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 8m Turnover ball for Gloucester & Billy Meakes breaks but offload terrible to Sharples
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 9m Chiefs scrum but Gloucester steal it; Chiefs turnover at own 22; time off
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 10m Gloucester attacking again, building phases & Billy Twelvetrees kicks into touch
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 12m Chiefs defensive lineout on 22 & Gloucester steal it but Meakes hurls it forward again
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 13m Chiefs fight back & charge over halfway before another knock on changes possession
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 14m Gloucester defensive scrum close to halfway; has to be reset...
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 14m Ross Moriarty has replaced Gloucester's Gareth Evans
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 16m Gloucester battle into Chiefs' 22 with Jonny May, Grieg Laidlaw & Twelvetrees; 10m out
Gloucester 0-0 Exeter 18m Gloucester have advantage & ref's whistle goes; Gloucester blowing as Laidlaw tees up
Gloucester 3-0 Exeter 18m Laidlaw's bang on target & first points are on the board
Gloucester 3-3 Exeter 21m Gloucester gift penalty & despite crosswind, Slade in his loud boots equalises
Gloucester 3-3 Exeter 22m Score defying the pace of the match! It's pretty full on with Gloucester attacking
Gloucester 3-3 Exeter 23m These teams will be shattered by HT! Gloucester charge from deep & win penalty...
Gloucester 3-3 Exeter 24m Tho Slade intercepts & almost runs length of pitch to score before whistle
Gloucester 3-3 Exeter 26m Gloucester scrum; it goes down but ball just out first & Sharples kicks to touch
Gloucester 3-3 Exeter 28m Gloucester give another penalty & Exeter can clear them out of danger zone
Gloucester 3-3 Exeter 28m May breaks & chips thru but gets taken down as crowd boo in horror
Gloucester 3-3 Exeter 29m Ref not worried about timing of Jack Nowell's tackle as was already committed
Gloucester 3-3 Exeter 31m Gloucester go thru phases fast & almost stopped in tracks but Meakes redeems himself
Gloucester 10-3 Exeter 32m Try from Meakes is good says TMO & Laidlaw converts
Gloucester 10-3 Exeter 33m Deserved reward for Gloucester after averaging 80% possession & territory
Gloucester 10-3 Exeter 34m Chiefs  with Waldrom almost making it to tryline; go wide & ...
Gloucester 10-3 Exeter 35m ...Kai Horstmann thinks he's in at corner but whistle goes for forward pass
Gloucester 10-3 Exeter 36m Gloucester scrum in own 22; Chiefs pinged for going early & James Hook clears
Gloucester 10-3 Exeter 36m Chiefs on rampage but Nowell & Twelvetrees clash heads hard; Nowell off for blood
Gloucester 10-3 Exeter 38m Tom James on for Nowell; Chiefs scrum collapses & Gloucester win pen; Hook tees up
Gloucester 13-3 Exeter 39m That is quite a hike from way back over halfway but Hook nails it
Gloucester 13-3 Exeter 40m Gloucester knock on gives Chiefs attacking scrum on 22 & Nowell's back on
Gloucester 13-3 Exeter 40+1m Nick Wood pinged for collapsing scrum & Slade has chance to add 3 before HT

Gloucester 13-6 Exeter HT T: Meakes C: Laidlaw P: Laidlaw, Hook | P: Slade (2)

Gloucester 13-6 Exeter 41m Gloucester KO second half; Chiefs clear & Sharples takes it & runs back at them
Gloucester 13-6 Exeter 42m Gloucester on the Chiefs 22; looks like ball turned over in ruck twice; Gloucester ball
Gloucester 13-6 Exeter 43m Gloucester in touching distance but collects Twelvetrees' chip thru, out to Matt Jess...
Gloucester 13-6 Exeter 44m Jess kicks to Gloucester 22 & secures ball for Chiefs; adv called & Chiefs penalty
Gloucester 13-6 Exeter 44m Chiefs recycle time & again til Dave Ewers gets over tryline but held up by Laidlaw
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 46m Penalty to Chiefs from Matt Kvesic & Slade slots over 3 points
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 48m Chiefs attacking again but Will Chudley knock on a B/D gives Gloucester defensive scrum
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 50m Chiefs pinged yet again at the scrum & Gloucester make some yards over halfway
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 51m Gloucester make it into Chiefs' 22 thru good effort from Hook but turnover & cleared
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 52m Hibbard throws into Gloucester lineout on 10m; chip thru & Will Chudley thumps it away
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 53m But Gloucester come straight back into 22; May gets greedy with ball in hand ...
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 54m ...& doesn't offload to Sharples; lucky for Gloucester Chiefs infringe & gift penalty
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 55m Laidlaw tees up to take penalty but he pulls it wide to no advantage
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 56m Chiefs have defensive lineout & need to get out of own half quickly
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 57m Gloucester ball but are in own half; Chudley thumps ball away but it goes long
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 58m Chiefs finally in right place as Sione Kalamafoni knock on in own 22; Chiefs scrum
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 59m Scrum's outside the 22 but still in Gloucester territory; reset
Gloucester 13-9 Exeter 60m Scrum's good for Chiefs & Kalamafoni pinged at B/D for Chiefs penalty
Gloucester 13-12 Exeter 61m Penalty's in front of posts & Slade brings score to within a point
Gloucester 13-12 Exeter 63m Chiefs have defensive scrum again but they stand up; reset...
Gloucester 13-12 Exeter 64m Ben Moon pinged in front row & Chiefs lose 4th scrum penalty
Gloucester 13-12 Exeter 65m Meanwhile, James & Brown for Francis & Dollman; Murphy for Wood
Gloucester 13-12 Exeter 67m Rimmer on for Moon while Gloucester have 5m lineout; Chiefs hold them back...
Gloucester 18-12 Exeter 68m After 2 corner kicks, good work from Kvesic & Tom Savage scores the try
Gloucester 20-12 Exeter 69m Laidlaw whacks thru conversion to take margin to  than a converted try
Gloucester 20-12 Exeter 70m High ball from Slade > returned not far by Sharples over touchline...
Gloucester 20-12 Exeter 71m ...May knocks it back in with jump to Sharples & it's a penalty from Chiefs
Gloucester 23-12 Exeter 72m Laidlaw stamps 3  on scoreboard; restart doesn't go 10m but Gloucester play it
Gloucester 23-12 Exeter 73m Taione, Johnson, Lewis & Steenson on for Yeandle, Horstmann, Chudley & Slade
Gloucester 23-12 Exeter 74m Steenson's first touch is kick to corner but not great; Chiefs retain ball...
Gloucester 23-17 Exeter 76m ...Waldrom chips thru but it goes dead; Steenson takes quick tap  & Taione scores
Gloucester 23-19 Exeter 77m Steenson adds extras but Chiefs still need another try
Gloucester 28-19 Exeter 78m From restart Ewers almost gets away but May intercept & he swan dives a try
Gloucester 30-19 Exeter 79m Laidlaw doesn't even run down clock with conversion as on way to Twickenham
Gloucester 30-19 Exeter 80m Crowd is elated as Chiefs run back high ball into Gloucester 22...
Gloucester 30-19 Exeter 80+1m Neither side letting up even tho it's over already until final whistle goes

GLOUCESTER: Charlie Sharples, Jonny May, Bill Meakes, BILLY TWELVETREES (C), Henry Purdy, James Hook, Greig Laidlaw, Nick Wood, Richard Hibbard, John Afoa, Tom Savage, Mariano Galarza, Sione Kalafamoni, Matt Kvesic, Gareth Evans BENCH: Darren Dawidiuk, Dan Murphy, Sila Puafisi, Elliot Stooke, Ross Moriarty, Dan Robson, Billy Burns, Brendan Macken

SCORERS T: Meakes, Savage, May C: Laidlaw (3) P: Laidlaw (2), Hook

CHIEFS: Phil Dollman, Ian Whitten, Jack Nowell, Sam Hill, Matt Jess, Henry Slade, Will Chudley, Ben Moon, Jack Yeandle, Tom Francis, DEAN MUMM (C), Mitch Lees, Dave Ewers, Kai Horstmann, Tom Waldrom BENCH: Elvis Taione, Carl Rimmer, Alex Brown, Sam Skinner, Tom Johnson, Dave Lewis, Gareth Steenson, Tom James

SCORERS T: Taione C: Steenson P: Slade (4)

Man of the Match: Tom Savage

Referee: John Lacey (Ire) Asst Referees:  Jérôme Garcès (Fra), Pascal Gaüzère (Fra) TMO: Jim Yuille (Sco)

Top

 

 


Quarter Finals


1


2


3


4


5


6


7


8

Gloucester Rugby


Exeter Chiefs


Newport Gwent Dragons


London Irish


Edinburgh


Cardiff Blues


Newcastle Falcons


Connacht Rugby


CLUBS from the Aviva Premiership and the Guinness PRO12 are on course to clash in the 2015 Challenge Cup final following the quarter-finals.

With three incredibly tense games on offer – only Exeter Chiefs were able to relax in the closing stages as they powered to a six-try victory over the Newcastle Falcons – the results saw Edinburgh Rugby, the Newport Gwent Dragons, Gloucester Rugby and the Chiefs all booking their places in the last four.

Edinburgh, who will be appearing in their second European semi-final, take on the Dragons at BT Murrayfield Stadium on Friday 17 April, with unbeaten Gloucester hoping to continue their run when they host Premiership rivals, Exeter, on Saturday 18 April.

No 1 seeds and 2006 tournament winners, Gloucester, were in control against Connacht Rugby when they led 14-0 at the break thanks to tries by Charlie Sharples and Bill Meakes. Typically, the Irish province came back with all guns blazing during the second half and despite being awarded a penalty try and having much of the territory in the closing minutes, they were unable to secure the score that might have sent the game into extra time.

Not surprisingly, it was also tight in the Welsh derby between the Dragons and the Cardiff Blues at Rodney Parade, and although it finished three tries apiece, the Dragons managed to edge the verdict 25-21 to book a spot in the Challenge Cup semi-final for the second time in their history.

It was much more comfortable for Exeter at Sandy Park Stadium where Dave Ewers, Thomas Waldrom, Byron McGuigan, Sam Hill and Dean Mumm all ran in tries against Newcastle on the way to a convincing 48-13 success and a first European semi-final appearance for the club.

The weekend then had a dramatic conclusion at the Madejski Stadium where London Irish looked to have snatched victory at the death against Edinburgh when hooker David Paice drove over, however, the grounding could not be confirmed and the Scots were able to celebrate the only away win (18-23) of the four matches.

Gloucester RugbyGLOUCESTER RUGBY 14 - 7 CONNACHT RUGBYConnacht Rugby

Kingsholm - Friday 3rd April 2015
KO:
19:45 HT: 14-0 Att: 13,236

GLOUCESTER RUGBY: Stevie McColl, Charlie Sharples, Bill Meakes, BILLY TWELVETREES (C), Jonny May, James Hook, Greig Laidlaw, Dan Murphy, Richard Hibbard, John Afoa, Tom Savage, Tom Palmer, Sione Kalafamoni, Matt Kvesic, Gareth Evans BENCH: Darren Dawidiuk, Nick Wood, Sila Puafisi, James Hudson, Ross Moriarty, Dan Robson, Billy Burns, Henry Purdy

SCORERS  T: Sharples, Meakes C: Laidlaw (2)

CONNACHT RUGBY: Mils Muliaina, Tiernan O'Halloran, Danie Poolman, Robbie Henshaw, Matt Healy, Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion, Denis Buckley, Tom McCartney, Rodney Ah You, Quinn Roux, Ally Muldowney, Andrew Browne, Eoghan Masterson, JOHN MULDOON (C) BENCH: Shane Delahunt, JP Cooney, Finlay Bealham, Mick Kearney, James Connolly, Ian Porter, Craig Ronaldson, Darragh Leader

SCORERS T: PT C: Carty

Referee: Mathieu Raynal Asst Referees: Cédric Marchat, Thomas Charabas TMO: Gareth Simmonds

 


Newport Gwent Dragons DRAGONS 25 - 21 CARDIFF BLUES
Cardiff Blues

Rodney Parade - Saturday 4th April 2015
KO:
12:45 HT: 10-14 Att: 8,119

NEWPORT GWENT DRAGONS: Jason Tovey, Tom Prydie, Patrick Leach, Jack Dixon, Hallam Amos, Dorian Jones, Jonathan Evans, Phil Price, T RHYS THOMAS (C), Brok Harris, Andrew Coombs, Cory Hill, James Thomas, James Benjamin, Nick Crosswell BENCH: Hugh Gustafson, Lloyd Fairbrother, Dan Way, Toby Faletau, Nic Cudd, Luc Jones, Tyler Morgan, Rhys Jones

SCORERS T: Amos, Cudd, PT C: Prydie (2) P: Prydie, Dorian Jones

CARDIFF BLUES: Dan Fish, Alex Cuthbert, Joaquin Tuculet, Gavin Evans, Richard Smith, Gareth Anscombe, Lloyd Williams, Gethin Jenkins, MATTHEW REES (C), Scott Andrews, Jarrad Hoeata, Lou Reed, Josh Turnbull, Sam Warburton, Josh Navidi BENCH: Kristian Dacey, Sam Hobbs, Adam Jones, Macauley Cook, Ellis Jenkins, Tavis Knoyle, Simon Humberstone, Gareth Davies

SCORERS T: Williams, Anscombe, Navidi C: Anscombe (3) Yellow Card Lloyd Williams

Referee: JP Doyle Asst Referees: Greg Garner, Matt Carley TMO: Graham Hughes

 

Exeter ChiefsEXETER CHIEFS 48 - 13 NEWCASTLE FALCONSNewcastle Falcons

Sandy Park - Saturday 4th April 2015
KO:
20:00 HT: 17-6 Att: 10,022

EXETER CHIEFS: Byron McGuigan, Tom James, Ian Whitten, Sam Hill, Matt Jess, Henry Slade, Will Chudley, Ben Moon, Jack Yeandle, Tom Francis, Mitch Lees, DEAN MUMM (C), Dave Ewers, Ben White, Tom Waldrom BENCH: Elvis Taione, Carl Rimmer, Moray Low, Sam Skinner, Kai Horstmann, Dave Lewis, Gareth Steenson, Fetu'u Vainikolo

SCORERS T: Ewers, PT, Waldrom, McGuigan, Hill, Mumm C: Slade (4), Steenson (2) P: Slade (2)

NEWCASTLE FALCONS: Alex Tait, Chris Harris, Adam Powell, Juan Socino, Sinoti Sinoti, Tom Catterick, Ruki Tipuna, Rob Vickers, Scott Lawson, Kieran Brookes, Dom Barrow, Kane Thompson, Richard Mayhew, WILL WELCH (C), Mark Wilson BENCH: George McGuigan, Eric Fry, Juan Pablo Orlandi, Calum Green, Dan Temm, Tane Takulua, Rory Clegg, Simon Hammersley

SCORERS T: Harris C: Catterick P: Catterick (2) Yellow Card Tait

Referee: Marius Mitrea Asst Referees: Neil Paterson, Giuseppe Vivarini TMO: Jim Yuille

 

London IrishLONDON IRISH 18 - 23 EDINBURGH RUGBYEdinburgh

Madejski Stadium - Sunday 5th April 2015
KO:
17:45 HT: 10-16 Att: 4,728

LONDON IRISH: Andrew Fenby, Topsy Ojo, Eoin Griffin, Eamonn Sheridan, Alex Lewington, Shane Geraghty, Scott Steele, Tom Court, David Paice, Halani Aulika, GEORGE SKIVINGTON (C), Nic Rouse, Conor Gilsenan, Blair Cowan, Tom Guest BENCH: Jimmy Stevens, Matt Parr, Leo Halavatau, Jebb Sinclair, Luke Narraway, Darren Allinson, Chris Noakes, Tom Fowlie

SCORERS T: Gilsenan, Steele C: Geraghty P: Geraghty (2)

EDINBURGH RUGBY: Jack Cuthbert, Dougie Fife, Phil Burleigh, Andries Strauss, Tim Visser, Greig Tonks, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Alasdair Dickinson, ROSS FORD (C), WP Nel, Anton Bresler, Ben Toolis, Roddy Grant, Hamish Watson, David Denton BENCH: Stuart McInally, Rory Sutherland, John Andress, Fraser McKenzie, Tomas Leonardi, Nathan Fowles, Tom Heathcote, Sam Beard

SCORERS T: Nel, McKenzie C: Hidalgo-Clyne (2) P: Hidalgo-Clyne (3) Yellow Card Andress

Referee: Pascal Gaüzère Asst Referees: Laurent Cardona, Tual Trainini TMO: Eric Gonthier

Top

 

 


Round 6

WHEN the dust settled on the European Rugby Challenge Cup pool stage, the bragging rights were shared equally between the Aviva Premiership and the Guinness PRO12 which each have four representatives in the tournament quarter-finals.

However, Premiership clubs look to have an edge given the way the knockout matches have panned out with top seeds, Gloucester Rugby, as well as Exeter Chiefs and London Irish all securing home ties in the last eight.

While Welsh fans will have a derby between Newport Gwent Dragons and the Cardiff Blues to look forward to in early April, the other talking point from Round 6 was the surprising eclipse of the Top 14 clubs as there is no French representative in the quarter-finals for the first time in the competition's history.

As clubs now look forward to the 2015 final at The Twickenham Stoop on Friday, 1 May, there is the incentive that if the winner of this season's tournament has not qualified automatically for the 2015/16 European Rugby Champions Cup, they will go into the play-offs for the 20th Champions Cup place towards the end of May. * See note below.

Both Bordeaux Bègles and Stade Français had come into the last weekend with hopes of making it through to the knockout stage, but Bordeaux Bègles lost out 38-20 to Edinburgh Rugby at BT Murrayfield Stadium where Sam Hildago-Clyne set a new record for the Scots in a European game with an impressive personal haul of 28 points.

Stade Français were also in the hunt in Pool 3, but wound up on the wrong end of a 30-19 scoreline at Rodney Parade where the Dragons earned the No 3 seeding, while Newcastle Falcons grabbed a best runner-up spot from the pool on the back of their convincing 52-10 win in Bucharest.

If the French were left bemoaning a disappointing pool stage performance, there were typically raucous celebrations among the Connacht supporters after the Irish province ran in two late tries for a 30-20 bonus point win over La Rochelle at Stade Marcel Deflandre to clinch the last of the runner-up places.

In order to map out a path to the London 2015 finals, the semi-final draw was made at Stade Marcel-Michelin after the ASM Clermont Auvergne v Saracens Champions Cup game. Either Gloucester or Connacht will meet the winners of the Exeter v Newcastle tie, and London Irish or Edinburgh will take on the winners of all-Welsh quarter-final between the Dragons and the Blues.

While the Champions Cup semi-finals will be played in the home countries of the first-named quarter-final winners, the Challenge Cup semi-finals will be played at home stadiums.

*If the winner of this season's Challenge Cup has not qualified for the 2015/16 Champions Cup, they will go into the play-off matches in place of either the seventh highest finishing club from the Premiership or Top 14, or if from the PRO12, in place of the lower of the two highest finishing clubs from the PRO12 which have not already qualified for the Champions Cup.

RESULTS

POOL 1Challenge Cup Round 6 Pool 1

Grenoble GRENOBLE 3 - 28 CARDIFF BLUESCardiff Blues

Stade Lesdiguières - Saturday 24 January 2015
KO: 15:00 HT: 3-7 Att: 7,772

GRENOBLE: FABIEN GENGENBACHER (C), Ratu Alipate Ratini, Jackson Willison, Louis Marrou, Daniel Kilioni, Jordan Michallet, James Hart, Rémy Hugues, Loick Jammes, Dayna Edwards, Ben Hand, Ross Skeate, Henry Vanderglas, Mahamadou Diaby, Florian Faure BENCH: Alexandre Dardet, Denis Coulson, Richard Choirat, Thibault Rey, Fabien Alexandre, Joannes Henry, Geoffroy Messina, Benjamin Thiery

SCORERS P: Hart Yellow Card Jammes, Alexandre

BLUES: Rhys Patchell, Richard Smith, Cory Allen, Adam Thomas, Alex Cuthbert, Gareth Anscombe, Lloyd Williams, GETHIN JENKINS (C), Kristian Dacey, Tau Filise, Chris Dicomidis, Filo Paulo, Josh Turnbull, Sam Warburton, Josh Navidi BENCH: Matthew Rees, Sam Hobbs, Adam Jones, Macauley Cook, Ellis Jenkins, Tavis Knoyle, Gareth Davies, Gavin Evans

SCORERS T: Williams, PT (2), Navidi C: Anscombe (3), Davies

Referee: David Wilkinson

 

Femi CZ Rugby RovigoRUGBY ROVIGO 6 - 34 LONDON IRISHLondon Irish

Stadio Mario Battaglini - Saturday 24 January 2015
KO: 15:00 HT: 6-10 Att: 1,110

ROVIGO: Stefan Basson, Ross Stewart McCann, Francesco Menon, Joe Van Niekerk, Billy Patrick Ngawini, Luciano Javier Rodriguez, Giorgio Bronzini, Guillermo Roan, LUKE MAHONEY (C), Massimiliano Ravalle, Matteo Maran, Jean-François Montauriol, Guglielmo Zanini, Edoardo Ruffolo, Matteo Ferro BENCH: Enrico Ceccato, Renzo Balboni, Andrea Pozzi, Emiliano Caffini, Edoardo Lubian, Marco Frati, Denis Majstorovic, Enrico Manghi

SCORERS P: Basson (2) Yellow Card Basson

IRISH: Andrew Fenby, Topsy Ojo, Tom Fowlie, Eamonn Sheridan, James Short, Shane Geraghty, Scott Steele, Tom Court, Jimmy Stevens, Halani Aulika, GEORGE SKIVINGTON (C), Jebb Sinclair, Ofisa Treviranus, Blair Cowan, Tom Guest BENCH: Michael Mayhew, Leo Halavatau, Geoff Cross, Sean Cox, Kieran Low, Darren Allinson, Myles Dorrian, Tom Homer

SCORERS T: Treviranus (3), Short, Ojo C: Geraghty (3) P: Geraghty Yellow Card 'Aulika, Skivington

Referee: Gary Conway

Top

 

 


POOL 2Challenge Cup Round 6 Pool 2

Exeter Chiefs EXETER CHIEFS 45 - 3 BAYONNEBayonne

Sandy Park Stadium - Saturday 24 January 2015
KO: 17:30 HT: 11-0 Att: 8,830

CHIEFS: Phil Dollman, Ian Whitten, Jack Nowell, Sam Hill, Matt Jess, Henry Slade, Dave Lewis, Ben Moon, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Alex Brown, DEAN MUMM (C), Damian Welch, Dave Ewers, Kai Horstmann, Tom Waldrom BENCH: Greg Bateman, Brett Sturgess, Carl Rimmer, Sireli Naqelevuki, James Scaysbrook, Will Chudley, Gareth Steenson, Byron McGuigan

SCORERS T: Nowell, Jess, Ewers, Rimmer, Horstmann, Mumm C: Steenson (3) P: Slade (3)

BAYONNE: Martin Bustos Moyano, Saimoni Vaka, Lalakai Foketi, Bastien Fuster, Pierre Sayerse, Clement Otazo, Christophe Loustalot, Lucas Pointud, Gregory Arganese, Florian Lapeyrade, Lisiate Fa'aoso, Pelu Ian Taele, JEAN-JO MARMOUYET (C), Thibault Visensang, Clement Ancely BENCH: Anthony Etrillard, Paul Bruno, Aretz Iguiniz, Dewald Senekal, Bastien Duhalde, Simon Labouyrie, Matthieu Ugalde, JC Van Rensburg

SCORERS P: Bustos Moyano Yellow Card Labouyrie

Referee: Andrew McEnemy

 

La Rochelle LA ROCHELLE 20 - 30 CONNACHT RUGBYConnacht Rugby

Stade Marcel Deflandre - Saturday 24 January 2015
KO: 18:30 HT: 20-11 Att: 10,068

LA ROCHELLE: Alofa Alofa, Arthur Cestaro, Charles Bouldoire, Elliot Roudil, Damien Cler, Jean-Pascal Barraque, Julien Berger, Vincent Pelo, Hikairo Forbes, Benoit Bourrust, Leo Cedaro, Mathieu Tanguy, Benoit Guyot, NICOLAS DJEBAILI (C), Albain Meron BENCH: Hadrien Vaslin, Lekso Kaulashvili, Uini Atonio, Zeno Kieft, Loann Goujon, Julien Audy, Fabien Fortassin, Albert Vulivuli

SCORERS P: PT, Meron C: Barraque (2) P: Barraque (2)

CONNACHT: MILS MULIAINA (C), Darragh Leader, Danie Poolman, Conor Finn, Matt Healy, Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion, Ronan Loughney, Tom McCartney, Nathan White, Quinn Roux, Andrew Browne, Eoin McKeon, Willie Faloon, George Naoupu BENCH: David Heffernan, JP Cooney, Finlay Bealham, Danny Qualter, John Muldoon, Caolin Blade, Miah Nikora, Niyi Adeolokun

SCORERS T: Marmion, McKeon, Adeolokun, Healy C: Carty (2) P: Carty (2) Yellow Card White

Referee: Neil Paterson

Top

 

 


POOL 3Challenge Cup Round 6 Pool 3

Newport Gwent DragonsDRAGONS 30 - 19 STADE FRANÇAISStade Francais

Rodney Parade - Saturday 24 January 2015
KO: 15:00 HT: 22-7 Att: 5,571

DRAGONS: Rhys Jones, Tom Prydie, Tyler Morgan, Jack Dixon, Hallam Amos, Dorian Jones, Jonathan Evans, Phil Price, Elliot Dee, Brok Harris, James Thomas, RYNARD LANDMAN (C), Lewis Evans, Nic Cudd, Toby Faletau BENCH: T Rhys Thomas, Lloyd Fairbrother, Dan Way, Cory Hill, Ian Gough, Luc Jones, Angus O'Brien, Ashton Hewitt

SCORERS T: James Thomas, T.Rhys Thomas C: Prydie P: Prydie (5), Rhys Jones

STADE: Paul Williams, Titouan Cazedepats, GEOFFREY DOUMAYROU (C), Krisnan Inu, Digby Ioane, Morné Steyn, Julien Dupuy, Romain Frou, Zurabi Zhvania, Davit Kubriashvili, Paul Gabrillagues, Juan Cruz Guillemain, Matthieu Ugena, Mathieu De Giovanni, Nicolas Garrault BENCH: Sofiane Chellat, Zak Taulafo, Adrien Oleon, Julien Nibert, Remi Bonfils, Julien Tomas, Vincent Mallet, Raphael Lakafia

SCORERS T: Inu, Zhvania, Bonfils C: Steyn (2) Yellow Card Ugena

Referee: Matthew Carley

 

Bucharest WolvesBUCHAREST 10 - 52 NEWCASTLE FALCONSNewcastle Falcons

Stadium Arcul de Triumf - Saturday 24 January 2015
KO: 17:00 HT: 10-28 Att: 500

WOLVES: Ionut Botezatu, Marian Apostol, Catalin Dascalu, Csaba Gal, Robert Neagu, Daniel Statulescu, Grigoras Diaconescu, Petru Tamba, OTAR TURASHVILI (C), Vlad Badalicescu, Petre Neacsu, Cornel Tatu, Johan Van Heerden, Sean Morrell, Constantin Ene BENCH: Alexandru-Claudiu Oancea, Constantin Pristavita, Silviu Vasiliu, Onal Ageacai, Mihai Dico, Florin Surugiu, Ionut Niacsu, Andrei-Daniel Ilie

SCORERS T: Dascalu C: Statulescu P: Statulescu Yellow Card Morrell

FALCONS: Simon Hammersley, Alex Tait, Adam Powell, Juan Socino, Lee Smith, Tom Catterick, Ruki Tipuna, Rob Vickers, Scott Lawson, Kieran Brookes, Calum Green, Kane Thompson, Richard Mayhew, WILL WELCH (C), Mark Wilson BENCH: Rob Hawkins, Eric Fry, Alex Rogers, Sean Robinson, Andy Saull, Andy Davies, Rory Clegg, Tom Penny

SCORERS T: Vickers (2), Socino (2), Tait (2), PT, Davies C: Catterick (6)

Referee: Neil Hennessy

Top

 

 


POOL 4Challenge Cup Round 6 Pool 4

EdinburghEDINBURGH 38 - 20 BORDEAUX BÈGLESBordeaux Bègles

BT Murrayfield Stadium - Friday 23 January 2015
KO: 19:45 HT: 14-6 Att: 4,817

EDINBURGH: Nick McLennan, Dougie Fife, Matt Scott, Phil Burleigh, Tim Visser, Greig Tonks, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Alasdair Dickinson, Ross Ford, WP Nel, Anton Bresler, Ben Toolis, MIKE COMAN (C), Hamish Watson, David Denton BENCH: Neil Cochrane, Rory Sutherland, John Andress, Fraser McKenzie, Roddy Grant, Sean Kennedy, Jade Te Rure, Andries Strauss

SCORERS T: Hidalgo-Clyne (2), Scott, Nel C: Hidalgo-Clyne (3) P: Hidalgo-Clyne (4) Yellow Card Andress

BORDEAUX: BAPTISTE SERIN (C), Lévi Aumua, Charles Brousse, Thibault Lacroix, Paulin Riva, Lionel Beauxis, Heini Adams, Jefferson Poirot, Benat Auzqui, Francisco Gomez Kodela, Julien Le Devedec, Jan Andre Marais, Bertrand Guiry, Hugh Chalmers, Tai Tuifua BENCH: Ole Avei, Sébastien Taofifenua, Patrick Toetu, Jean-Baptiste Poux, Matthew Graham, Yann Lesgourgues, Pierre Bernard, Matthew Clarkin

SCORERS T: Serin, Bernard C: Bernard (2) P: Bernard (2) Yellow Card Poirot

Referee: Ian Davies

 

London Welsh LONDON WELSH 12 - 17 LYON RUGBY Lyon Olympique Universitaire

Kassam Stadium - Sunday 25 January 2015
KO: 14:30 HT: 0-10 Att: tbc

WELSH: Chris Elder, Seb Stegmann, James Lewis, Olly Barkley, Rhys Crane, Tristan Roberts, Rob Lewis, Eddie Aholelei, Nathan Morris, Ben Cooper, Dean Schofield, MATT CORKER (C), Lachlan McCaffrey, Richard Thorpe, Ben Pienaar BENCH: Koree Britton, Ricky Reeves, Jack Gilding, Josh McNally, Daniel Browne, Paul Rowley, Alan Awcock, Elliot Kear

SCORERS T: Rob Lewis, Britton C: Roberts

LYON: Romain Loursac, Thibaut Regard, Paul Bonnefond, FABRICE ESTEBANEZ (C), Didier Tison, Lachie Munro, Mathieu Loree, Sami Mavinga, Damien Fitzpatrick, Anthony Roux, Mickael De Marco, Simon Christian Njewel, Steevy Cerqueira, Eugene Nzi, Masi Matadigo BENCH: Vincent Colliat, Bogdan Balan, Horace Pungea, Joe Tuineau, Frans Viljoen, Adrien Bau, Jerome Porical, Alexandre Derrien

SCORERS T: Regard, Munro, Fitzpatrick C: Munro

Referee: Vlad Iordescu

Top

 

 


POOL 5Challenge Cup Round 6 Pool 5

Brive BRIVE 20 -31 GLOUCESTER RUGBY Gloucester Rugby

Stade Amédée-Domenech - Thursday 22 January 2015
KO: 20:45 HT: 6-17 Att: 1,900

BRIVE: Romain Sola, Venione Voretamaya, Sevanaia Galala, Riaan Swanepoel, Guillaume Namy, Nicolas Bézy, Damien Neveu, Johannes Coetzee, Louis Acosta, Patrick Barnard, Victor Lebas, Russlan Boukerou, Tjiuee Uanivi, SAID HIRECHE (C), Fabien Laurent BENCH: Thomas Acquier, Karlen Asieshvili, Anton Peikrishvili, Simon Pinet, Fabien Sanconnie, Andrew Mailei, Baptiste Delage, Hugo Veyssiere

SCORERS T: PT, Acquier C: Swanepoel, Bezy P: Swanepoel (2) Yellow Card Barnard, Asieshvili

GLOUCESTER: James Hook, David Halaifonua, Mark Atkinson, BILLY TWELVETREES (C), Henry Purdy, Billy Burns, Dan Robson, Yann Thomas, Darren Dawidiuk, John Afoa, Elliot Stooke, Tom Palmer, Tom Savage, Matt Kvesic, Sione Kalafamoni BENCH: Aleki Lutui, Dan Murphy, Shaun Knight, James Hudson, Ross Moriarty, Callum Braley, Bill Meakes, Shane Monahan

SCORERS T: Kvesic (2), Robson, PT C: Hook (4) P: Hook Yellow Card Halaifonua, Hook

Referee: Dudley Phillips

 

Oyonnax OYONNAX 20 - 3 ZEBRE Zebre

Stade Charles Mathon - Thursday 22 January 2015
KO: 20:45 HT: 10-0 Att: 3,500

OYONNAX: Florian Denos, Maxime Le Bourhis, Guillaume Boussès, ROIMATA HANSELL PUNE (C), Yves Donguy, Regis Lespinas, Fabien Cibray, Soane Tonga'uiha, Jody Jenneker, Marc Clerc, Miroslav Nemecek, Damien Lagrange, Guillaume Bernad, Valentin Ursache, Pedrie Wannenburg BENCH: Paula Ngauamo, Antoine Tichit, Ruaan Du Preez, Olivier Missoup, Yohan Domenech, Hemani Paea, Dug Codjo, Thibault Lassalle

SCORERS T: Boussès, Ursache, Wannenburg C: Lespinas P: Lespinas

ZEBRE: Edoardo Padovani, Dion Berryman, Giulio Bisegni, Mirco Bergamasco, Giulio Toniolatti , Luciano Orquera, Brendon Leonard, Matias Aguero, Andrea Manici, Luca Redolfini, GEORGE BIAGI (C), Valerio Bernabo, Jacopo Sarto, Filippo Cristiano, Dries van Schalkwyk BENCH: Oliviero Fabiani, Andrea de Marchi, Dario Chistolini, Quintin Geldenhuys, Renato Giammarioli, Gullo Palazzani, Kelly Haimona, Leonardo Sarto

SCORERS P: Orquera Yellow Card Bernabo, de Marchi

Referee: Lloyd Linton

Top

 

 


Round 5

IT'S still all to play for in the European Rugby Challenge Cup with five places in the knockout stage up for grabs going into Round 6.

Gloucester Rugby, the only club in EPCR's tournaments with a 100 per cent record, as well as Newport Gwent Dragons and Exeter Chiefs have booked their spots in the last eight following last weekend's action, but no club is yet guaranteed a home quarter-final.

Gloucester, who are currently ranked No 1 with an impressive 24 points, look set to be one of the four clubs to secure that precious home quarter, but with the winners of Pool 1 and Pool 4 still to be decided, there is the added incentive of places in the knockout stage for the three best runners-up.

The Dragons qualified for the tournament knockout stage for the second time in their history with an excellent 40-29 win over Newcastle Falcons at Kingston Park and their mouthwatering clash with Stade Français at Rodney Parade on Saturday, as well as Newcastle's trip to Bucharest, will settle everything in Pool 3.

Exeter got the better of Connacht Rugby in a high-scoring tie at the Sportsground in Pool 2 and the Aviva Premiership club will be looking to book a home quarter-final when they host Bayonne on Saturday. Connacht are still in the hunt for a best runner-up finish and they travel to bottom-placed La Rochelle.

As for Gloucester, they saw off Oyonnax at Kingsholm where a late Dan Robson try sealed the bonus point, and if they continue their winning ways in Brive on Thursday, they will be confirmed as top seeds going into the last eight.

Meanwhile, it's highly competitive at the top of Pool 1 where London Irish lead the way. Irish dramatically edged out Grenoble 43-41 at the Madejski Stadium thanks to a last-gasp Myles Dorrian try, and with a trip to Rovigo on Saturday, they are favourites now to win the pool. However, Cardiff Blues are also very much in the mix and a victory in Grenoble would see them through to the quarter-finals as well.

Edinburgh Rugby looked to have secured their knockout place, but they were beaten 21-19 at Lyon where a Fabrice Estebanez drop goal in the closing minutes made the difference. The Scots now host Bordeaux Bègles - 26-3 winners over London Welsh - in a Pool 4 showdown at BT Murrayfield Stadium on Friday evening while Lyon are also still in the hunt.

It's all about Gloucester in Pool 5 while Zebre registered an impressive 23-13 home win over Brive.

RESULTS

POOL 1Challenge Cup Round 5 Pool 1

Cardiff BluesCARDIFF BLUES 104 - 12 RUGBY ROVIGOFemi CZ Rugby Rovigo

BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park - Friday 16 January 2015
KO: 19:30 HT: 54-0 Att: 4,733

BLUES: Rhys Patchell, Richard Smith, Cory Allen, Adam Thomas, Geraint Walsh, Gareth Anscombe, Lloyd Williams, Sam Hobbs, MATTHEW REES (C), Tau Filise, Scott Andrews, Chris Dicomidis, Josh Turnbull, Ellis Jenkins, Manoa Vosawai BENCH: Rhys Williams, Tom Davies, Craig Mitchell, Kristian Dacey, Macauley Cook, Lewis Jones, Gareth Davies, Gavin Evans

SCORERS T: Liam Williams (2), Turnbull, Smith (3), Patchell, Hobbs, Jenkins (2), Allen, Cook, Andrews, Dacey, Gareth Davies, Jones C: Anscombe (7), Gareth Davies (5)

ROVIGO: Stefan Basson, Peter Pavanello, Francesco Menon, Joe Van Niekerk, Lorenzo Lubian, Luciano Javier Rodriguez, Marco Frati, Nicola Quaglio, Enrico Ceccato, Massimiliano Ravalle, Matteo Maran, JEAN-FRANÇOIS MONTAURIOL (C), Emiliano Caffini, Edoardo Lubian, Guglielmo Zanini BENCH: Luke Mahoney, Renzo Balboni, Andrea Pozzi, Giacomo Riedo, Edoardo Ruffolo, Giorgio Bronzini, Denis Majstorovic, Enrico Manghi

SCORERS T: Maran, Menon C: Basson Yellow Card Frati

Referee: Ian Tempest

 

London Irish LONDON IRISH 43 - 41 GRENOBLE Grenoble

Madejski Stadium - Saturday 17 January 2015
KO: 15:00 HT: 20-27 Att: 4,030

IRISH: Andrew Fenby, Topsy Ojo, Fergus Mulchrone, Eamonn Sheridan, Alex Lewington, Shane Geraghty, Scott Steele, Tom Court, David Paice, Halani Aulika, GEORGE SKIVINGTON (C), Jebb Sinclair, Tom Guest, Blair Cowan, Ofisa Treviranus BENCH: Jimmy Stevens, Leo Halavatau, Geoff Cross, Dan Leo, Kieran Low, Tomas O'Leary, Myles Dorrian, Tom Homer

SCORERS T: Lewington, PT, Guest, Cross, Fenby, Dorrian C: Geraghty, Homer P: Geraghty (3) Red Card Paice

GRENOBLE: Julien Caminati, Robinson Caire, Xavier Mignot, Geoffroy Messina, Daniel Kilioni, Jordan Michallet, JAMES HART (C), Alexandre Dardet, Laurent Bouchet, Jonathan Owen, Ben Hand, Ross Skeate, Thibault Rey, Mahamadou Diaby, Florian Faure BENCH: Loick Jammes, Denis Coulson, Dayna Edwards, Kevin Goze, Louis Marrou, Joannes Henry, Lilian Saseras, Clement Gelin

SCORERS T: Bouchet (2), Caminati, Marrou C: Hart (3) P: Caminati (2), Hart (2) DG: Caminati Yellow Card Owen, Diaby, Jammes

Referee: Dudley Phillips

Top

 

 


POOL 2Challenge Cup Round 5 Pool 2

BayonneBAYONNE 14 - 0 LA ROCHELLE La Rochelle

Stade Jean-Dauger - Saturday 17 January 2015
KO: 17:30 HT: 7-0 Att: 2,137

BAYONNE: Martin Bustos Moyano, Saimoni Vaka, Joe Rokocoko, Gabi Lovobalavu, Jon Elissalde, Santiago Fernandez, Guillaume Rouet, JC Van Rensburg, David Roumieu, Aretz Iguiniz, MARK CHISHOLM (C), Pelu Ian Taele, Jean-Jo Marmouyet, Thibault Visensang, Charles Ollivon BENCH: Gregory Arganese, Lucas Pointud, Florian Lapeyrade, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Bastien Duhalde, Matthieu Ugalde, Jean Monribot, Clement Ancely

SCORERS T: PT, Visensang C: Bustos Moyano (2)


LA ROCHELLE: Arthur Cestaro, Albert Vulivuli, Elliot Roudil, Charles Bouldoire, Damien Cler, Hamish Gard, Julien Audy, Vincent Pelo, Hikairo Forbes, Benoit Bourrust, Leo Cedaro, Jacobus Grobler, Benoit Guyot, ZENO KIEFT (C), Albain Meron BENCH: Rassie Jansen van Vuuren, Thomas Synaeghel, Hadrien Vaslin, Nicolas Djebaili, Mathieu Tanguy, Julien Berger, Jean-Pascal Barraque, Jean-Philippe Grandclaude

SCORERS Yellow Card Bourrust

Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini

 

Connacht Rugby CONNACHT RUGBY 24 - 33 EXETER CHIEFS Exeter Chiefs

The Sportsground - Sunday 18 January 2015
KO: 15:15 HT: 17-10 Att: 5,088

CONNACHT: Mils Muliaina, Danie Poolman, Robbie Henshaw, Dave McSharry, Matt Healy, Craig Ronaldson, Kieran Marmion, Denis Buckley, Tom McCartney, Rodney Ah You, Quinn Roux, Ally Muldowney, JOHN MULDOON (C), Willie Faloon, George Naoupu BENCH: David Heffernan, JP Cooney, Finlay Bealham, Andrew Browne, Eoin McKeon, Caolin Blade, Jack Carty, Darragh Leader

SCORERS T: Healy (2), Faloon, Poolman C: Carty (2)

CHIEFS: Phil Dollman, Ian Whitten, Jack Nowell, Sam Hill, Matt Jess, Henry Slade, Dave Lewis, Ben Moon, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Alex Brown, DEAN MUMM (C), Damian Welch, Dave Ewers, Don Armand, Tom Waldrom BENCH: Greg Bateman, Brett Sturgess, Carl Rimmer, Kai Horstmann, James Scaysbrook, Haydn Thomas, Gareth Steenson, Byron McGuigan

SCORERS T: PT, Mumm, Armand C: Slade (3) P: Slade (4)

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Top

 

 


POOL 3Challenge Cup Round 5 Pool 3

Stade Francais STADE FRANÇAIS 47 - 12 BUCHARESTBucharest Wolves

Stade Jean Bouin - Saturday 17 January 2015
KO: 15:00 HT: 14-12 Att: 6,673

STADE: Paul Williams, Digby Ioane, JÉRÉMY SINZELLE (C), Herman Meyer Bosman, Djibril Camara, Vincent Mallet, Julien Tomas, Romain Frou, Zurabi Zhvania, Adrien Oleon, Paul Gabrillagues, Juan Cruz Guillemain, Nicolas Garrault, Mathieu De Giovanni, Jonathan Ross BENCH: Sofiane Chellat, Zak Taulafo, Davit Kubriashvili, Julien Nibert, Matthieu Ugena, Julien Dupuy, Morné Steyn, Hugh Pyle

SCORERS T: Sinzelle (2), Ross (2), Camara (2), Ioane C: Mallet (6)

WOLVES: Daniel Statulescu, Florin Ionita, Catalin Dascalu, CSABA GAL (C), Ionut Botezatu, Florin Vlaicu, Florin Surugiu, Petru Tamba, Otar Turashvili, Vlad Badalicescu, Petre Neacsu, Cornel Tatu, Johan Van Heerden, Constantin Ene, Razvan Ailenei BENCH: Alexandru-Claudiu Oancea, Silviu Vasiliu, Constantin Pristavita, Onal Ageacai, Mihai Dico, Grigoras Diaconescu, Marian Apostol, Robert Neagu

SCORERS P: Vlaicu (4) Yellow Card Surugiu

Referee: Lloyd Linton

 

Newcastle FalconsNEWCASTLE FALCONS 29 - 40 DRAGONSNewport Gwent Dragons

Kingston Park - Saturday 17 January 2015
KO: 15:15 HT: 3-35 Att: 3,280

FALCONS: Simon Hammersley, Tom Penny, Adam Powell, Chris Harris, Alex Tait, Tom Catterick, Ruki Tipuna, Alex Rogers, George McGuigan, Kieran Brookes, Sean Robinson, Kane Thompson, Richard Mayhew, ANDY SAULL (C), Chris York BENCH: Rob Hawkins, Rob Vickers, Eric Fry, Will Witty, Will Welch, Andy Davies, Rory Clegg, Juan Socino


SCORERS T: Socino, Harris, Welch, Saull C: Catterick (2), Clegg P: Catterick Yellow Card Mayhew

DRAGONS: Tom Prydie, Matthew Pewtner, Tyler Morgan, Jack Dixon, Hallam Amos, Dorian Jones, Jonathan Evans, Phil Price, Hugh Gustafson, Brok Harris, Andrew Coombs, RYNARD LANDMAN (C), James Thomas, Nic Cudd, Lewis Evans BENCH: Elliot Dee, Owen Evans, Lloyd Fairbrother, Cory Hill, Toby Faletau, Luc Jones, Angus O'Brien, Rhys Jones

SCORERS T: Morgan, PT, Coombs, Amos (2), Landman C: Prydie (5)

Referee: John Lacey

Top

 

 


POOL 4Challenge Cup Round 5 Pool 4

Bordeaux BèglesBORDEAUX BÈGLES 26 - 3 LONDON WELSH London Welsh

Stade André Moga - Friday 16 January 2015
KO: 20:55 HT: 12-3 Att: 2,800

BORDEAUX: Romain Lonca, Paulin Riva, Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, Charles Brousse, Lucas Blanc, Pierre Bernard, BAPTISTE SERIN (C), Laurent DelBoulbes, Clement Maynadier, Francisco Gomez Kodela, Julien Le Devedec, Matthew Graham, Bertrand Guiry, Hugh Chalmers, Marco Tauleigne BENCH: Benat Auzqui, Jefferson Poirot, Patrick Toetu, Benjamin Sa, Jean-Blaise Lespinasse, Heini Adams, Lionel Beauxis, Lévi Aumua

SCORERS T: Maynadier, Brousse, Talebula, Guiry C: Bernard, Beauxis (2) Yellow Card Riva

WELSH: Chris Elder, Seb Stegmann, James Lewis, Olly Barkley, Rhys Crane, Tristan Roberts, Rob Lewis, Eddie Aholelei, Nathan Morris, Ben Cooper, Dean Schofield, MATT CORKER (C), Lachlan McCaffrey, Richard Thorpe, Ben Pienaar BENCH: Mathew Dobson, Ricky Reeves, Jack Gilding, Josh McNally, Daniel Browne, Paul Rowley, Alan Awcock, Elliot Kear

SCORERS P: Roberts Yellow Card Lewis

Referee: Gary Conway

 

Lyon Olympique Universitaire LYON RUGBY 21 - 19 EDINBURGH RUGBYEdinburgh

Matmut Stadium - Saturday 17 January 2015
KO: 20:45 HT: 10-13 Att: 10,935

LYON: Romain Loursac, Paul Bonnefond, Waisele Seru Sukanaveita, FABRICE ESTEBANEZ (C), Thibaut Regard, Lachie Munro, Ricky Januarie, Bogdan Balan, Damien Fitzpatrick, Horace Pungea, Mickael De Marco, Simon Christian Njewel, Steevy Cerqueira, Karim Ghezal, Masi Matadigo BENCH: Vincent Colliat, Sami Mavinga, Anthony Roux, Frans Viljoen, Eugene Nzi, Mathieu Loree, Didier Tison, Jerome Porical

SCORERS T: Loursac, Fitzpatrick C: Munro P: Munro, Porical DG: Estebanez

EDINBURGH: Jack Cuthbert, Dougie Fife, Matt Scott, Phil Burleigh, Tim Visser, Greig Tonks, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Alasdair Dickinson, Ross Ford, WP Nel, Anton Bresler, Ben Toolis, MIKE COMAN (C), Roddy Grant, David Denton BENCH: Neil Cochrane, Rory Sutherland, John Andress, Fraser McKenzie, Hamish Watson, Sean Kennedy, Jade Te Rure, Andries Strauss

SCORERS T: Visser, Fife P: Hidalgo-Clyne (3) C: Scott

Referee: Neil Hennessy

Top

 

 


POOL 5Challenge Cup Round 5 Pool 5

Gloucester Rugby GLOUCESTER RUGBY 33 - 3 OYONNAX Oyonnax

Kingsholm Stadium - Saturday 17 January 2015
KO: 15:00 HT: 26-3 Att: 9,381

GLOUCESTER: James Hook, David Halaifonua, Mark Atkinson, BILLY TWELVETREES (C), Jonny May, Billy Burns, Greig Laidlaw, Yann Thomas, Richard Hibbard, John Afoa, Tom Savage, James Hudson, Sione Kalafamoni, Matt Kvesic, Gareth Evans BENCH: Darren Dawiduik, Dan Murphy, Shaun Knight, Elliot Stooke, Ross Moriarty, Dan Robson, Bill Meakes, Stevie McColl

SCORERS T: Burns, May, Atkinson, PT, Robson C: Laidlaw (4)

OYONNAX: Adriaan Smit, Dug Codjo, Guillaume Bousses, Hemani Paea, Jean-Francois Coux, Regis Lespinas, FABIEN CIBRAY (C), Lukas Rapant, Paula Ngauamo, Antoine Guillamon, Thibault Lassale, Damien Lagrange, Guillaume Bernad, Valentin Ursache, Pedrie Wannenburg BENCH: Clément Jullien, Antoine Tichit, Marc Clerc, Patrick Sobela, Yohan Domenech, Roimata Hansell Pune, Florian Denos, Geoffrey Fabbri

SCORERS P: Lespinas Yellow Card Guillamon

Referee: Andrew McEnemy

 

Zebre ZEBRE 23 - 13 BRIVE Brive

Stadio XXV Aprile - Saturday 17 January 2015
KO: 16:00 HT: 6-6 Att: 1,860

ZEBRE: David Odiete, Dion Berryman, Tommaso Iannone, Mirco Bergamasco, Giambattista Venditti, Luciano Orquera, Gullo Palazzani, Andrea de Marchi, Oliviero Fabiani, Luca Redolfini, Quintin Geldenhuys, MARCO BORTOLAMI (C), Valerio Bernabo, Filippo Cristiano, Dries van Schalkwyk BENCH: Tommaso D'Apice, Matias Aguero, Dario Chistolini, George Biagi, Jacopo Sarto, Brendon Leonard, Kelly Haimona, Giiulio Toniolatti

SCORERS T: Haimona, PT C: Orquera (2) P: Orquera (3) Yellow Card Fabiani

BRIVE: Alfifeleti Mafi, Venione Voretamaya, Andrew Mailei, Sevanaia Galala, Baptiste Delage, Romain Sola, Damien Neveu, Karlen Asieshvili, Thomas Acquier, Damien Jourdain, Victor Lebas, Simon Pinet, Kieran Murphy, SAID HIRECHE (C), Fabien Sanconnie BENCH: Louis Acosta, Johannes Coetzee, Anton Peikrishvili, Russlan Boukerou, Tjiuee Uanivi, Nicolas Bézy, Guillaume Namy, Atila Septar

SCORERS T: Voretamaya C: Sola P: Sola (2) Yellow Card Peikrishvili, Neveu

Referee: David Wilkinson

Top

 

 


Round 4

NOT surprisingly, the back-to-back fixtures took their toll and as the European Rugby Challenge Cup takes a short time-out, only Edinburgh Rugby and Gloucester Rugby will be carrying unbeaten records into the decisive January rounds.

Pool 4 leaders, Edinburgh, as well as Gloucester who have a seven-point cushion in Pool 5, are now strongly placed to reach the knockout stage, but under EPCR's revised format which sees five pool winners and three runners-up booking their spots in the quarter-finals, at least 13 of the 20 competing clubs remain in the qualification hunt.

Cardiff Blues, currently slugging it out at the top of Pool 1 with London Irish, lost their unbeaten record to the Exiles who emerged 34-23 winners at the Madejski Stadium where Andrew Fenby scored two tries and Tom Homer kicked 19 points.
 
In Pool 2, Connacht Rugby set up a likely qualification showdown with Exeter Chiefs at the Sportsground next month when they came away from Stade Jean Dauger with a dramatic 29-27 victory over Bayonne. Scrum half, Colin Blade, scored two tries on his first start for the Irish province while out half and captain, Mia Nikora, converted both and added five penalties.
 
Bayonne centre, Matthieu Ugalde, had a chance to snatch the game for Bayonne at the death, but his penalty attempt drifted wide and Connacht were able to celebrate a famous win. Exeter, meanwhile, are two points clear at the top of the pool following their impressive 41-17 success against La Rochelle at Sandy Park.
 
It's even tighter in the Pool 3 qualification stakes where Newport Gwent Dragons, Newcastle Falcons and Stade Français are battling it out. Dragons lead the way on 16 points on the back of a comfortable win over Bucharest Wolves at Rodney Parade, while Newcastle are just one point adrift despite losing 31-24 to Stade in Paris.
 
Stade are very much in contention and even if the Round 5 clash of Newcastle and the Dragons at Kingston Park has the makings of a pool decider, the two-time tournament finalists could still have a say in the outcome with matches to come against Bucharest and the Dragons.
 
Edinburgh are out in front in Pool 4 following their 24-6 win at London Welsh, but both Bordeaux Bègles and Lyon remain in contention. Edinburgh travel to Lyon, who defeated Bordeaux 37-28, in Round 5 and then have Bordeaux at home in Round 6, so they still have their work cut out to reach the last eight.
 
Gloucester are in control of Pool 5 thanks to a bonus-point victory over Zebre in Parma, while Oyonnax, 22-17 winners against Top 14 opponents Brive, look to be chasing one of those three best runners-up spots.

RESULTS

POOL 1Challenge Cup Round 4 Pool 1

London IrishLONDON IRISH 34 - 23 CARDIFF BLUESCardiff Blues

Madejski Stadium - Saturday 13 December 2014
KO: 15:00 HT: 16-13 Att: 5,838

IRISH: Tom Homer, Topsy Ojo, Eoin Griffin, Eamonn Sheridan, Andrew Fenby, Shane Geraghty, Scott Steele, Tom Court, David Paice, Geoff Cross, GEORGE SKIVINGTON (C), Kieran Low, Jebb Sinclair, Blair Cowan, Luke Narraway BENCH: Richard Palframan, Leo Halavatau, Halani Aulika, Sean Cox, Conor Gilsenan, Darren Allinson, Chris Noakes, Alex Lewington

SCORERS T: Fenby (2), Geraghty C: Homer (2) P: Homer (5)

BLUES: Adam Thomas, Alex Cuthbert, Cory Allen, Gavin Evans, Richard Smith, Gareth Anscombe, Lloyd Williams, Gethin Jenkins, MATTHEW REES (C), Adam Jones, Filo Paulo, Josh Turnbull, Macauley Cook, Sam Warburton, Josh Navidi BENCH: Kristian Dacey, Sam Hobbs, Craig Mitchell, Ellis Jenkins, Manoa Vosawai, Lewis Jones, Gareth Davies, Dan Fish

SCORERST: Allen, Anscombe C: Anscombe (2) P: Anscombe (3)

Referee: Andrew McEnemy

 

Femi CZ Rugby RovigoRUGBY ROVIGO 17 - 20 GRENOBLE Grenoble

Stadio Mario Battaglini - Saturday 13 December 2014
KO: 15:00 HT: 12-5 Att: 800

ROVIGO: Davide Farolini, Ross Stewart McCann, Denis Majstorovic, Joe Van Niekerk, Lorenzo Lubian, Luciano Javier Rodriguez, Marco Frati, Nicola Quaglio, Enrico Ceccato, Massimiliano Ravalle, Giacomo Riedo, JEAN-FRANÇOIS MONTAURIOL (C), Edoardo Ruffolo, Edoardo Lubian, Emiliano Caffini BENCH: Enrico Manghi, Renzo Balboni, Gheorghe Gajion, Giuseppe Boggiani, Andrea Pozzi, Steven Bortolussi, Stefan Basson, Billy Patrick Ngawini

SCORERS T: Caffini P: Farolini (4)

GRENOBLE: Gio Aplon, Robinson Caire, Chris Farrell, Geoffroy Messina, Benjamin Thiery, FABIEN GENGENBACHER (C), Lilian Saseras, Alexandre Dardet, Laurent Bouchet, Richard Choirat, Thibault Rey, Hendrik Roodt, Mahamadou Diaby, Rory Grice, Florian Faure BENCH: Arnaud Heguy, Albertus Buckle, Rémy Hugues, Louis Marrou, Joannes Henry, Xavier Mignot, Jackson Willison, Dayna Edwards

SCORERS T: Bouchet (2), Caire, Farrell Yellow Card Messina, Rey, Marrou

Referee: Lloyd Linton

Top

 

 


POOL 2Challenge Cup Round 4 Pool 2

Exeter Chiefs EXETER CHIEFS 41 - 17 LA ROCHELLE La Rochelle

Sandy Park Stadium - Saturday 13 December 2014
KO: 15:00 HT: 27-3 Att: 9,043

CHIEFS: Phil Dollman, Fetu'u Vainikolo, Adam Hughes, Ian Whitten, Tom James, Ceri Sweeney, Dave Lewis, Brett Sturgess, Greg Bateman, Alex Brown, Mitch Lees, Ryan Caldwell, Don Armand, Ben White, KAI HORSTMANN (C) BENCH: Elvis Taione, Ben Moon, Carl Rimmer, Damian Welch, James Scaysbrook, Haydn Thomas, Henry Slade, Sireli Naqelevuki

SCORERS T: Horstmann, Bateman, Vainikolo, PT, James, Hughes C: Sweeney (4) P: Sweeney

La Rochelle: Jean-Pascal Barraque, Arthur Cestaro, Alofa Alofa, Kini Murimurivalu, Damien Cler, Fabien Fortassin, Julien Audy, Mike Corbel, Benjamin Geledan, Benoit Bourrust, Jacobus Grobler, Jone Qovu Nailiko, Benoit Guyot, Nicolas Djebaili (C), Loann Goujon BENCH: Rassie Jansen van Vuuren, Vincent Pelo, Lekso Kaulashvili, Albain Meron, Leo Cedaro, Julien Berger, Hamish Gard, Albert Vulivuli

SCORERS T: Berger, Cestaro C: Fortassin, Barraque P: Fortassin Yellow Card Murimurivalu, Corbel

Referee: Leighton Hodges

 

BayonneBAYONNE 27 - 29 CONNACHT RUGBYConnacht Rugby

Stade Jean-Dauger - Saturday 13 December 2014
KO: 20:45 HT: 17-16 Att: 4,980

BAYONNE: Jon Elissalde, Saimoni Vaka, Lalakai Foketi, Matthieu Ugalde, Pierre Sayerse, Clement Otazo, CHRISTOPHE LOUSTALOT (C), JC Van Rensburg, David Roumieu, Florian Lapeyrade, Pelu Ian Taele, Lisiate Fa'aoso, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Clement Ancely, Thibault Visensang BENCH: Simon Labouyrie, Aretz Iguiniz, Gert Muller, Mark Chisholm, Bastien Duhalde, Guillaume Rouet, Gabi Lovobalavu, Jean Monribot

SCORERS T: Vaka, Ugalde, Sayerse C: Loustalot (3) P: Loustalot (2)

CONNACHT: Darragh Leader, Niyi Adeolokun, Conor Finn, Craig Ronaldson, Fionn Carr, MIAH NIKORA (C), Caolin Blade, Ronan Loughney, David Heffernan, Finlay Bealham, Michael Swift, Ally Muldowney, James Connolly, Willie Faloon, Danny Qualter BENCH: Shane Delahunt, Denis Buckley, Saba Meunergia, George Naoupu, Eoin McKeon, Kieran Marmion, Dave McSharry, Matt Healy

SCORERS T: Blade (2) C: Nikora (2) P: Nikora (5)

Referee: Ian Davies

Top

 

 


POOL 3Challenge Cup Round 4 Pool 3

Stade Francais STADE FRANÇAIS 31 - 24 NEWCASTLE Newcastle Falcons

Stade Jean Bouin - Thursday 11 December 2014
KO: 19:45 HT: 24-14 Att: 8,500

STADE: Paul Williams, Jérémy Sinzelle, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Krisnan Inu, Djibril Camara, Morné Steyn, Jerome Fillol, Zak Taulafo, Remi Bonfils, Davit Kubriashvili, Hugh Pyle, Gerhard Mostert, Jonathan Ross, PIERRE RABADAN (C), Raphael Lakafia BENCH: Zurabi Zhvania, Romain Frou, Sofiane Chellat, Paul Gabrillagues, Matthieu Ugena, Julien Tomas, Vincent Mallet, Jonathan Danty

SCORERS T: Inu, Camara, Williams, PT, Bonfils C: Steyn (3) Yellow Card Ross

FALCONS: Simon Hammersley, Chris Harris, ADAM POWELL (C), Juan Socino, Noah Cato, Rory Clegg, Ruki Tipuna, Eric Fry, George McGuigan, Alex Rogers, Calum Green, Kane Thompson, Sean Robinson, Andy Saull, Mark Wilson BENCH: Rob Hawkins, Rob Vickers, Mark Irving, Dom Barrow, Chris York, Andy Davies, Tom Catterick, Tom Penny

SCORERS T: Socino, Hammersley, Wilson C: Clegg (3) P: Clegg Yellow Card Vickers

Referee: Dudley Phillips

 

Newport Gwent DragonsDRAGONS 69 - 17 BUCHAREST WOLVESBucharest Wolves

Rodney Parade - Friday 12 December 2014
KO: 19:30 HT: 38-7 Att: 3,936

DRAGONS: Tom Prydie, Matthew Pewtner, Ross Wardle, Ashley Smith, Hallam Amos, Jason Tovey, Jonathan Evans, Phil Price, T Rhys Thomas, Brok Harris, Andrew Coombs, Cory Hill, James Thomas, Nic Cudd, LEWIS EVANS (C) BENCH: Elliot Dee, Owen Evans, Dan Way, Rynard Landman, Toby Faletau, Luc Jones, Dorian Jones, Rhys Jones

SCORERS T: Cudd, Wardle, Amos, Jonathan Evans, Prydie (3), Rhys Thomas, Coombs, Rhys Jones, Luc Jones C: Rhys Jones (7)

WOLVES: Luke Samoa, Marian Apostol, Catalin Dascalu, Andrei-Daniel Ilie, Ionut Botezatu, FLORIN VLAICU (C), Grigoras Diaconescu, Constantin Pristavita, Otar Turashvili, Vlad Badalicescu, Paul Ailenei, Onal Ageacai, Vali-Catalin Mototolea, Johan Van Heerden, Razvan Ailenei BENCH: Alexandru-Claudiu Oancea, Mihai Dico, Silviu Vasiliu, Petre Neacsu, Alexandru Mitu, Florin Surugiu, Filip-Emanuel Lazar, Florin Ionita

SCORERS T: Mototolea, Surugiu, Botezatu C: Vlaicu

Referee: David Wilkinson

Top

 

 


POOL 4Challenge Cup Round 4 Pool 4

Lyon Olympique Universitaire LYON RUGBY 37 - 28 BORDEAUX BÈGLESBordeaux Bègles

Matmut Stadium - Friday 12 December 2014
KO: 19:30 HT: 21-13 Att: 8,733

LYON: Jerome Porical, Franck Romanet, Paul Bonnefond, Fabrice Estebanez, Thibaut Regard, Lachie Munro, Mathieu Loree, Emmanuel Felsina, Damien Fitzpatrick, Horace Pungea, Mickael De Marco, CONNIE BASSON (C), Steevy Cerqueira, Karim Ghezal, Didier Tison BENCH: Vincent Colliat, Sami Mavinga, Anthony Roux, Simon Christian Njewel, Joe Tuineau, Ricky Januarie, Waisele Seru Sukanaveita, Romain Loursac

SCORERS T: Loursac (2), Bonnefond, Regard C: Porical (4) P: Porical (3)

BORDEAUX: Romain Lonca, Paulin Riva, Felix Le Bourhis, Thibault Lacroix, Charles Brousse, Lionel Beauxis, YANN LESGOURGUES (C), Sébastien Taofifenua, Ole Avei, Patrick Toetu, Julien Le Devedec, Adam Jaulhac, Bertrand Guiry, Hugh Chalmers, Tai Tuifua BENCH: Clement Maynadier, Jefferson Poirot, Francisco Gomez Kodela, Jan Andre Marais, Matthew Clarkin, Baptiste Serin, Pierre Bernard, Metuisela Talebulamaijaina

SCORERS T: Lesgourgues, Avei, Lacroix C: Beauxis (2) P: Beauxis (2) DG: Beauxis

Referee: Vlad Iordescu

 

London WelshLONDON WELSH 6 - 24 EDINBURGH RUGBYEdinburgh

Kassam Stadium - Sunday 14 December 2014
KO: 14:30 HT: 3-9 Att: 3,258

WELSH: Elliot Kear, Chris Elder, Alan Awcock, TOM MAY (C), Nick Scott, Olly Barkley, Rob Lewis, Eddie Aholelei, Nathan Morris, Taione Vea, Dean Schofield, James Down, Peter Browne, Carl Kirwin, Lachlan McCaffrey BENCH: Nathan Vella, Ricky Reeves, Ben Cooper, Matt Corker, Ben Pienaar, Paul Rowley, Piri Weepu, Nick Reynolds

SCORERS P: Elder (2) Yellow Card McCaffrey, Schofield

EDINBURGH: Jack Cuthbert, Dougie Fife, Matt Scott, Andries Strauss, Tim Visser, Greig Tonks, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Rory Sutherland, Neil Cochrane, John Andress, Anton Bresler, Ben Toolis, Tomas Leonardi, Roddy Grant, MIKE COMAN (C) BENCH: James Hilterbrand, Grant Shiells, WP Nel, Fraser McKenzie, Stuart McInally, Grayson Hart, Tom Heathcote, Sam Beard

SCORERS T: Fife, Grant C: Tonks P: Hidalgo-Clyne (4) Yellow Card Strauss

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

Top

 

 


POOL 5Challenge Cup Round 4 Pool 5

Zebre ZEBRE 16 - 32 GLOUCESTER RUGBY Gloucester Rugby

Stadio XXV Aprile - Saturday 13 December 2014
KO: 16:00 HT: 6-10 Att: 3,050

ZEBRE: Hennie Daniller, Giambattista Venditti, Mirco Bergamasco, Matteo Pratichetti, Michele Visentin, Luciano Orquera, Gullo Palazzani, Andrea Lovotti, Andrea Manici, Dario Chistolini, George Biagi, MARCO BORTOLAMI (C), Valerio Bernabo, Filippo Cristiano, Dries van Schalkwyk BENCH: Oliviero Fabiani, Andrea de Marchi, Luciano Leibson, Quintin Geldenhuys, Jacopo Sarto, Brendon Leonard, David Odiete, Kelly Haimona

SCORERS T: Venditti, van Schalkwyk P: Orquera (2) Red Card Odiete

GLOUCESTER: Stevie McColl, Charlie Sharples, Henry Purdy, BILLY TWELVETREES (C), Jonny May, James Hook, Callum Braley, Yann Thomas, Richard Hibbard, Sila Puafisi, Tom Savage, James Hudson, Gareth Evans, Matt Kvesic, Ben Morgan BENCH: Aleki Lutui, Nick Wood, John Afoa, Elliot Stooke, Ross Moriarty, Dan Robson, Billy Burns, Mark Atkinson

SCORERS T: McColl, Purdy, Sharples, Morgan C: Hook (3) P: Hook, Burns Yellow Card Puafisi, Lutui

Referee: Neil Paterson

 

Oyonnax OYONNAX 22 - 17 BRIVE Brive

Stade Charles Mathon - Saturday 13 December 2014
KO: 18:30 HT: 15-10 Att: 5,500

OYONNAX: Maxime Le Bourhis, Dug Codjo, Guillaume Bousses, ROIMATA HANSELL PUNE (C), Jean-Francois Coux, Regis Lespinas, Fabien Cibray, Lukas Rapant, Paula Ngauamo, Antoine Guillamon, Thibault Lassale, Geoffrey Fabbri, Guillaume Bernad, Valentin Ursache, Christophe Andre BENCH: Clément Jullien, Antoine Tichit, Ruaan Du Preez, Patrick Sobela, Arthur Aziza, Alexandra Luatua, Yves Donguy, Damien Lagrange

SCORERST: Hansell-Pune, Bernad, Ngauamo C: Lespinas (2) P: Lespinas Yellow Card Lasalle

BRIVE: Alfifeleti Mafi, Venione Voretamaya, Andrew Mailei, Riaan Swanepoel, Baptiste Delage, Romain Sola, DAMIEN NEVEU (C), Johannes Coetzee, Louis Acosta, Anton Peikrishvili, Russlan Boukerou, Victor Lebas, Tjiuee Uanivi, Fabien Laurent, Kieran Murphy BENCH: Thomas Acquier, Karlen Asieshvili, Damien Jourdain, Peet Marais, Hugues Briatte, Atila Septar, Elia Radikedike, Hugo Veyssiere

SCORERS T: Murphy, Asieshvili C: Swanepoel (2) P: Swaenpoel Yellow Card Bakaniceva

Referee: Gary Conway

Top

 

 


EPCR Round 3

SOMETHING had to give when the only clubs in European competition with maximum points met last weekend in Round 3 and Cardiff Blues' three-try 24-14 European Rugby Challenge Cup success over London Irish means that none of the 40 clubs in both tournaments have the full complement going into the return series of the vital back-to-back fixtures.

The Blues, currently leading the way in Pool 1 on 14 points, are one of four unbeaten clubs in the Challenge Cup along with Newcastle Falcons, Edinburgh Rugby and Gloucester Rugby who all top their respective pools. There were also impressive away wins for the in-from Exeter Chiefs, Oyonnax and the Newport Gwent Dragons.

While London Irish and Cardiff will continue their Pool 1 tussle at the Madejski Stadium on Saturday, Grenoble were in scoring mood at home as they ran in 10 tries on their way to a 68-10 victory over Femi-CZ Rugby Rovigo.

Meanwhile, it is tight in Pool 2 following Connacht Rugby's comprehensive 42-19 defeat of Bayonne at The Sportsground. The Irish club trail Exeter by a single point and if they can pull off a victory in the Basque country this weekend, then it looks as if their Round 5 showdown with the Chiefs in Galway could go a long way to deciding who qualifies for the knockout stage.

There were celebrations at Kingston Park where the Falcons registered a bonus point on their way to a 30-23 win over Stade Français. With five points from their three games to date, the French are struggling to stay in the Pool 3 qualification race while Newcastle have 14 points, three ahead of the Dragons who got the better of Bucharest Wolves 37-10 in the Romanian capital.

Like the Falcons, Edinburgh are also three from three in Pool 4 on the back of their 25-13 success against London Welsh at BT Murrayfield Stadium, but the Scots are being pushed hard by second-placed Bordeaux-Bègles who defeated Top 14 rivals, Lyon, 37-29 in a high-scoring contest at Stade André Moga.

Oyonnax put paid to Brive's lingering hopes in Pool 5 with a 30-22 at Stade Amédée Domenech, but they still trail leaders Gloucester, 35-10 winners over Zebre, by six points. Gloucester captain Greig Laidlaw, who contributed three penalties and a conversion to his side's success, is the tournament top scorer on 43 points.

Round 4 gets underway in Paris on Thursday evening when Newcastle will be targeting a rare double over Stade Français.

RESULTS

POOL 1Challenge Cup Round 3 Pool 1

Grenoble GRENOBLE 68 - 10 RUGBY ROVIGOFemi CZ Rugby Rovigo

Stade Lesdiguières - Friday 05 December 2014
KO: 19:30 HT: 42-3 Att: 7,800

GRENOBLE: BENJAMIN THIERY (C), Ratu Alipate Ratini, Xavier Mignot, Jackson Willison, Robinson Caire, Jordan Michallet, James Hart, Rémy Hugues, Laurent Bouchet, Dayna Edwards, Thibault Rey, Kevin Goze, Mahamadou Diaby, Louis Marrou, Florian Faure BENCH: Loick Jammes, Alexandre Dardet, Jonathan Owen, Geoffroy Messina, Lilian Saseras, Clement Gelin, Chris Farrell, Albertus Buckle

SCORERS T: Bouchet, PT, Faure, Thiery (2), Ratini, Caire, Rey, Jammes, Mignot C: Hart (7), Michallet (2) Yellow Card Rey

ROVIGO: Billy Patrick Ngawini, Peter Pavanello, Ross Stewart McCann, Francesco Menon, Lorenzo Lubian, Davide Farolini, Marco Frati, Alessandro Borsi, Luke Mahoney, Massimiliano Ravalle, Giacomo Riedo, Jean-François Montauriol, Emiliano Caffini, Edoardo Lubian, Andrea De Marchi BENCH: Enrico Manghi, Renzo Balboni, Gheorghe Gajion, Andrea Pozzi, Edoardo Ruffolo, Steven Bortolussi, Luciano Javier Rodriguez, Denis Majstorovic

SCORERS T: de Marchi C: Farolini P: Farolini Yellow Card Lubian

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

 

Cardiff BluesCARDIFF BLUES 24 - 14 LONDON IRISHLondon Irish

BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park - Saturday 06 December 2014
KO: 15:15 HT: 7-7 Att: 5,430

BLUES: Adam Thomas, Alex Cuthbert, Cory Allen, Gavin Evans, Richard Smith, Gareth Anscombe, Lloyd Williams, Gethin Jenkins, MATTHEW REES (C), Adam Jones, Filo Paulo, Josh Turnbull, Macauley Cook, Ellis Jenkins, Josh Navidi BENCH: Kristian Dacey, Sam Hobbs, Craig Mitchell, Rory Watts-Jones, Manoa Vosawai, Lewis Jones, Gareth Davies, Dan Fish

SCORERS T: Smith, Williams, Dacey C: Anscombe (3) P: Anscombe Yellow Card Rees

IRISH: Andrew Fenby, Alex Lewington, Eoin Griffin, SHANE GERAGHTY (C), Topsy Ojo, Chris Noakes, Scott Steele, Tom Court, David Paice, Geoff Cross, Sean Cox, Kieran Low, Jebb Sinclair, Blair Cowan, Ofisa Treviranus BENCH: Richard Palframan, Johnny Harris, Leo Halavatau, Dan Leo, Luke Narraway, Darren Allinson, Eamonn Sheridan, Tom Homer

SCORERS T: Cross, PT C: Geraghty (2) Yellow Card Sinclair

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

Top

 

 


POOL 2Challenge Cup Round 3 Pool 2

La Rochelle LA ROCHELLE 10 - 36 EXETER CHIEFS Exeter Chiefs

Stade Marcel Deflandre - Thursday 04 December 2014
KO: 20:45 HT: 7-17 Att: 10,864

LA ROCHELLE: Jean-Pascal Barraque, Botia Veivuke, Alofa Alofa, Kini Murimurivalu, Damien Cler, Jules Lebail, Julien Audy, Jordan Seneca, Benjamin Geledan, Benoit Bourrust, Jacobus Grobler, Leo Cedaro, Benoit Guyot, NICOLAS DJEBAILI (C), Loann Goujon BENCH: Rassie Jansen van Vuuren, Vincent Pelo, Lekso Kaulashvili, Albain Meron, Jone Qovu Nailiko, Kevin Gourdon, Fabien Fortassin, Hamish Gard

SCORERS T: Barraque C: Audy P: Audy

CHIEFS: Byron McGuigan, Matt Jess, Adam Hughes, Ian Whitten, Tom James, GARETH STEENSON (C), Haydn Thomas, Brett Sturgess, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Moray Low, , Ryan Caldwell, Dave Ewers, Ben White, Kai Horstmann BENCH: Greg Bateman, Carl Rimmer, Alex Brown, Dean Mumm, James Scaysbrook, Dave Lewis, Ceri Sweeney, Fetu'u Vainikolo

SCORERS T: James, Sturgess, McGuigan, Vainikolo C: Steenson (2) P: Steenson (4)

Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

 

Connacht RugbyCONNACHT RUGBY 42 - 19 BAYONNEBayonne

The Sportsground - Saturday 06 December 2014
KO: 17:00 HT: 15-12 Att: 4,425

CONNACHT: Mils Muliaina, Danie Poolman, Bundee Aki, Dave McSharry, Matt Healy, Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion, Denis Buckley, Tom McCartney, Rodney Ah You, Mick Kearney, Quinn Roux, JOHN MULDOON (C), Eoin McKeon, George Naoupu BENCH: David Heffernan, Ronan Loughney, Finlay Bealham, Michael Swift, Willie Faloon, Caolin Blade, Craig Ronaldson, Darragh Leader

SCORERS T: Poolman (2), Aki, McSharry, Faloon C: Carty (3), Ronaldson P: Carty (3)

BAYONNE: Martin Bustos Moyano, Pierre Sayerse, Lalakai Foketi, Saimoni Vaka, Jon Elissalde, Matthieu Ugalde, Bastien Duhalde, Lucas Pointud, Simon Labouyrie, George Jgenti, DEWALD SENEKAL (C), Lisiate Fa'aoso, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Clement Ancely, Thibault Visensang BENCH: David Roumieu, Florian Lapeyrade, Paul Bruno, Mark Chisholm, Christophe Loustalot, Guillaume Rouet, Clement Otazo, Jean Monribot

SCORERS T: Lapeyrade C: Otazo P: Bustos Moyano (4) Yellow Card Lapeyrade

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)

Top

 

 


POOL 3Challenge Cup Round 3 Pool 3

Newcastle Falcons FALCONS 30 - 23 STADE FRANÇAISStade Francais

Kingston Park - Friday 05 December 2014
KO: 20:00 HT: 14-9 Att: 4,089

FALCONS: Simon Hammersley, Alex Tait, ADAM POWELL (C), Chris Harris, Noah Cato, Tom Catterick, Warren Fury, Eric Fry, George McGuigan, Kieran Brookes, Kane Thompson, Scott MacLeod, Sean Robinson, Dan Temm, Chris York BENCH: Rob Vickers, Alex Rogers, Scott Wilson, Dom Barrow, Ben Morris, Ruki Tipuna, Rory Clegg, Tom Penny

SCORERS T: Harris, Hammersley, Robinson, Cato C: Catterick (2) P: Catterick (2)

STADE: Paul Williams, Jérémy Sinzelle, Herman Meyer Bosman, Krisnan Inu, Digby Ioane, Morné Steyn, Julien Tomas, Santiago Garcia Botta, Aled De Malmanche , Davit Kubriashvili, Paul Gabrillagues, Gerhard Mostert, Nicolas Garrault, PIERRE RABADAN (C), Jonathan Ross BENCH: Zurabi Zhvania, Romain Frou, Adrien Oleon, Julien Nibert, Matthieu Ugena, Jerome Fillol, Vincent Mallet, Benjamin Dumas

SCORERS T: Thomas, Inu C: Steyn (2) P: Steyn (3) Yellow Card Ross, Williams

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

 

Bucharest WolvesBUCHAREST WOLVES 10 - 37 DRAGONSNewport Gwent Dragons

Ghencea Stadium - Saturday 06 December 2014
KO: 13:00 HT: 10-13 Att: 700

WOLVES: Luke Samoa, Robert Neagu, Catalin Dascalu, Florin Ionita, Ionut Botezatu, FLORIN VLAICU (C), Florin Surugiu, Constantin Pristavita, Otar Turashvili , Silviu Vasiliu, Johan Van Heerden, Petre Neacsu, Alexandru Mitu, Sean Morrell, Razvan Ailenei BENCH: Alexandru-Claudiu Oancea, Mihai Dico, Vlad Badalicescu, Onal Ageacai, Vali-Catalin Mototolea, Grigoras Diaconescu, Andrei-Daniel Ilie, Marian Apostol

SCORERS T: Morrell C: Vlaicu P: Vlaicu

DRAGONS: Rhys Jones, Tom Prydie, Ross Wardle, Ashley Smith, Matthew Pewtner, Jason Tovey, Richie Rees, Brok Harris, T Rhys Thomas, Dan Way, Cory Hill, Andrew Coombs, James Thomas, Nic Cudd, LEWIS EVANS (C) BENCH: Elliot Dee, Phil Price, Lloyd Fairbrother, Matthew Screech, James Benjamin, Jonathan Evans, Dorian Jones, Hallam Amos

SCORERS T: Smith, Rhys Thomas, James Thomas, Hill (2) C: Rhys Jones (3) P: Rhys Jones (2)

Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)

Top

 

 


POOL 4Challenge Cup Round 3 Pool 4

Bordeaux BèglesBORDEAUX BÈGLES 37 - 29 LYON RUGBY Lyon Olympique Universitaire

Stade André Moga - Saturday 06 December 2014
KO: 20:45 HT: 25-23 Att: 4,250

BORDEAUX: Romain Lonca, Paulin Riva, Charles Brousse, Thibault Lacroix, Blair Connor, Lionel Beauxis, BAPTISTE SERIN (C), Laurent DelBoulbes, Benat Auzqui, Francisco Gomez Kodela, Jan Andre Marais, Berend Botha, Bertrand Guiry, Jean-Blaise Lespinasse, Marco Tauleigne BENCH: Clement Maynadier, Jefferson Poirot, Benjamin Sa, Adam Jaulhac, Matthew Graham, Louis Madaule, Yann Lesgourgues, Lucas Blanc

SCORERS T: Graham, Lonca (2), Delboulbès, Lacroix C: Beauxis (3) P: Beauxis (2)

LYON: Jerome Porical, Franck Romanet, Paul Bonnefond, Thibaut Regard, Mosese Ratuvou, Lachie Munro, Mathieu Loree, Sami Mavinga, Vincent Colliat, Horace Pungea , Mickael De Marco, Simon Christian Njewel, EUGENE NZI (C), Steevy Cerqueira, Didier Tison BENCH: Cameron Mapusua, Bogdan Balan, Anthony Roux, Joe Tuineau, Frans Viljoen, Adrien Bau, Waisele Seru Sukanaveita, Alexandre Derrien

SCORERS T: Ratuvou, Bonnefond C: Porical (2) P: Porical (5) Yellow Card N'Zi

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

 

Edinburgh EDINBURGH RUGBY 25 - 13 LONDON WELSH London Welsh

BT Murrayfield Stadium - Sunday 07 December 2014
KO: 14:00 HT: 6-13 Att: 3,212

EDINBURGH: Nick McLennan, Dougie Fife, Matt Scott, Andries Strauss, Tim Visser, Tom Heathcote, Grayson Hart, Rory Sutherland, James Hilterbrand, WP Nel, Ollie Atkins, Ben Toolis, Tomas Leonardi, Roddy Grant, MIKE COMAN (C) BENCH: Neil Cochrane, Grant Shiells, John Andress, Anton Bresler, Stuart McInally, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Greig Tonks, Sam Beard

SCORERS T: Nel, Hidalgo-Clyne, Cochrane C: Hidalgo-Clyne (2) P: Heathcote (2)

WELSH: Elliot Kear, Rhys Crane, Nick Reynolds, Alan Awcock, Chris Elder, GORDON ROSS (C), Paul Rowley, Eddie Aholelei, Nathan Vella, Ben Cooper, Josh McNally, Matt Corker, Benjamin West, Carl Kirwin, Ben Pienaar BENCH: Nathan Morris, Shane Cahill, Jack Gilding, Daniel Browne, Lachlan McCaffrey, Rob Lewis, Nick Scott, Tom May

SCORERS T: Crane C: Ross P: Ross (2) Yellow Card Crane

Referee: Cedric Marchat (France)

Top

 

 


POOL 5Challenge Cup Round 3 Pool 5

Brive BRIVE 22 - 30 OYONNAX Oyonnax

Stade Amédée-Domenech - Friday 05 December 2014
KO: 19:30 HT: 7-13 Att: 4,000

BRIVE: Alfifeleti Mafi, Elia Radikedike, , Andrew Mailei, Baptiste Delage, Romain Sola, Damien Neveu, Johannes Coetzee, Louis Acosta, Kevin Buys, Tjiuee Uanivi, Russlan Boukerou, Hugues Briatte, POUTASI LUAFUTU (C), Fabien Sanconnie BENCH: Francois Da Ros, Damien Lavergne, Anton Peikrishvili, Victor Lebas, Fabien Laurent, Thomas Sanchou, Atila Septar, Venione Voretamaya

SCORERS T: Acosta, Luafutu, Uanivi C: Sola  (2) P: Sola Yellow Card Lavergne

OYONNAX: Maxime Le Bourhis, Jean-Francois Coux, Guillaume Bousses, Alexandra Luatua, Dug Codjo, Adriaan Smit, FABIEN CIBRAY (C), Soane Tonga'uiha, Clément Jullien, Antoine Guillamon, Geoffrey Fabbri, Damien Lagrange, Guillaume Bernad, Christophe Andre, Pedrie Wannenburg BENCH: Jody Jenneker, Lukas Rapant, Ruaan Du Preez, Patrick Sobela, Yohan Domenech, Arthur Aziza, Pierre Aguillon, Leon Power

SCORERS T: Cibray, Aziza, Codjo C: Smit, Aziza (2) P: Smit (2), Aziza Yellow Card Power, Jenneker

Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

 

Gloucester Rugby GLOUCESTER RUGBY 35 - 10 ZEBRE Zebre

Kingsholm Stadium - Sunday 07 December 2014
KO: 15:15 HT: 21-5 Att: 10,005

GLOUCESTER: Stevie McColl, Charlie Sharples, Henry Purdy, Billy Twelvetrees, Shane Monahan, James Hook, GREIG LAIDLAW (C), Yann Thomas, Aleki Lutui, John Afoa, Tom Savage, Tom Palmer, Sione Kalafamoni, Matt Kvesic, Gareth Evans BENCH: Darren Dawiduik, Shaun Knight, Sila Puafisi, Elliot Stooke, Ross Moriarty, Callum Braley, Billy Burns, Mark Atkinson

SCORERS T: McColl, Hook, Kvesic, Atkinson C: Laidlaw, Burns (2) P: Laidlaw (3)

ZEBRE: Hennie Daniller, Giambattista Venditti, Mirco Bergamasco, Matteo Pratichetti, Michele Visentin, Luciano Orquera, Gullo Palazzani, Andrea Lovotti, Andrea Manici, Dario Chistolini, George Biagi, MARCO BORTOLAMI (C), Jacopo Sarto, Filippo Cristiano, Dries van Schalkwyk BENCH: Oliviero Fabiani, Andrea de Marchi, Lorenzo Romano, Samu Vunisa, Valerio Bernabo, Brendon Leonard, David Odiete, Kelly Haimona

SCORERS T: Danniller, Visentin

Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Top

 

 


EPCR Round 2

LONDON IRISH and Cardiff Blues should be pleased enough that they are the only clubs on maximum points after the opening two rounds of European competition, but the Premiership and PRO12 representatives might be privately cursing the fact that both happen to be in the same European Rugby Challenge Cup pool.

It looks odds on now that the December Round 3 and 4 back-to-back clashes between the Blues and Irish, who are top of Pool 1 on 10 points, will go a long way to deciding who qualifies automatically for the quarter-finals with one of the two hoping to secure a knockout spot as a best runner-up.

London Irish scored four tries to none on their way to securing a second winning bonus point of the campaign with a solid 25-15 victory over Grenoble at Stade Lesdiguieres while Cardiff ran in five tries in a 33-18 win in Rovigo.

Newcastle Falcons made it two wins from two in Pool 3 and their 30-26 victory over the Newport Gwent Dragons at Rodney Parade was all the more sweet as they managed to overturn a 20-13 half-time deficit in the process. Stade Français got back to winning ways in the same pool, but only just, as they edged out Bucharest Wolves 13-9 at Stadium Arcul de Triumf which was hit by a second-half snow blizzard.

Edinburgh Rugby sit atop Pool 4 following a second win over French opposition. After defeating Bordeaux Bègles on the road in Round 1, they saw off the challenge of Lyon by 25-17 at BT Murrayfield Stadium where out-half, Tom Heathcote, kicked 20 points which included the conversion of Jack Cuthbert's try.

Meanwhile, Bordeaux Bègles atoned for that first round setback when they put London Welsh to the sword by 52-20 at the Kassam Stadium. The visitors played some scintillating rugby with full-back, Darly Domvo, catching the eye and emerging fly-half, Pierre Bernard, helping himself to 20 points.

Like London Irish, Cardiff Blues, Newcastle and Edinburgh, Gloucester Rugby remain unbeaten thanks to a 25-15 win in Oyonnax. Matt Kvesic scored a try and Greig Laidlaw accounted for the remainder to move to the top of the individual scoring charts with 32 points from two outings.

While Gloucester are out in front on nine points in Pool 5, last Friday proved to be a red-letter day for Zebre as the Parma-based outfit registered a first victory in European competition when they shocked Brive 26-21 at Stade Amedee-Domenech.

Finally to Pool 2 where a clairvoyant would struggle to predict the outcome. Exeter Chiefs had an impressive five-try 33-13 home win over Connacht Rugby and La Rochelle picked up a first Challenge Cup victory by defeating Bayonne 25-13, and with Exeter on six points, Connacht on five, and the two French clubs on four points, the pool has all the makings of a dogfight to the last.

RESULTS

POOL 1Challenge Cup Round 2 Pool 1

Grenoble GRENOBLE 15 - 25 LONDON IRISHLondon Irish

Stade Lesdiguières - Friday 24 October 2014
KO: 19:30 HT: 9-17 Att: 7,759

GRENOBLE: Gio Gainn Aplon, Xavier Mignot, Jackson Willison, Geoffroy Messina, Daniel Kilioni, Jordan Michallet, JAMES HART (C), Rémy Hugues, Laurent Bouchet, Richard Choirat , Thibault Rey, Ross Skeate, Henry Vanderglas, Louis Marrou, Dylan Hayes BENCH: Loick Jammes, Denis Coulson, Albertus Buckle, Hendrik Roodt, Fabien Alexandre, Lilian Saseras, Fabien Gengenbacher, Robinson Caire

SCORERS P: Hart (5) Yellow Card Kilioni

IRISH: Andrew Fenby, Alex Lewington, Fergus Mulchrone, SHANE GERAGHTY (C), James Short, Chris Noakes, Tomas O'Leary, Tom Court, David Paice, Halani Aulika, Kieran Low, Jebb Sinclair, Luke Narraway, Blair Cowan, Ofisa Treviranus BENCH: Jimmy Stevens, , Leo Halavatau, Dan Leo, Conor Gilsenan, Darren Allinson, Eoin Griffin, Topsy Ojo

SCORERS T: Mulchrone, 'Aulika, Lewington, Narraway C: Geraghty P: Noakes Yellow Card Sinclair

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon

 

Femi CZ Rugby RovigoRUGBY ROVIGO 18 - 33 CARDIFF BLUESCardiff Blues

Stadio Mario Battaglini - Saturday 25 October 2014
KO: 15:00 HT: 10-19 Att: 1,750

ROVIGO: Davide Farolini, Ross Stewart McCann, Denis Majstorovic, Francesco Menon, Lorenzo Lubian, Luciano Javier Rodriguez, Marco Frati, Guillermo Roan, Enrico Ceccato, Massimiliano Ravalle, Matteo Maran, JEAN-FRANÇOIS MONTAURIOL (C), Edoardo Ruffolo, Emiliano Caffini, Guglielmo Zanini BENCH: Luke Mahoney, Nicola Quaglio, Gheorghe Gajion, Andrea De Marchi, Edoardo Lubian, Giorgio Bronzini, Peter Pavanello, Steven Bortolussi

SCORERS T: Rodriguez, Montauriol C: Farolini P: Farolini (2)

BLUES: Rhys Patchell, Richard Smith, Cory Allen, Adam Thomas, Dan Fish, Gareth Davies, Lloyd Williams, Gethin Jenkins, Kristian Dacey, Scott Andrews, Chris Dicomidis, Macauley Cook, Josh Turnbull, JOSH NAVIDI (C), Manoa Vosawai BENCH: Rhys Williams, Tom Davies, Adam Jones, Filo Paulo, Ellis Jenkins, Lewis Jones, Gavin Evans, Geraint Walsh

SCORERS T: Dacey, Turnbull, Gethin Jenkins, Vosawai, Cook C: Patchell (4)

Referee: Laurent Cardona

Top

 

 


POOL 2Challenge Cup Round 2 Pool 2

La Rochelle LA ROCHELLE 25 - 13 BAYONNEBayonne

Stade Marcel Deflandre - Friday 24 October 2014
KO: 19:30 HT: 15-3 Att: 13,049

LA ROCHELLE: Arthur Cestaro, Charles Lagarde, Charles Bouldoire, Kini Murimurivalu, , Jules Lebail, Julien Berger, Jordan Seneca, Hikairo Forbes, Lekso Kaulashvili, Romana Graham, Leo Cedaro, NICOLAS DJEBAILI (C), Benoit Guyot, Jone Qovu Nailiko BENCH: Benjamin Geledan, Thomas Synaeghel, Vincent Pelo, Jacobus Grobler, Kevin Gourdon, Hamish Gard, Jean-Philippe Grandclaude, Albert VuliVuli

SCORERS T: Berger, Botia, Qovu C: Lebail (2) P: Lebail (2)

BAYONNE: Jon Elissalde, Saimoni Vaka, , Santiago Fernandez, Pierre Sayerse, Blair Stewart, Guillaume Rouet, Lucas Pointud, Anthony Etrillard, George Jgenti, Opéti Fonua, Pelu Ian Taele, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Thibault Visensang, JEAN MONRIBOT (C) BENCH: Gregory Arganese, JC Van Rensburg, Gert Muller, Lisiate Fa'aoso, Christophe Loustalot, Clement Otazo, Matthieu Ugalde, Clement Ancely

SCORERS T: Sayerse C: Loustalot P: Stewart (2) Yellow Card Pointud

Referee: Leighton Hodges

 

Exeter Chiefs EXETER CHIEFS 33 - 13 CONNACHT RUGBYConnacht Rugby

Sandy Park Stadium - Saturday 25 October 2014
KO: 15:00 HT: 19-6 Att: 8,484

CHIEFS: Chrysander Botha, Jack Nowell, Henry Slade, Sam Hill, Matt Jess, Gareth Steenson, Will Chudley, Ben Moon, JACK YEANDLE (C), Moray Low, Don Armand, Damian Welch, Dave Ewers, Ben White, Tom Waldrom BENCH: Elvis Taione, Brett Sturgess, Tom Francis, Sireli Naqelevuki, Kai Horstmann, Dave Lewis, Ian Whitten, Fetu'u Vainikolo

SCORERS  T: Chudley, Slade, Welch, Ewers, White C: Steenson (4)

CONNACHT: Darragh Leader, Niyi Adeolokun, Robbie Henshaw, Dave McSharry, Danie Poolman, Craig Ronaldson, Ian Porter, Denis Buckley, Jason Harris Wright, NATHAN WHITE (C), Michael Swift, Mick Kearney, Andrew Browne, Willie Faloon, George Naoupu BENCH: David Heffernan, Ronan Loughney, Rodney Ah You, Ally Muldowney, Danny Qualter, Caolin Blade, Jack Carty, Fionn Carr

SCORERS T: Carr C: Ronaldson P: Ronaldson (2)

Referee: Neil Paterson

Top

 

 


POOL 3Challenge Cup Round 2 Pool 3

Newport Gwent DragonsDRAGONS 26 - 30 NEWCASTLE FALCONSNewcastle Falcons

Rodney Parade - Friday 24 October 2014
KO: 19:30 HT: 20-13 Att: 6,119

DRAGONS: LEE BYRNE (C), Matthew Pewtner, Tom Prydie, Ashley Smith, Hallam Amos, Angus O'Brien, Richie Rees, Boris Stankovich, Elliot Dee, Dan Way, James Thomas, Rynard Landman, Lewis Evans, Nic Cudd, Toby Faletau BENCH: T Rhys Thomas, Phil Price, Lloyd Fairbrother, Andrew Coombs, Andy Powell, Jonathan Evans, Dorian Jones, Aled Brew

SCORERS T: Pewtner, Faletau, Smith C: Prydie P: O'Brien, Prydie (2)

FALCONS: Simon Hammersley, Alex Tait, Tom Penny, Chris Harris, Lee Smith, Rory Clegg, Ruki Tipuna, Rob Vickers, Rob Hawkins, Kieran Brookes, Scott MacLeod, Sean Robinson, WILL WELCH (C), Andy Saull, Mark Wilson BENCH: Alex Rogers, Eric Fry, Oliver Tomaszczyk, Will Witty, Dan Temm, Andy Davies, Craig Willis, Tom Catterick

SCORERS T: Smith, Wilson, Witty C: Clegg (3) P: Clegg (2), Smith Yellow Card Tait

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

 

Bucharest WolvesBUCHAREST 9 - 13 STADE FRANÇAISStade Francais

Stadium Arcul de Triumf - Saturday 25 October 2014
KO: 15:00 HT: 9-13 Att: 600

WOLVES: Eugene Jantjies, Robert Neagu, CSABA GAL (C), Florin Vlaicu, Ionut Botezatu, Luke Samoa, Grigoras Diaconescu, Constantin Pristavita, Otar Turashvili , Silviu Vasiliu, Onal Ageacai, Petre Neacsu, Vali-Catalin Mototolea, Johan Van Heerden, Razvan Ailenei BENCH: Mihai Dico, Catalin Beca, paul Rusu, Paul Ailenei, Alexandru Mitu, Florin Surugiu, Catalin Dascalu, Andrei- Daniel Ilie

SCORERS P: Vlaicu (3) Yellow Card Mototolea

STADE: Benjamin Dumas, Montanna Ioane, GEOFFREY DOUMAYROU (C), Jonathan Danty, Digby Ioane, Morné Steyn, Julien Tomas, Zak Taulafo, Zurabi Zhvania, Sofiane Chellat, Juan Cruz Guillemain, Paul Gabrillagues, Matthieu Ugena, Mathieu De Giovanni, Nicolas Garrault BENCH: Dany Priso, Adrian Oleon, , Julien Nibert, Pierre Rabadan, Julien Dupuy, Vincent Mallet, Jérémy Sinzelle

SCORERS T: Digby Ioane C: Steyn P: Steyn (2) Yellow Card Oleon

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Top

 

 


POOL 4Challenge Cup Round 2 Pool 4

 London WelshLONDON WELSH 20 - 52 BORDEAUX BÈGLESBordeaux Bègles

Kassam Stadium - Thursday 23 October 2014
KO: 19:45 HT: 6-31 Att: 3,575

WELSH: Seb Jewell, Rhys Crane, James Lewis, Olly Barkley, Nick Scott, Gordon Ross, Paul Rowley, Shane Cahill, Mathew Dobson, Taione Vea, MAT CORKER (C), Dean Schofield, Benjamin West, Richard Thorpe, Peter Browne BENCH: Koree Britton, Ricky Reeves, Jack Gilding, Daniel Browne, Ben Pienaar, Rob Lewis, Tristan Roberts, Chris Elder

SCORERS T: Jewell, Daniel Browne C: Barkley (2) P: Barkley (2)

BORDEAUX: Darly Domvo, Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, Charles Brousse, Thibault Lacroix, Lucas Blanc, Pierre Bernard, Yann Lesgourgues, Laurent DelBoulbes, Ole Avei, Francisco Gomez Kodela, Julien Le Devedec, Jan Andre Marais, Louis Madaule, Hugh Chalmers, MATTHEW CLARKIN (C) BENCH: Clement Maynadier, Benat Auzqui, Benjamin Sa, Berend Botha, Bertrand Guiry, Lionel Beauxis, Baptiste Serin, Blair Connor

SCORERS T: Blanc, Talebulamaijaina, Maynadier, Clarkin, Bernard, Domvo (2) C: Bernard (6), Beauxis P: Bernard

Referee: Andrew McEnemy

 

EdinburghEDINBURGH RUGBY 25 - 17 LYON RUGBY Lyon Olympique Universitaire

BT Murrayfield Stadium - Friday 24 October 2014
KO: 19:45 HT: 22-7 Att: 4,651

EDINBURGH: Greig Tonks, Dougie Fife, Sam Beard, Andries Strauss, Tim Visser, Phil Burleigh, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Alasdair Dickinson, Ross Ford, WP Nel, Anton Bresler, GRANT GILCHRIST (C), Roddy Grant, Hamish Watson, Tomas Leonardi BENCH: James Hilterbrand, Allan Dell, John Andress, Ben Toolis, David Denton, Sean Kennedy, Tom Heathcote, Nick McLennan

SCORERST: Cuthbert C: Heathcote P: Heathcote (6)

LYON: Jerome Porical, Franck Romanet, Paul Bonnefond, Waisele Seru Sukanaveita, Thibaut Regard, Romain Loursac, Mathieu Loree, Sami Mavinga, Damien Fitzpatrick, Hoani Tui, Mickael De Marco, CONNIE BASSON (C), Julien Puricelli, Alexandre Derrien, Masi Matadigo BENCH: Vincent Colliat, Emmanuel Felsina, Horace Pungea , Joe Tuineau, Steevy Cerqueira, , Didier Tison, Vincent Martin

SCORERS T: Matadigo, Tison C: Porical, Loree P: Porical

Referee: Matthew Carley

Top

 

 


POOL 5Challenge Cup Round 2 Pool 5

Brive BRIVE 21 - 26 ZEBRE Zebre

Stade Amédée-Domenech - Friday 24 October 2014
KO: 19:30 HT: 7-13 Att: 3,500

BRIVE: Alfifeleti Mafi, Elia Radikedike, Riaan Swanepoel, Andrew Mailei, Guillaume Namy, Nicolas Bézy, Damien Neveu, Matthieu Barres, Louis Acosta, Damien Jourdain, Simon Pinet, Peet Marais, Hugues Briatte, POUTASI LUAFUTU (C), Fabien Sanconnie BENCH: Karlen Asieshvili, Damien Lavergne, Yusuf Tuncer, Russlan Boukerou, Tjiuee Uanivi, Anderson Neisen, Thomas Sanchou, Hugo Veyssiere

SCORERS T: Swanepoel, Mailei, Sanchou C: Swanepoel (3) Yellow Card Jourdain, Lavergne

ZEBRE: Hennie Daniller, Dion Berryman, Tommaso Iannone, Matteo Pratichetti, David Odiete, Edoardo Padovani, Brendon Leonard, Andrea Lovotti, Andrea Manici, Luca Redolfini, Marco Bortolami, George Biagi, MAURO BERGAMASCO (C), Valerio Bernabo, Samu Vunisa BENCH: Oliviero Fabiani, Andrea de Marchi, Dario Chistolini, Andries Ferreira, Jacopo Sarto, Giiulio Toniolatti , Leonardo Sarto, Kelly Haimona

SCORERS T: Haimona, Bernabo C: Padovani (2) P: Padovani (4) Yellow Card Lovotti, Chistolini

Referee: Neil Hennessy

 

Oyonnax OYONNAX 15 - 25 GLOUCESTER RUGBY Gloucester Rugby

Stade Charles Mathon - Saturday 25 October 2014
KO: 20:45 HT: 9-9 Att: 6,500

OYONNAX: Adriaan Smit, Silvere Tian, Pierre Aguillon, Roimata HANSELL PUNE (C), Alexandra Luatua, Regis Lespinas, Fabien Cibray, Soane Tonga'uiha, Jody Jenneker, Marc Clerc, Miroslav Nemecek, Valentin Ursache, Guillaume Bernad, Christophe Andre, Pedrie Wannenburg BENCH: Clément Jullien, Antoine Tichit, Antoine Guillamon, Patrick Sobela, Yohan Domenech, Dug Codjo, Hemani Paea, Leon Power

SCORERS P: Smit (4), Lespinas Yellow Card Tichit

GLOUCESTER: Rob Cook, Charlie Sharples, Henry Purdy, BILLY TWELVETREES (C), Jonny May, James Hook, Greig Laidlaw, Nick Wood, Richard Hibbard, John Afoa, Tom Savage, James Hudson, Sione Kalafamoni, Matt Kvesic, Ben Morgan BENCH: Darren Dawiduik, Yann Thomas, Sila Puafisi, Elliot Stooke, Ross Moriarty, Dan Robson, Billy Burns, Bill Meakes

SCORERS T: Kvesic C: Laidlaw P: Laidlaw (6)

Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini

Top

 

 


EPCR Round 1

THE streamlined European Rugby Challenge Cup got off to a flying start with Round 1 throwing up several eye-catching results as two PRO12 clubs won impressively on the road in France.

Newport Gwent Dragons stole the limelight with their shock 38-22 bonus point victory over Stade Francais Paris at Stade Jean Bouin. The Dragons, whose domestic form has been underwhelming to date, fully deserved their Pool 3 success over Stade to register only a second win in European competition on French soil.

There was good news too for Edinburgh Rugby who held their nerve to edge out Bordeaux-Bègles in Pool 4. It finished 15-13 at Stade André Moga where the Scots were awarded a late penalty try which replacement out-half, Tom Heathcote, coolly converted from in front of the posts to secure the precious four points.

Oyonnax also did their prospects no harm in Pool 5 with a 33-24 verdict over Zebre at Stadio XXV Aprile. The Italians were looking good heading into the final quarter, however, Oyonnax finished strongly to move into second place in the pool behind Gloucester Rugby whose 55-0 opening night win against Brive at Kingsholm featured a hat-trick by wing Charlie Sharples.

Exeter Chiefs were in front in the closing stages at Stade Jean Dauger and looking odds on for a victory over Bayonne, but three minutes from time, a try by replacement Lisiate Fa'aoso converted by Christophe Loustalot gave the home side a dramatic 30-24 win.

If the Chiefs came away with a losing bonus point, London Welsh were empty-handed leaving the Matmut Stadium despite a strong performance against Lyon. Welsh lost out 28-18 in the end with Lyon's scorers including former Springbok, Ricky Januarie, centre Fabrice Estabenez, and Jerome Porical who landed four conversions.

There was more Round 1 Welsh success as Cardiff Blues saw off Grenoble by 37-14 in Pool 1 at the BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park where full-back, Rhys Patchell, helped himself to 17 points. It was easier in the same pool for London Irish who bagged 10 tries on the way to a 70-14 win over play-off qualifiers, Femi-CZ Rugby Rovigo.

Connacht Rugby got their campaign off to a strong start at the Sportsground where they ran in seven tries in a 48-12 victory over La Rochelle, while in Pool 2 it was a similar story for Newcastle Falcons as they overpowered Bucharest Wolves 43-19 at Kingston Park.

RESULTS

POOL 1Challenge Cup Round 1 Pool 1

Cardiff BluesCARDIFF BLUES 37-14 GRENOBLE Grenoble

BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park - Saturday 18 October 2014
KO: 14:30 HT: 15-6 Att: 6,627

BLUES: Rhys Patchell, Richard Smith, Adam Thomas, Gavin Evans, Geraint Walsh, Gareth Davies, Lloyd Williams, Sam Hobbs, Matthew Rees (C), Adam Jones, Jarrad Hoeata, Filo Paulo, Macauley Cook, Sam Warburton, Manoa Vosawai BENCH: Kristian Dacey, Gethin Jenkins, Scott Andrews, Josh Turnbull, Josh Navidi, Tavis Knoyle, Cory Allen, Dan Fish

SCORERS T: Patchell, Williams, Warburton, Smith, Turnbull C: Patchell (3) P: Patchell (2)

GRENOBLE: Gio Gainn Aplon, Xavier Mignot, Chris Farrell, Geoffroy Messina, Daniel Kilioni, Jordan Michallet, James Hart (C), Rémy Hugues, Anthony Hegarty, Albertus Buckle, Thibault Rey, Ross Skeate, Louis Marrou, Fabien Alexandre, Dylan Hayes BENCH: Laurent Bouchet, Denis Coulson, Richard Choirat , Henry Vanderglas, Joannes Henry, Clement Gelin, Lilian Saseras, Hendrik Roodt

SCORERS T: Marrou P: Hart (3)

Referee: Marius Mitrea

 

London IrishLONDON IRISH 70 - 14 RUGBY ROVIGOFemi CZ Rugby Rovigo

Madejski Stadium - Sunday 19 October 2014
KO: 15:00 HT: 28-0 Att: 4,219

IRISH: Topsy Ojo, Alex Lewington, Eamonn Sheridan, Eoin Griffin, Tom Fowlie, Myles Dorrian, Tomas O'Leary (C), Jimmy Stevens, Geoff Cross, Dave Lyons, Dan Leo, Kieran Low, Conor Gilsenan, Ofisa Treviranus BENCH: Michael Mayhew, Jamie Hagan, Leo Halavatau, Tom Guest, Luke Narraway, Darren Allinson, Fergus Mulchrone, James Short

SCORERS T: Ojo (3), Dorrian, Griffin, Halavatau, Low, Guest, Leo, Short C: Dorrian (10) Yellow Card Short

ROVIGO: Stefan Basson, Billy Patrick Ngawini, Denis Majstorovic, Ross Stewart McCann, Peter Pavanello, Davide Farolini, Marco Frati, Nicola Quaglio, Luke Mahoney (C), Andrea Pozzi, Emiliano Caffini, Jean-François Montauriol, Edoardo Ruffolo, Edoardo Lubian, Guglielmo Zanini BENCH: Alessandro Borsi, Gheorghe Gajion, Matteo Maran, Andrea De Marchi, Giorgio Bronzini, Francesco Menon, Luciano Javier Rodriguez

SCORERS T: Mahoney, de Marchi C: Basson, Farolini Yellow Card Zanini

Referee: Vlad Iordescu

Top

 

 


POOL 2Challenge Cup Round 1 Pool 2

Connacht RugbyCONNACHT RUGBY 48 - 12 LA ROCHELLE La Rochelle

The Sportsground - Saturday 18 October 2014
KO: 17:00 HT: 29-0 Att: 4,735

CONNACHT: Darragh Leader, Danie Poolman, Robbie Henshaw, Craig Ronaldson, Matt Healy, Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion, Ronan Loughney, Jason Harris Wright, Nathan White, Quinn Roux, Ally Muldowney, John Muldoon (C), Willie Faloon, Eoin McKeon BENCH: David Heffernan, Denis Buckley, Rodney Ah You, Andrew Browne, George Naoupu, Ian Porter, Dave McSharry, Niyi Adeolokun

SCORERS T: Carty, Marmion, Henshaw (2), Loughney, Poolman, Healy C: Ronaldson (4), Porter P: Ronaldson

LA ROCHELLE: Arthur Cestaro, Lancelot Luteau, Kini Murimurivalu, Albert VuliVuli, Damien Cler, Hamish Gard, Jules Lebail, Mike Corbel, Benjamin Geledan, Vincent Pelo, Romana Graham, Jacobus Grobler, Nicolas Djebaili (C), Benoit Guyot, Loann Goujon BENCH: Rassie Jansen van Vuuren, Jordan Seneca, Benoit Bourrust, Zeno Kieft, Leo Cedaro, Julien Berger, Charles Lagarde, Charles Bouldoire

SCORERS T: Cler, Bouldoire C: Lebail Yellow Card Pelo

Referee: Andrew McEnemy

 

BayonneBAYONNE 30 - 24 EXETER CHIEFS Exeter Chiefs

Stade Jean-Dauger - Saturday 18 October 2014
KO: 20:00 HT: 17-16 Att: 6,813

BAYONNE: Jon Elissalde, Saimoni Vaka, Thibault Visensang, Matthieu Ugalde, Pierre Sayerse, Clement Otazo, Christophe Loustalot, JC Van Rensburg, Gregory Arganese, Florian Lapeyrade, Opéti Fonua, Pelu Ian Taele, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Clement Ancely, Jean Monribot (C) BENCH: Simon Labouyrie, Lucas Pointud, Gert Muller, Lisiate Fa'aoso, Guillaume Rouet, Bastien Duhalde, Martin Bustos Moyano, Mark Chisholm

SCORERS T: Fonua, Sayerse, Fa'aoso C: Loustalot (3) P: Loustalot (3) Yellow Card Arganese, Chouzenoux, Visensang

CHIEFS: Jack Arnott, Jack Nowell, Adam Hughes, Ian Whitten, Tom James, Ceri Sweeney (C), Haydn Thomas, Carl Rimmer, Elvis Taione, Moray Low, Mitch Lees, Ryan Caldwell, Don Armand, James Scaysbrook, Kai Horstmann BENCH: Greg Bateman, Brett Sturgess, Alex Brown, Damian Welch, Sireli Naqelevuki, Dave Lewis, Gareth Steenson, Fetu'u Vainikolo

SCORERS T: Hughes, Rimmer C: Sweeney P: Sweeney (3), Arnott

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon

Top

 

 


POOL 3Challenge Cup Round 1 Pool 3

Newcastle FalconsNEWCASTLE FALCONS 43 - 19 BUCHARESTBucharest Wolves

Kingston Park - Friday 17 October 2014
KO: 20:00 HT: 36-7 Att: 3,053

FALCONS: Lee Smith, Tom Catterick, Tom Penny, Chris Harris, Noah Cato, Rory Clegg, Warren Fury, Eric Fry, Rob Hawkins, Kieran Brookes, Will Witty, Dom Barrow, Dan Temm, Andy Saull (C), Mark Wilson BENCH: David Nelson, Rob Vickers, Oliver Tomaszczyk, Sean Robinson, Richard Mayhew, Andy Davies, Craig Willis, Simon Hammersley

SCORERS T: Witty, Smith, Harris, Wilson, Penny (2), Nelson C: Clegg (3), Smith Yellow Card Wickers

WOLVES: Luke Alec Giovanni Samoa, Florin Ionita, Catalin Dascalu, Csaba Gal (C), Ionut Botezatu, Eugene - Anthony Jantjies, Florin Surugiu, Constantin Pristavita, Alexandru-Claudiu Oancea, Vlad Badalicescu, Petre Neacsu, Onal Ageacai, Vali-Catalin Mototolea, Razvan Ailenei, Constantin Ene BENCH: Catalin Beca, Silviu Vasiliu, Mihai Dico, Alexandru Mitu, Paul Ailenei, Grigoras Diaconescu, Florin Vlaicu, Robert Neagu

SCORERS T: Ionita, Botezatu (2) C: Samoa (2)

Referee: David Wilkinson

 

Stade Francais STADE FRANÇAIS 22 - 38 DRAGONS Newport Gwent Dragons

Stade Jean Bouin - Saturday 18 October 2014
KO: 20:45 HT: 15-15 Att: 6,500

STADE: Benjamin Dumas, Krisnan Inu, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Herman Meyer Bosman, Digby Ioane, Vincent Mallet, Jerome Fillol, Zurabi Zhvania, Remi Bonfils (C), Davit Kubriashvili, Hugh Pyle, Paul Gabrillagues, Matthieu Ugena, Mathieu De Giovanni, Nicolas Garrault BENCH: Adrian Oleon, Sofiane Chellat, Blaise Dumas, Julien Nibert, Raphael Lakafia, Julien Tomas, Morné Steyn, Jérémy Sinzelle

SCORERS T: Bosman C: Steyn P: Mallet (5)

DRAGONS: Lee Byrne (C), Matthew Pewtner, Tom Prydie, Ashley Smith, Hallam Amos, Angus O'Brien, Richie Rees, Boris Stankovich, T Rhys Thomas, Lloyd Fairbrother, Andrew Coombs, Rynard Landman, Lewis Evans, Nic Cudd, Toby Faletau BENCH: Elliot Dee, Owen Evans, Dan Way, James Thomas, Andy Powell, Jonathan Evans, Jason Tovey, Aled Brew

SCORERS T: Rees, T.Rhys Thomas, Amos, Cudd C: O'Brien (3) P: O'Brien (4) Yellow Card Stankovich

Referee: Luke Pearce

Top

 

 


POOL 4Challenge Cup Round 1 Pool 4

Bordeaux BèglesBORDEAUX BÈGLES 13 - 15 EDINBURGHEdinburgh

Stade André Moga - Friday 17 October 2014
KO: 20:00 HT: 3-0 Att: 6,658

BORDEAUX: Darly Domvo, Charles Brousse, Felix Le Bourhis, Thibault Lacroix, Lucas Blanc, Lionel Beauxis, Baptiste Serin (C), Laurent DelBoulbes, Benat Auzqui, Benjamin Sa, Berend Botha, Adam Jaulhac, Matthew Graham, Bertrand Guiry, Tai Tuifua BENCH: Clement Maynadier, Sébastien Taofifenua, Patrick Toetu, Marco Tauleigne, Jean-Blaise Lespinasse, Yann Lesgourgues, Pierre Bernard, Romain Lonca

SCORERS T: Serin C: Beauxis P: Beauxis (2) Yellow Card Lespinasse, Graham

EDINBURGH: Greig Tonks, Dougie Fife, Sam Beard, Andries Strauss, Tim Visser, Phil Burleigh, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Alasdair Dickinson, Ross Ford, WP Nel, Anton Bresler, Grant Gilchrist, Tomas Leonardi, Hamish Watson, Mike Coman (C) BENCH: James Hilterbrand, Allan Dell, John Andress, Ollie Atkins, Roddy Grant, Sean Kennedy, Tom Heathcote, Nick McLennan

SCORERS T: Visser, PT C: Heathcote P: Heathcote Yellow Card Burleigh

Referee: Neil Hennessy

 

Lyon Olympique Universitaire LYON RUGBY 28 - 18 LONDON WELSH London Welsh

Matmut Stadium - Saturday 18 October 2014
KO: 14:00 HT: 21-15 Att: 8,455

LYON: Jerome Porical, Franck Romanet, Paul Bonnefond, Fabrice Estebanez (C), Thibaut Regard, Stephen Brett, Ricky Januarie, Sami Mavinga, Cameron Mapusua, Anthony Roux, Steevy Cerqueira, Simon Christian Njewel, Eugene Nzi, Alexandre Derrien, Masi Matadigo BENCH: Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, Bogdan Balan, Emmanuel Felsina, Joe Tuineau, Felix Lambey, Mathieu Loree, Waisele Seru Sukanaveita, Romain Loursac

SCORERS T: Januarie, Estabanez, Romanet, Sukanaveita C: Porical (4) Yellow Card Balan

WELSH: Chris Elder, Alan Awcock, Nick Reynolds, James Lewis, Rhys Crane, Tristan Roberts, Rob Lewis, Shane Cahill, Mathew Dobson, Jack Gilding, Josh McNally, Mat Corker (C), Benjamin West, Richard Thorpe, Ben Pienaar BENCH: Nathan Vella, Ricky Reeves, Ben Cooper, Dean Schofield, Daniel Browne, Paul Rowley, Gordon Ross, Seb Stegmann

SCORERS T: Elder, James Lewis C: Roberts P: Roberts (2) Yellow Card Crane, Stegmann

Referee: Claudio Blessano

Top

 

 


POOL 5Challenge Cup Round 1 Pool 5

Gloucester Rugby GLOUCESTER RUGBY 55 - 0 BRIVE Brive

Kingsholm Stadium - Thursday 16 October 2014
KO: 19:45 HT: 10-0 Att: 9,793

GLOUCESTER: Rob Cook, Charlie Sharples, Bill Meakes, Billy Twelvetrees (C), Jonny May, James William Hook, Greig Laidlaw, Yann Thomas, Richard Hibbard, John Afoa, Tom Savage, James Hudson, Sione Kalafamoni, Matt Kvesic, Ben Morgan BENCH: Darren Dawiduik, Nick Wood, Sila Puafisi, Elliot Stooke, Ross Moriarty, Dan Robson, Billy Burns, Mark Atkinson

SCORERS T: Sharples (3), Hook, Dawidiuk, Robson, PT C: Laidlaw (3), Hook, Cook (3) P: Laidlaw (2) Yellow Card Thomas

BRIVE: Alfifeleti Mafi, Elia Radikedike, Baptiste Delage, Thomas Sanchou, Guillaume Namy, Riaan Swanepoel, Nicolas Bézy, Karlen Asieshvili, Louis Acosta, Damien Jourdain, Peet Marais, Russlan Boukerou, Hugues Briatte, Poutasi Luafutu (C), Kieran Murphy BENCH: Thomas Acquier, Damien Lavergne, Yusuf Tuncer, Victor Lebas, Fabien Sanconnie, Damien Neveu, Anderson Neisen, Hugo Veyssiere

SCORERS Yellow Card Jourdain

Referee: Ian Davies

 

Zebre ZEBRE 24 - 33 OYONNAX Oyonnax

Stadio XXV Aprile - Saturday 18 October 2014
KO: 16:00 HT: 14-6 Att: 2,001

ZEBRE: David Odiete, Dion Berryman, Tommaso Iannone, Kelly Haimona, Leonardo Sarto, Edoardo Padovani, Brendon Leonard, Matias Aguero, Andrea Manici, Dario Chistolini, Andries Ferreira, George Biagi, Mauro Bergamasco (C), Valerio Bernabo, Samu Vunisa BENCH: Oliviero Fabiani, Lorenzo Romano, Andrea de Marchi, Marco Bortolami, Jacopo Sarto, Gullo Palazzani, Luciano Orquera, Mirco Bergamasco

SCORERS T: Manici, Odiete C: Haimona P: Padovani (3), Haimona

OYONNAX: Adriaan Smit, Silvere Tian, Guillaume Bousses, Alexandra Luatua, Yves Donguy, Regis Lespinas, Fabien Cibray, Antoine Tichit, Paula Ngauamo, Antoine Guillamon, Miroslav Nemecek (C), Geoffrey Fabbri, Guillaume Bernad, Christophe Andre, Pedrie Wannenburg BENCH: Clément Jullien, Marc Clerc, Clement Baiocco, Patrick Sobela, Yohan Domenech, Pierre Aguillon, Hemani Paea, Valentin Ursache

SCORERS T: Tian, Andre, Cibray C: Lespinas (3) P: Lespinas (4) Yellow Card Bernad

Referee: Matthew Carley

Top

 

 


 


Pools


POOL 1

Cardiff Blues
London Irish
Grenoble
Femi CZ Rugby Rovigo

POOL 2

Exeter Chiefs
Bayonne
Connacht Rugby
La Rochelle

POOL 3

Stade Francais
Newport Gwent Dragons
Newcastle Falcons
Bucharest Wolves

POOL 4

Edinburgh
Bordeaux Bègles
London Welsh
Lyon Olympique Universitaire

POOL 5

Gloucester Rugby
Brive
Zebre
Oyonnax

Schedule

POOL STAGE DATES

ROUND 1: 16/17/18/19 October 2014
ROUND 2: 23/24/25/26 October 2014
ROUND 3: 4/5/6/7 December 2014
ROUND 4: 11/12/13/14 December 2014
ROUND 5: 15/16/17/18 January 2015
ROUND 6: 22/23/24/25 January 2015

QUARTER FINALS
03/04/05 April 2014

SEMI FINALS
17/18/19 April 2014

CHALLENGE CUP FINAL
01 MAY 2014 Twickenham Stoop KO 19:45

European Rugby Challenge Cup Final London 2015

Top