MORE MATCH REPORTS...

 

European Rugby Champions Cup 2016-17

European Rugby Champions Cup 2015-16 European Rugby Champions Cup 2014-15

Heineken Cup 2013-14 Heineken Cup 2012-13

Heineken Cup 2011-12Heineken Cup 2010-11 Heineken Cup 2009-10

European Rugby Challenge Cup

Amlin Challenge Cup

The Mystery of European Rugby


Ultimate Rugby Calendar

Social Media Live

Aviva Premiership Rugby

European Rugby Challenge Cup

European Rugby Champions Cup

Eccellenza

Guinness PRO14

Top 14 2011-12

Sevens UnpluggedBarbarians

RWC 2019 Unplugged

Autumn Internationals

The Rugby Championship

Super Rugby

British & Irish Lions 2017

Summer Tours 2017

Guinness PRO12

Six Nations Unplugged

Anglo Welsh Cup

Americas Rugby Championship

Olympics Rio 2016

Summer Tours 2016

RWC 2015 Unplugged

IDRC 2015

RWC 2015 Warm Ups

LV= Cup [Anglo-Welsh]

Summer Tours 2014

RaboDirect Pro12

Heineken Cup 2013-14

Amlin Challenge Cup

British & Irish Lions 2013

Rugby World Cup Home

RWC Warm Up Matches

 
ELSEWHERE INKOLOGO

Ultimate Rugby Calendar

Social Media Live

Sevens Unplugged

Autumn Internationals 2012

Match Reports

The Rugby Championship

Lions Unplugged 2017

Summer Tours 2017

RWC 2019 Unplugged

Gatland's Lions 2017

Six Nations Unplugged

The Great Gatland

Movers & Shakers

Rio 2016 Unplugged

Summer Tours 2016

Competitions

England A New Dawn

Rugby News

RUTube

Jonah Lomu

The Glass Ceiling

Rugby World Cup 2015

Editor's Mark

RWC 2015 Warm Ups

IDRC 2015

Jerry Collins

Summer Tours 2014

Lions Unplugged 2013

Lions RAW The Review

Summer Tours 2013

Movies

Showbiz

Skyfall Review

Up Close & Personal

RWC Unplugged

Literature

The Ticket Office

Travel

Harry Potter Special

Invictus Special

 


Quarter Finals


1


2


3


4


5


6


7


8

Leinster Rugby


ASM Clermont Auvergne


Munster Rugby


Scarlets


La Rochelle


Toulon


Racing 92


Saracens


The quarter-final matches to be played on 30/31 March/1 April are as follows:


QF 1
Leinster RugbyLEINSTER RUGBY vs SARACENSSaracens

QF 2
ScarletsSCARLETS vs LA ROCHELLELa Rochelle

QF 3
Munster RugbyMUNSTER RUGBY vs RC TOULONToulon

QF 4
ASM Clermont AuvergneASM CLERMONT AUVERGNE vs RACING 92Racing 92

Top

 

 


Round 6Champions Cup Round 6 Qualifiers 2018

POOL 1Champions Cup Round 6 Pool 1

WaspsWASPS 26 - 7 ULSTER RUGBYUlster Rugby

Ricoh Arena - Sunday 21 January 2018
KO: 15:15 HT: 13-0 Att: tbc

WASPS: Willie Le Roux, Christian Wade, Juan De Jongh, Kyle Eastmond, Marcus Watson, Danny Cipriani, Dan Robson, Simon McIntyre, Tom Cruse, Jake Cooper-Woolley, JOE LAUNCHBURY (C), James Gaskell, Jack Willis, Guy Thompson, Nizaam Carr BENCH: Ashley Johnson, Ben Harris, Marty Moore, Kearnan Myall, Thomas Young, Joe Simpson, Rob Miller, Brendan Macken

SCORERS T: Thompson, Cruse, le Roux, Cooper-Woolley C: Cipriani (3)

ULSTER: Charles Piutau, Louis Ludik, Darren Cave, Stuart McCloskey, Jacob Stockdale, Christian Leali'ifano, John Cooney, Kyle McCall, RORY BEST (C), Rodney Ah You, Alan O'Connor, Kieran Treadwell, Iain Henderson, Sean Reidy, Nick Timoney BENCH: Rob Herring, Andy Warwick, Wiehahn Herbst, Matt Rea, Chris Henry, David Shanahan, Johnny McPhillips, Rob Lyttle

SCORERS T: Reidy C: Cooney

Referee: Jérôme Garcès Asst Referees: Ludovic Cayre, Jonathan Dufort TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin

 

La RochelleLA ROCHELLE 16 - 7 HARLEQUINSHarlequins

Stade Marcel Deflandre - Sunday 21 January 2018
KO: 16:15 HT: 13-0 Att: tbc

LA ROCHELLE : Kini Murimurivalu, Rene Ranger, Paul Jordaan, Pierre Aguillon, Vincent Rattez, Jérémy Sinzelle, Alexi Bales, Dany Priso, Pierre Bourgarit, Uini Atonio, JASON EATON (C), Mathieu Tanguy, Botia Veivuke, Kevin Gourdon, Victor Vito BENCH: Jean-Charles Orioli, Lekso Kaulashvili, Mohamed Boughanmi, William Demotte, Romain Sazy, Tawera Kerr Barlow, Benjamin Noble, Elliot Roudil

SCORERS T: Aguillon, Murimurivalu P: Balès

HARLEQUINS: Ian Prior, Ross Chisholm, Alofa Alofa, James Lang, Tim Visser, Marcus Smith, Danny Care, Lewis Boyce, DAVE WARD (C), Kyle Sinckler, George Merrick, Ben Glynn, James Chisholm, Archie White, Mat Luamanu BENCH: Elia Elia, Mark Lambert, Phil Swainston, Charlie Matthews, Dino Lamb, Dave Lewis, Joe Marchant, Aaron Morris

SCORERS T: Care C: Smith

Referee: George Clancy Asst Referees: Frank Murphy, Leo Colgan TMO: Brian MacNiece

Top

 

 


POOL 2Champions Cup Round 6 Pool 2

SaracensSARACENS 62 - 14 NORTHAMPTON SAINTSNorthampton Saints

Allianz Park - Saturday 20 January 2018
KO: 15:15 HT: 36-14 Att: 10,000

SARACENS: Alex Goode, Liam Williams, Marcelo Bosch, BRAD BARRITT (C), Chris Wyles, Owen Farrell, Richard Wigglesworth, Mako Vunipola, Jamie George, Vincent Koch, Nick Isiekwe, George Kruis, Maro Itoje, Calum Clark, Schalk Burger BENCH: Christopher Tolofua, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Juan Figallo, Will Skelton, Sione Vailanu, Ben Spencer, Alex Lozowski, Sean Maitland

SCORERS T: Vunipola, Goode, Bosch, Wigglesworth, Koch, Maitland, Vailanu C: Farrell (6) P: Farrell (5)

SAINTS: Ben Foden, Ken Pisi, Rob Horne, Tom Stephenson, Nafi Tuitavake, Harry Mallinder, Cobus Reinach, Campese Ma'afu, DYLAN HARTLEY (C), Kieran Brookes, Michael Paterson, Christian Day, Courtney Lawes, Jamie Gibson, Mitch Eadie BENCH: Reece Marshall, Francois van Wyk, Paul Hill, David Ribbans, Lewis Ludlam, Alex Mitchell, Steve Myler, George North

SCORERS T: Reinach, Tuitavake C: Mallinder (2) Yellow Card Gibson

Referee: Mathieu Raynal Asst Referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Thomas Charabas TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

 

ASM Clermont AuvergneCLERMONT AUVERGNE 24 - 7 OSPREYSOspreys

Stade Marcel-Michelin - Saturday 20 January 2018
KO: 16:15 HT: 13-0 Att: 18,007

CLERMONT: Isaiah Toeava, Nick Abendanon, Peter Betham, Rémi Lamerat, Remi Grosso, Luke McAlister, MORGAN PARRA (C), Raphael Chaume, Benjamin Kayser, Davit Zirakashvili, Arthur Iturria, Sébastien Vahaamahina, Peceli Yato, Alexandre Lapandry, Fritz Lee BENCH: Yohan Beheregaray, Etienne Falgoux, Rabah Slimani, Paul Jedrasiak, Damien Chouly, Greig Laidlaw, Noa Nakaitaci, Scott Spedding

SCORERS T: Abendanon, McAlister C: Parra P: Parra (3), Laidlaw

OSPREYS: Dan Evans, Hanno Dirksen, Ashley Beck, Owen Watkin, Jeff Hassler, Dan Biggar, Rhys Webb, Nicky Smith, Scott Baldwin, Dmitri Arhip, Bradley Davies, ALUN WYN JONES (C), Olly Cracknell, Justin Tipuric, Rob McCusker BENCH: Scott Otten, Gareth Thomas, Ma'afu Fia, Adam Beard, Will Jones, Thomas Habberfield, Sam Davies, Kieron Fonotia

SCORERS T: Beck C: Biggar

Referee: JP Doyle Asst Referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Simon McConnell TMO: Stuart Terheege

Top

 

 


POOL 3Champions Cup Round 6 Pool 3

Glasgow WarriorsGLASGOW 28 - 21 EXETER CHIEFSExeter Chiefs

Scotstoun Stadium - Saturday 20 January 2018
KO: 13:00 HT: 7-7 Att: 7,351

WARRIORS: Stuart Hogg, Tommy Seymour, Huw Jones, Alex Dunbar, Leonardo Sarto, Finn Russell, George Horne, Jamie Bhatti, George Turner, Siosiua Halanukonuka, Robert Harley, JONNY GRAY (C), Matt Fagerson, Matt Smith, Adam Ashe BENCH: Grant Stewart, Alex Allan, D'Arcy Rae, Greg Peterson, Chris Fusaro, Ali Price, Peter Horne, Lee Jones

SCORERS T: Hogg, PT, Seymour, Fagerson C: Russell (3)

CHIEFS: Phil Dollman, Lachlan Turner, Henry Slade, Ian Whitten, Olly Woodburn, GARETH STEENSON (C), Nic White, Ben Moon, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Harry Williams, Mitch Lees, Jonny Hill, Dave Ewers, Don Armand, Sam Simmonds BENCH: Elvis Taione, Moray Low, Tom Francis, Toby Salmon, Matt Kvesic, Will Chudley, Joe Simmonds, Tom Gilbert-Hendrickson

SCORERS T: Sam Simmonds, Armand, Whitten C: Steenson (3) Yellow Card White

Referee: Romain Poite Asst Referees: Cyril Lafon, Vincent Blasco Baqué TMO: Simon McDowell

 

Montpellier MONTPELLIER 14 - 23 LEINSTER RUGBYLeinster Rugby

Altrad Stadium - Saturday 20 January 2018
KO: 14:00 HT: 14-8 Att: 8,250

MONTPELLIER: Benjamin Fall, Timoci Nagusa, Frans Steyn, Jan Serfontein, Nemani Nadolo, Aaron Cruden, Ruan Pienaar, Mikheil Nariashvili, Bismarck Du Plessis, Antoine Guillamon, Nico Janse van Rensburg, Konstantine Mikautadze, Kelian Galletier, Yacouba Camara, LOUIS PICAMOLES (C) BENCH: Romain Ruffenach, Yvan Watremez, Mohamed Haouas, Julien Delannoy, Fulgence Ouedraogo, Gela Aprasidze, Joe Tomane, Jesse Mogg

SCORERS T: du Plessis, Camara C: Cruden (2)

LEINSTER: Rob Kearney, Jordan Larmour, Robbie Henshaw, ISA NACEWA (C), James Lowe, Ross Byrne, Jamison Gibson-Park, Cian Healy, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Devin Toner, James Ryan, Dan Leavy, Josh van der Flier, Jack Conan BENCH: Bryan Byrne, Jack McGrath, Andrew Porter, Ross Molony, Jordi Murphy, Luke McGrath, Joey Carbery, Fergus McFadden

SCORERS T: Ross Byrne, Henshaw, Cronin C: Ross Byrne P: Ross Byrne (2)

Referee: Luke Pearce Asst Referees: Ian Tempest, Peter Allan TMO: Graham Hughes

Top

 

 


POOL 4Champions Cup Round 6 Pool 4

Leicester TigersLEICESTER TIGERS 20 - 23 RACING 92Racing 92

Welford Road - Sunday 21 January 2018
KO: 13:00 HT: 9-14 Att: 18,165

TIGERS: Matthew Tait, Nick Malouf, Manu Tuilagi, Matt Toomua, Jonny May, George Ford (C), Ben Youngs, Greg Bateman, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Dan Cole, Harry Wells, Graham Kitchener, Mike Williams, Brendon O'Connor, Sione Kalamafoni BENCH: Tom Youngs, Michele Rizzo, Logovi'i Mulipola, Michael Fitzgerald, Tino Mapapalangi, Sam Harrison, Joe Ford, Adam Thompstone

SCORERS T: O'Connor P: George Ford (5)

RACING: Brice Dulin, Teddy Thomas, Virimi Vakatawa, Henry Chavancy, Joe Rokocoko, Rémi Tales, MAXIME MACHENAUD (C), Eddy Ben Arous, Camille Chat, Ben Tameifuna, Donnacha Ryan, Manuel Carizza, Wenceslas Lauret, Yannick Nyanga, Leone Nakarawa BENCH: Dimitri Szarzewski, Vasil Kakovin, Cedate Gomes Sa, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Boris Palu, Teddy Iribaren, Dan Carter, Louis Dupichot

SCORERS T: Chavancy, Machenaud C: Machenaud (2) P: Machenaud (3)

Referee: Nigel Owens Asst Referees: Ian Davies, Gwyn Morris TMO: Neil Hennessy

 

Munster RugbyMUNSTER RUGBY 48 - 3 CASTRES OLYMPIQUECastres Olympique

Thomond Park - Sunday 21 January 2018
KO: 16:00† HT: 13-3 Att: tbc

MUNSTER: Simon Zebo, Andrew Conway, Chris Farrell, Rory Scannell, Keith Earls, Ian Keatley, Conor Murray, Dave Kilcoyne, Rhys Marshall, Stephen Archer, Jean Kleyn, Billy Holland, PETER O'MAHONY (C), Chris Cloete, CJ Stander BENCH: Niall Scannell, James Cronin, John Ryan, Darren O'Shea, Jack O'Donoghue, Duncan Williams, JJ Hanrahan, Alex Wootton

SCORERS  T: Earls, Marshall, PT, Zebo, Wootton, Cronin C: Keatley (3), Hanrahan (2) P: Keatley (2)

CASTRES: Geoffrey Palis, Kylian Jaminet, Thomas Combezou, ROBERT EBERSOHN (C), David Smith, Julien Dumora, Rory Kockott, Antoine Tichit, Jody Jenneker, Damien Tussac, Alexandre Bias, Thibault Lassalle, Yannick Caballero, Steve Mafi, Alex Tulou BENCH: Kevin Firmin, Tudor Stroe, Daniel Kotze, Victor Moreaux, Baptiste Delaporte, Yohan Domenech, Yohan Le Bourhis, Afusipa Taumoepeau

SCORERS P: Kockott Yellow Card Combezou, Kotze

Referee: Ben Whitehouse Asst Referees: Wayne Davies, Dewi Phillips TMO: Jonathan Mason

Top

 

 


POOL 5Champions Cup Round 6 Pool 5

ScarletsSCARLETS 30 - 27 RC TOULONToulon

Parc y Scarlets - Saturday 20 January 2018
KO: 17:30 HT: 27-21 Att: 14,476

SCARLETS: Rhys Patchell, Tom Prydie, Hadleigh Parkes, Scott Williams, Paul Asquith, Dan Jones, Gareth Davies, Rob Evans, KEN OWENS (C), Samson Lee, Tadhg Beirne, David Bulbring, Aaron Shingler, James Davies, John Barclay BENCH: Ryan Elias, Wyn Jones, Werner Kruger, Lewis Rawlins, Will Boyde, Aled Davies, Steff Hughes, Leigh Halfpenny

SCORERS T: Prydie, Parkes, Dan Jones C: Dan Jones (3) P: Dan Jones (2), Patchell

TOULON: Hugo Bonneval, JP Pietersen, Semi Radradra, Ma'a Nonu, Chris Ashton, Anthony Belleau, Alby Mathewson, Florian Fresia, GUILHEM GUIRADO (C), Marcel Van Der Merwe, Juandré Kruger, Romain Taofifenua, Facundo Isa, Raphael Lakafia, Duane Vermeulen BENCH: Anthony Etrillard, Xavier Chiocci, Emerick Setiano, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Francois Trinh-Duc, Jean Monribot, Eric Escande, Samu Manoa

SCORERS T: Vermeulen, Ashton C: Belleau P: Belleau (3), Trinh-Duc (2)

Referee: Wayne Barnes Asst Referees: Greg MacDonald, Paul Dix TMO: David Grashoff

 

Benetton TrevisoBENETTON RUGBY 28 - 47 BATH RUGBY Bath Rugby

Stadio Comunale di Monigo - Saturday 20 January 2018
KO: 18:30 HT: 7-35 Att: 3,300

BENETTON: Ian McKinley, Tommaso Benvenuti, Luca Morisi, Alberto Sgarbi, Monty Ioane, Tommy Allan, Edoardo Gori, Nicola Quaglio, Tomas Baravalle, Marco Riccioni, Ira Herbst, DEAN BUDD (C), Whetu Douglas, Seb Negri Da Oleggio, Robert Barbieri BENCH: Hame Faiva, Alberto de Marchi, Simone Ferrari, Federico Ruzza, Alessandro Zanni, Braam Steyn, Giorgio Bronzini, Luca Sperandio

SCORERS T: Sperandio, Negri, Benvenuti, Ioane C: Allan (4) Yellow Card Gori

BATH: Anthony Watson, Matt Banahan, Jonathan Joseph, Ben Tapuai, Aled Brew, Freddie Burns, Kahn Fotuali'i, Lucas Noguera Paz, Tom Dunn, Henry Thomas, James Phillips, Elliott Stooke, MATT GARVEY (C), Sam Underhill, Zach Mercer BENCH: Michael Van Vuuren, Nick Auterac, Max Lahiff, Luke Charteris, Paul Grant, Darren Allinson, Josh Lewis, James Wilson

SCORERS T: Dunn, PT, Banahan, Watson, Joseph, Mercer, Charteris C: Burns (5)

Referee: Pascal Gaüzère Asst Referees: Laurent Cardona, Jean-Luc Rebollal TMO: Eric Gauzins

Top

 

 


EPCR Round 5

POOL 1 Champions Cup Round 5 Pool 1

Ulster RugbyULSTER RUGBY 20 - 13 LA ROCHELLELa Rochelle

Kingspan Stadium - Saturday 13 January 2018
KO: 13:00 HT: 10-6 Att: 15,004

ULSTER: Charles Piutau, Craig Gilroy, Louis Ludik, Stuart McCloskey, Jacob Stockdale, Christian Leali'ifano, John Cooney, Callum Black, RORY BEST (C), Rodney Ah You, Alan O'Connor, Iain Henderson, Matt Rea, Sean Reidy, Nick Timoney BENCH: Rob Herring, Kyle McCall, Ross Kane, Kieran Treadwell, Chris Henry, David Shanahan, Johnny McPhillips, Darren Cave

SCORERS T: Best, Stockdale, Timoney C: Cooney P: Cooney

LA ROCHELLE: Kini Murimurivalu, Gabriel Lacroix, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Pierre Aguillon, Vincent Rattez, Jérémy Sinzelle, Alexi Bales, Dany Priso, Pierre Bourgarit, Uini Atonio, JASON EATON (C), Mathieu Tanguy, Botia Veivuke, Kevin Gourdon, Victor Vito BENCH: Jean-Charles Orioli, Vincent Pelo, Mohamed Boughanmi, Gregory Lamboley, Afa Amosa, Tawera Kerr Barlow, Benjamin Nobles, Paul Jordaan

SCORERS T: Balès C: Balès P: Balès Yellow Card Jordaan

Referee: Wayne Barnes Asst Referees: JP Doyle, Matthew O'Grady TMO: Geoff Warren

 

HarlequinsHARLEQUINS 33 - 28 WASPSWasps

The Twickenham Stoop - Saturday 13 January 2018
KO: 17:30 HT: 12-21 Att: 10,354

HARLEQUINS: Mike Brown, Charlie Walker, Alofa Alofa, Jamie Roberts, Tim Visser, James Lang, Danny Care, Lewis Boyce, DAVE WARD (C), Kyle Sinckler, George Merrick, Ben Glynn, James Chisholm, Archie White, Renaldo Bothma BENCH: Elia Elia, Mark Lambert, Phil Swainston, Charlie Matthews, Mat Luamanu, Dave Lewis, Marcus Smith, Ross Chisholm

SCORERS T: Ross Chisholm, Lang, Care, Elia, James Chisholm C: Lang, Smith (3) Yellow Card Boyce

WASPS: Willie Le Roux, Christian Wade, Brendan Macken, Kyle Eastmond, Marcus Watson, Danny Cipriani, Dan Robson, Simon McIntyre, Ashley Johnson, Jake Cooper-Woolley, JOE LAUNCHBURY (C), James Gaskell, James Haskell, Thomas Young, Nizaam Carr BENCH: Tom Cruse, Ben Harris, Marty Moore, Kearnan Myall, Guy Thompson, Joe Simpson, Rob Miller, Guy Armitage

SCORERS T: Eastmond, Carr, Johnson, Macken C: Cipriani (4) Red Card Haskell

Referee: Romain Poite Asst Referees: Thomas Charabas, Vincent Blasco Baqué TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin

Top

 

 


POOL 2Champions Cup Round 5 Pool 2

Northampton SaintsNORTHAMPTON SAINTS 34 - 21 CLERMONT ASM Clermont Auvergne

Franklin's Gardens - Saturday 13 January 2018
KO: 17:30 HT: 10-15 Att: 8,253

SAINTS: Ahsee Tuala, Ken Pisi, Rob Horne, Tom Stephenson, Ben Foden, Harry Mallinder, Nic Groom, Campese Ma'afu, DYLAN HARTLEY (C), Kieran Brookes, Api Ratuniyarawa, Christian Day, Courtney Lawes, Tom Wood, Teimana Harrison BENCH: Mikey Haywood, Francois van Wyk, Jamal Ford-Robinson, Michael Paterson, Mitch Eadie, Cobus Reinach, James Grayson, Nafi Tuitavake

SCORERS  T: Harrison, Tuitavake, Foden, Pisi, Reinach C: Mallinder (3) P: Mallinder

CLERMONT: Isaiah Toeava, Nick Abendanon, Peter Betham, Rémi Lamerat, Remi Grosso, Luke McAlister, MORGAN PARRA (C), Etienne Falgoux, Benjamin Kayser, Rabah Slimani, Flip van der Merwe, Sébastien Vahaamahina, Damien Chouly, Alexandre Lapandry, Fritz Lee BENCH: Yohan Beheregaray, Raphael Chaume, Davit Zirakashvili, Paul Jedrasiak, Arthur Iturria, Charly Trussardi, Scott Spedding, Viktor Kolelishvili

SCORERS T: Grosso, Toeava C: Parra P: Parra (3)

Referee: George Clancy Asst Referees: Sean Gallagher, Leo Colgan TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon

 

Ospreys OSPREYS 15 - 15 SARACENSSaracens

Liberty Stadium - Saturday 13 January 2018
KO: 19:45 HT: 6-9 Att: 9,158

OSPREYS: Sam Davies, Jeff Hassler, Ashley Beck, Owen Watkin, Dan Evans, Dan Biggar, Rhys Webb, Nicky Smith, Scott Baldwin, Dmitri Arhip, Bradley Davies, ALUN WYN JONES (C), Olly Cracknell, Justin Tipuric, Rob McCusker BENCH: Scott Otten, Gareth Thomas, Ma'afu Fia, Adam Beard, Will Jones, Thomas Habberfield, Kieron Fonotia, Daf Howells

SCORERS P: Biggar (5)

SARACENS: Alex Goode, Sean Maitland, Marcelo Bosch, BRAD BARRITT (C), Liam Williams, Owen Farrell, Richard Wigglesworth, Mako Vunipola, Jamie George, Vincent Koch, Maro Itoje, Will Skelton, Michael Rhodes, Jackson Wray, Billy Vunipola BENCH: Christopher Tolofua, Richard Barrington, Juan Figallo, George Kruis, Calum Clark, Ben Spencer, Alex Lozowski, Chris Wyles

SCORERS  P: Farrell (5) Yellow Card Wyles

Referee: John Lacey Asst Referees: David Wilkinson, Eddie Hogan-O'Connell TMO: Kevin Beggs

Top

 

 


POOL 3Champions Cup Round 5 Pool 3

Exeter ChiefsEXETER CHIEFS 41 - 10 MONTPELLIERMontpellier

Sandy Park - Saturday 13 January 2018
KO: 15:15 HT: 7-0 Att: 11,427

CHIEFS: Lachlan Turner, Ian Whitten, Henry Slade, Sam Hill, Olly Woodburn, GARETH STEENSON (C), Nic White, Ben Moon, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Harry Williams, Mitch Lees, Jonny Hill, Dave Ewers, Don Armand, Sam Simmonds BENCH: Jack Yeandle, Alec Hepburn, Tom Francis, Toby Salmon, Matt Kvesic, Will Chudley, Joe Simmonds, Phil Dollman

SCORERS T: Ewers, Sam Simmonds, Woodburn (2), White, Armand C: Steenson (3), Joe Simmonds P: Joe Simmonds

MONTPELLIER: Henry Immelman, Gabriel N’Gandebe, Frans Steyn, Jan Serfontein, Nemani Nadolo, Aaron Cruden, Gela Aprasidze, Mikheil Nariashvili, Bismarck Du Plessis, Johannes Jonker, Nico Janse van Rensburg, Konstantine Mikautadze, Julien Bardy, Yacouba Camara, LOUIS PICAMOLES (C) BENCH: Romain Ruffenach, Grégory Fichten, Mohamed Haouas, Julien Delannoy, Kelian Galletier, Jesse Mogg, Joe Tomane, Benjamin Fall

SCORERS T: Nadolo C: Cruden P: Cruden

Referee: Nigel Owens Asst Referees: Craig Evans, Wayne Davies TMO: Neil Hennessy

 

Leinster RugbyLEINSTER 55 - 19 GLASGOW WARRIORSGlasgow Warriors

RDS Arena - Sunday 14 January 2018
KO: 13:00 HT: 34-7 Att: tbc

LEINSTER: Jordan Larmour, Fergus McFadden, Robbie Henshaw, ISA NACEWA (C), James Lowe, Johnny Sexton, Luke McGrath, Jack McGrath, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Devin Toner, Scott Fardy, Jordi Murphy, Josh van der Flier, Jack Conan BENCH: Bryan Byrne, Cian Healy, Andrew Porter, James Ryan, Dan Leavy, Nick McCarthy, Ross Byrne, Rob Kearney

SCORERS T: Murphy, Nacewa (2), Cronin, Fardy (2), Sexton, Lowe C: Sexton (3), Ross Byrne (3) P: Sexton Yellow Card Murphy

WARRIORS: Ruaridh Jackson, Lee Jones, Huw Jones, Nick Grigg, Niko Matawalu, Peter Horne, Ali Price, Jamie Bhatti, George Turner, Siosiua Halanukonuka, ROBERT HARLEY (C), Greg Peterson, Matt Fagerson, Matt Smith, Adam Ashe BENCH: Grant Stewart, Alex Allan, D'Arcy Rae, Kiran McDonald, Chris Fusaro, George Horne, Brandon Thomson, Henry Pyrgos

SCORERS T: Matawalu (2), Ashe C: Pete Horne, Thomson

Referee: Marius Mitrea Asst Referees: Matteo Liperini, Simone Boaretto TMO: Stefano Penne

Top

 

 


POOL 4Champions Cup Round 5 Pool 4

Racing 92RACING 92 34 - 30 MUNSTER RUGBYMunster Rugby

U Arena - Sunday 14 January 2018
KO: 16:15 HT: 13-7 Att: 16,155

RACING: Louis Dupichot, Teddy Thomas, Virimi Vakatawa, Henry Chavancy, Marc Andreu, Rémi Tales, MAXIME MACHENAUD (C), Eddy Ben Arous, Camille Chat, Ben Tameifuna, Donnacha Ryan, Edwin Maka, Yannick Nyanga, Wenceslas Lauret, Leone Nakarawa BENCH: Dimitri Szarzewski, Vasil Kakovin, Cedate Gomes Sa, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Boris Palu, Xavier Chauveau, Benjamin Dambielle, Joe Rokocoko

SCORERS T: Nyanga, Andreu, Szarzewski C: Machenaud (2) P: Machenaud (5)

MUNSTER: Simon Zebo, Andrew Conway, Chris Farrell, Rory Scannell, Keith Earls, Ian Keatley, Conor Murray, Dave Kilcoyne, Rhys Marshall, Stephen Archer, Jean Kleyn, Billy Holland, PETER O'MAHONY (C), Chris Cloete, CJ Stander BENCH: Kevin O'Byrne, James Cronin, John Ryan, Darren O'Shea, Jack O'Donoghue, James Hart, JJ Hanrahan, Alex Wootton

SCORERS T: Kleyn, Earls, Farrell C: Keatley (3) P: Keatley (3)

Referee: Matthew Carley Asst Referees: Christopher Ridley, Roy Maybank TMO: Rowan Kitt

 

Castres OlympiqueCASTRES OLYMPIQUE 39 - 0 LEICESTER TIGERSLeicester Tigers

Stade Pierre Fabre - Sunday 14 January 2018
KO: 18:30 HT: 27-0 Att: 8,400

CASTRES: Geoffrey Palis, Kylian Jaminet, Thomas Combezou, Florian Vialelle, Armand Batlle, Benjamin Urdapilleta, Ludovic Radosavljevic, Antoine Tichit, Marc-Antoine Rallier, Damien Tussac, Alexandre Bias, Thibault Lassalle, Yannick Caballero, MATHIEU BABILLOT (C), Alex Tulou BENCH: Kevin Firmin, Tudor Stroe, Daniel Kotze, Victor Moreaux, Steve Mafi, Yohan Domenech, Yohan Le Bourhis, Julien Dumora

SCORERS  T: Urdapilleta, Combezou (2), Batlle (2) C: Urdapilleta (3), le Bourhis P: Urdapilleta (2) Yellow Card Batlle

TIGERS: George Worth, Tom Brady, Matt Smith, Charlie Thacker, Adam Thompstone, Joe Ford, Sam Harrison, GREG BATEMAN (C), Harry Thacker, Pat Cilliers, Harry Wells, Michael Fitzgerald, Dominic Ryan, William Evans, Tino Mapapalangi BENCH: Tatafu Polota-Nau, Michele Rizzo, Ben Betts, Joe Maksymiw, Brendon O'Connor, Harry Simmons, Matthew Tait, Nick Malouf

Referee: Andrew Brace Asst Referees: Stuart Gaffikin, John Carvill TMO: Simon McDowell

Top

 

 


POOL 5Champions Cup Round 5 Pool 5

Bath RugbyBATH RUGBY 17 - 35 SCARLETSScarlets

The Recreation Ground - Friday 12 January 2018
KO: 19:45 HT: 3-22 Att: tbc

BATH: Anthony Watson, Matt Banahan, Jonathan Joseph, Ben Tapuai, Aled Brew, Rhys Priestland, Chris Cook, Beno Obano, Tom Dunn, Henry Thomas, Elliott Stooke, Luke Charteris, MATT GARVEY (C), Sam Underhill, Zach Mercer BENCH: Michael Van Vuuren, Lucas Noguera Paz, Max Lahiff, James Phillips, Paul Grant, Kahn Fotuali'i, Freddie Burns, James Wilson

SCORERS T: Banahan, Mercer C: Burns (2) P: Burns

SCARLETS: Leigh Halfpenny, Johnny McNicholl, Paul Asquith, Scott Williams, Tom Prydie, Rhys Patchell, Gareth Davies, Rob Evans, KEN OWENS (C), Samson Lee, Tadhg Beirne, David Bulbring, Aaron Shingler, James Davies, John Barclay BENCH: Ryan Elias, Wyn Jones, Werner Kruger, Lewis Rawlins, Joshua Macleod, Aled Davies, Dan Jones, Hadleigh Parkes

SCORERS T: Beirne, Asquith, Parkes, Williams C: Dan Jones (3) P: Dan Jones (3) Yellow Card Barclay

Referee: Jérôme Garcès Asst Referees: Pascal Gaüzère, Jean-Luc Rebollal TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

 

ToulonRC TOULON 36 - 0 BENETTON RUGBYBenetton Treviso

Stade Félix Mayol - Sunday 14 January 2018
KO: 14:00 HT: 10-0 Att: tbc

TOULON: Hugo Bonneval, Josua Tuisova, MATHIEU BASTAREAUD (C), Ma'a Nonu, Chris Ashton, Anthony Belleau, Eric Escande, Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado, Marcel van der Merwe, Juandré Kruger, Romain Taofifenua, Facundo Isa, Raphael Lakafia, Duane Vermeulen BENCH: Anthony Etrillard, Xavier Chiocci, Emerick Setiano, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Francois Trinh-Duc, Semi Radradra, Sébastien Tillous-Borde, Jocelino Suta

SCORERS T: Belleau, Tuisova (2), Bastareaud, Bonneval C: Belleau (3), Trinh-Duc P: Belleau

BENETTON: Luca Sperandio, Tommaso Benvenuti, Luca Morisi, Nacho Brex, Monty Ioane, Ian McKinley, Edoardo Gori, Alberto de Marchi, Hame Faiva, Marco Riccioni, Ira Herbst, Marco Fuser, Federico Ruzza, Seb Negri Da Oleggio, ROBERT BARBIERI (C) BENCH: Tomas Baravalle, Cherif Traore, Tiziano Pasquali, Alessandro Zanni, Marco Lazzaroni, Marco Barbini, Giorgio Bronzini, Tommy Allan

SCORERS

Referee: Luke Pearce Asst Referees: Andrew Jackson, Paul Dix TMO: Graham Hughes

Top

 

 


EPCR Round 4

POOL 1Champions Cup Round 4 Pool 1

 

Ulster RugbyULSTER RUGBY 25 - 24 HARLEQUINSHarlequins

Kingspan Stadium - Friday 15 December 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 16-12 Att: 15,646

ULSTER Rugby: Charles Piutau, Craig Gilroy, Louis Ludik, Stuart McCloskey, Jacob Stockdale, Christian Leali'ifano, John Cooney, Callum Black, Rob Herring, Wiehahn Herbst, Alan O'Connor, Kieran Treadwell, IAIN HENDERSON (C), Chris Henry, Nick Timoney BENCH: John Andrew, Andy Warwick, Ross Kane, Matt Rea, Sean Reidy, Paul Marshall, Peter Nelson, Andrew Trimble

SCORERS T: McCloskey, Gilroy, Piutau, O'Connor, Cooney, Trimble C: Cooney (5) P: Cooney (4)

HARLEQUINS: Ross Chisholm, Charlie Walker, Winston Stanley, Jamie Roberts, Alofa Alofa, Marcus Smith, Ian Prior, Lewis Boyce, Elia Elia, Kyle Sinckler, George Merrick, Charlie Matthews, Archie White, DAVE WARD (C), Renaldo Bothma BENCH: Charlie Piper, Mark Lambert, Phil Swainston, Mat Luamanu, Dino Lamb, James Lang, Tim Visser, Mike Brown

SCORERS T: Smith, Walker, Chisholm, Ward C: Smith (2) Yellow Card Sinckler

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz Asst Referees: Ludovic Cayre, Cedric Clave TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin

 

WaspsWASPS 21 - 3 LA ROCHELLELa Rochelle

Ricoh Arena - Sunday 17 December 2017
KO: 13:00 HT: 7-0 Att: 12,931

WASPS: Willie Le Roux, Christian Wade, Juan De Jongh, Jimmy Gopperth, Elliot Daly, Danny Cipriani, Dan Robson, Simon McIntyre, Ashley Johnson, Marty Moore, JOE LAUNCHBURY (C), James Gaskell, James Haskell, Thomas Young, Nathan Hughes BENCH: Tom Cruse, Ben Harris, Jake Cooper-Woolley, Kearnan Myall, Nizaam Carr, Joe Simpson, Kyle Eastmond, Gaby Lovobalavu

SCORERS T: Daly (2), Cruse C: Daly (2), Cipriani

LA ROCHELLE: Kini Murimurivalu, Gabriel Lacroix, Paul Jordaan, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Rene Ranger, Ryan Lamb, Alexi Bales, Dany Priso, Hikairo Forbes, UINI ATONIO (C), Romain Sazy, Thomas Jolmes, Zeno Kieft, Afa Amosa, Kevin Gourdon BENCH: Pierre Bourgarit, Vincent Pelo, Mohamed Boughanmi, Gregory Lamboley, Victor Vito, Jean-Victor Goillot, Brock James, Pierre Boudehent

SCORERS P: James

Referee: George Clancy Asst Referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell, Jonathan Peak TMO: Leo Colgan

Top

 

 


POOL 2Champions Cup Round 4 Pool 2

OspreysOSPREYS 32 - 15 NORTHAMPTON SAINTSNorthampton Saints

Liberty Stadium - Sunday 17 December 2017
KO: 15:15 HT: 11-0 Att: 6,947

OSPREYS: Dan Evans, Ben John, Kieron Fonotia, Owen Watkin, Jeff Hassler, Sam Davies, Thomas Habberfield, Nicky Smith, Scott Baldwin, Dmitri Arhip, Bradley Davies, ALUN WYN JONES (C), Dan Lydiate, Justin Tipuric, Olly Cracknell BENCH: Scott Otten, Paul James, Ma'afu Fia, Adam Beard, Rob McCusker, Rhys Webb, Dan Biggar, Ashley Beck

SCORERS T: Arhip, Webb (2), Tipuric C: Sam Davies (3) P: Sam Davies (2)

SAINTS: Harry Mallinder, Ahsee Tuala, Rob Horne, Tom Stephenson, BEN FODEN (C), Piers Francis, Nic Groom, Francois van Wyk, Mikey Haywood, Jamal Ford-Robinson, David Ribbans, Michael Paterson, Jamie Gibson, Tom Wood, Teimana Harrison BENCH: Reece Marshall, Campese Ma'afu, Paul Hill, Api Ratuniyarawa, Lewis Ludlam, Cobus Reinach, Luther Burrell, Ken Pisi

SCORERS T: Mallinder, Gibson C: Mallinder P: Francis

Referee: Marius Mitrea Asst Referees: Manuel Bottino, Matteo Liperini TMO: Stefano Penne

 

ASM Clermont AuvergneCLERMONT AUVERGNE 24 - 21 SARACENSSaracens

Stade Marcel-Michelin - Sunday 17 December 2017
KO: 16:15 HT: 12-13 Att: 18,808

CLERMONT: Scott Spedding, David Strettle, Damian Penaud, Wesley Fofana, Alivereti Raka, Isaiah Toeava, MORGAN PARRA (C), Etienne Falgoux, Benjamin Kayser, Rabah Slimani, Flip Van Der Merwe, Sébastien Vahaamahina, Peceli Yato, Alexandre Lapandry, Fritz Lee BENCH: John Ulugia, Raphael Chaume, Aaron Jarvis, Paul Jedrasiak, Viktor Kolelishvili, Charly Trussardi, Peter Betham, Nick Abendanon

SCORERS P: Parra (6), Spedding (2) Yellow Card Abendanon

SARACENS: Alex Goode, Sean Maitland, Marcelo Bosch, Alex Lozowski, Chris Wyles, OWEN FARRELL (C), Ben Spencer, Mako Vunipola, Jamie George, Vincent Koch, Will Skelton, George Kruis, Nick Isiekwe, Calum Clark, Jackson Wray BENCH: Christopher Tolofua, Richard Barrington, Juan Figallo, Schalk Burger, Ben Earl, Tom Whiteley, Nick Tompkins, Nathan Earle

SCORERS T: Spencer, Lozowski C: Farrell P: Farrell (3) Yellow Card Skelton, Figallo

Referee: Andrew Brace Asst Referees: Nigel Correll, John Carvill TMO: Simon McDowell

Top

 

 


POOL 3Champions Cup Round 4 Pool 3

MontpellierMONTPELLIER 36 - 26 GLASGOW WARRIORSGlasgow Warriors

Altrad Stadium - Saturday 16 December 2017
KO: 14:00 HT: 14-19 Att: 11,000

MONTPELLIER: Jesse Mogg, Gabriel N'Gandebe, Frans Steyn, Jan Serfontein, Nemani Nadolo, Aaron Cruden, Benoit Paillaugue, Grégory Fichten, Romain Ruffenach, Johannes Jonker, Nico Janse van Rensburg, Konstantine Mikautadze, Kelian Galletier, Julien Bardy, LOUIS PICAMOLES (C) BENCH: Bismarck du Plessis, Mikheil Nariashvili, Mohamed Haouas, Julien Delannoy, Fulgence Ouedraogo, Enzo Sanga, Henry Immelman, Timoci Nagusa

SCORERS T: Nadolo, Ruffenach, Immelman (2), Paillaugue C: Paillaugue (4) P: Steyn Yellow Card du Plessis

WARRIORS: Ruaridh Jackson, Tommy Seymour, Nick Grigg, Alex Dunbar, Lee Jones, Peter Horne, Ali Price, Jamie Bhatti, Fraser Brown, Zander Fagerson, Kiran McDonald, Jonny Gray, RYAN WILSON (C), Matt Smith, Samu Vunisa BENCH: Pat MacArthur, Alex Allan, Siosiua Halanukonuka, Scott Cummings, Chris Fusaro, George Horne, Finn Russell, Niko Matawalu

SCORERS T: Brown, Pete Horne, Grigg, George Horne C: Pete Horne (2), Russell Yellow Card Jackson

Referee: JP Doyle Asst Referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Simon McConnell TMO: Graham Hughes

 

Leinster RugbyLEINSTER RUGBY 22 - 17 EXETER CHIEFSExeter Chiefs

Aviva Stadium - Saturday 16 December 2017
KO: 15:15 HT: 9-17 Att: 40,064

LEINSTER: Rob Kearney, Fergus McFadden, Garry Ringrose, Robbie Henshaw, ISA NACEWA (C), Johnny Sexton, Luke McGrath, Cian Healy, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Devin Toner, Scott Fardy, Sean O'Brien, Josh van der Flier, Jack Conan BENCH: James Tracy, Jack McGrath, Andrew Porter, James Ryan, Dan Leavy, Jamison Gibson-Park, Ross Byrne, Jordan Larmour

SCORERS T: Luke McGrath C: Nacewa P: Nacewa (5) Yellow Card Healy, Fardy

CHIEFS: Lachlan Turner, Jack Nowell, Henry Slade, Ian Whitten, Olly Woodburn, GARETH STEENSON (C), Nic White, Ben Moon, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Tom Francis, Mitch Lees, Sam Skinner, Don Armand, Matt Kvesic, Sam Simmonds BENCH: Jack Yeandle, Alec Hepburn, Harry Williams, Jonny Hill, Tom Waldrom, Will Chudley, Sam Hill, James Short

SCORERS T: Skinner, Cowan-Dickie C: Steenson (2) P: Steenson

Referee: Pascal Gaüzère Asst Referees: Maxime Chalon, Jean-Luc Rebollal TMO: Eric Gauzins

Top

 

 


POOL 4Champions Cup Round 4 Pool 4

Racing 92RACING 92 29 - 7 CASTRES OLYMPIQUECastres Olympique

Stade Yves-Du-Manoir - Saturday 16 December 2017
KO: 16:15 HT: 17-7 Att: 9,067

RACING: Juan Imhoff, Louis Dupichot, Henry Chavancy, Anthony Tuitavke, Virimi Vakatawa, Rémi Tales, MAXIME MACHENAUD (C), Eddy Ben Arous, Camille Chat, Cedate Gomes Sa, Donnacha Ryan, Edwin Maka, Yannick Nyanga, Bernard Le Roux, Leone Nakarawa BENCH: Dimitri Szarzewski, Vasil Kakovin, Ben Tameifuna, Boris Palu, Wenceslas Lauret, Teddy Iribaren, Antoine Gibert, Joe Rokocoko

SCORERS# T: Nakarawa, Vakatawa, Dupichot (2) C: Machenaud (2), Iribaren P: Machenaud Red Card Imhoff

CASTRES: Julien Caminati, Afusipa Taumoepeau, ROBERT EBERSOHN (C), Florian Vialelle, Kylian Jaminet, Yohan Le Bourhis, Rory Kockott, Tudor Stroe, Marc-Antoine Rallier, Yohan Montes, Christophe Samson, Loic Jacquet, Yannick Caballero, Steve Mafi, Alex Tulou BENCH: Kevin Firmin, Mihaïta Lazar, Eric Sione, Alexandre Bias, Rodrigo Capo Ortega, Yohan Domenech, Benjamin Urdapilleta, Thomas Combezou

SCORERS T: Kockott C: Kockott Yellow Card Samson, Kockott

Referee: Wayne Barnes Asst Referees: Matt Carley, Paul Dix TMO: Rowan Kitt

 

Leicester TigersLEICESTER TIGERS 16 - 25 MUNSTER RUGBYMunster Rugby

Welford Road - Sunday 17 December 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 10-12 Att: 23,100

TIGERS: Matthew Tait, Adam Thompstone, Manu Tuilagi, Matt Toomua, Jonny May, George Ford, Ben Youngs, Kyle Traynor, TOM YOUNGS (C), Dan Cole, Michael Fitzgerald, Graham Kitchener, Tino Mapapalangi, Mike Williams, Sione Kalamafoni BENCH: Tatafu Polota-Nau, Logovi'i Mulipola, Chris Baumann, Dom Barrow, Luke Hamilton, Sam Harrison, Joe Ford, Nick Malouf

SCORERS T: Tait C: George Ford P: George Ford (3) Yellow Card Cole

MUNSTER: Simon Zebo, Darren Sweetnam, Sam Arnold, Rory Scannell, Alex Wootton, Ian Keatley, Conor Murray, Dave Kilcoyne, Kevin O'Byrne, Stephen Archer, Jean Kleyn, Billy Holland, PETER O'MAHONY (C), Chris Cloete, CJ Stander BENCH: Niall Scannell, Brian Scott, John Ryan, Darren O'Shea, Jack O'Donoghue, Duncan Williams, JJ Hanrahan, Keith Earls

SCORERS T: Stander C: Keatley P: Keatley (6) Yellow Card Ryan

Referee: Mathieu Raynal Asst Referees: Tual Trainini, Mathieu Noirot TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Top

 

 


POOL 5Challenge Cup Round 3 Pool 5

Benetton TrevisoBENETTON RUGBY 12 - 31 SCARLETSScarlets

Stadio Comunale di Monigo - Saturday 16 December 2017
KO: 14:00 HT: 0-24 Att: 2,600

BENETTON: Jayden Hayward, Angelo Esposito, Tommaso Benvenuti, Luca Morisi, Monty Ioane, Tommy Allan, Tito Tebaldi, Federico Zani, Luca Bigi, Tiziano Pasquali, Alessandro Zanni, DEAN BUDD (C), Seb Negri Da Oleggio, Braam Steyn, Nasi Manu BENCH: Tomas Baravalle, Nicola Quaglio, Cherif Traore, Federico Ruzza, Marco Barbini, Edoardo Gori, Ian McKinley, Nacho Brex

SCORERS T: Ioane (2) C: McKinley Yellow Card Zani, Esposito

SCARLETS: Leigh Halfpenny, Johnny McNicholl, Paul Asquith, Scott Williams, Steff Evans, Dan Jones, Gareth Davies, Rob Evans, KEN OWENS (C), Werner Kruger, Steven Cummins, David Bulbring, Tadhg Beirne, James Davies, Will Boyde BENCH: Ryan Elias, Wyn Jones, Simon Gardiner, John Barclay, Joshua Macleod, Aled Davies, Hadleigh Parkes, Steff Hughes

SCORERS T: McNicholl, Asquith, Gareth Davies (2) C: Halfpenny (4) P: Halfpenny

Referee: Romain Poite Asst Referees: Mark Patton, Richard Kerr TMO: Brian MacNiece

 

Bath RugbyBATH RUGBY 26 - 21 RC TOULONToulon

The Recreation Ground - Saturday 16 December 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 23-13 Att: 14,442

BATH: Anthony Watson, Aled Brew, Jonathan Joseph, Ben Tapuai, Matt Banahan, Rhys Priestland, Chris Cook, Beno Obano, Tom Dunn, Max Lahiff, Elliott Stooke, Charlie Ewels, MATT GARVEY (C), Francois Louw, Paul Grant BENCH: Michael Van Vuuren, Nick Auterac, Henry Thomas, Levi Douglas, Zach Mercer, Kahn Fotuali'i, Freddie Burns, Jack Wilson

SCORERS T: Obano, Watson (2) C: Priestland P: Priestland (3)

TOULON: Hugo Bonneval, Josua Tuisova, MATHIEU BASTAREAUD (C), Ma'a Nonu, Chris Ashton, Francois Trinh-Duc, Alby Mathewson, Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado, Marcel van der Merwe, Samu Manoa, Romain Taofifenua, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Facundo Isa, Duane Vermeulen BENCH: Anthony Etrillard, Laurent Delboulbès, Emerick Setiano, Raphael Lakafia, JP Pietersen, Swan Rebbadj, Eric Escande, Juandré Kruger

SCORERS T: Mathewson, Manoa C: Trinh-Duc P: Trinh-Duc (3)

Referee: Nigel Owens Asst Referees: Ian Davies, Gwyn Morris TMO: Neil Hennessy

Top

 

 


EPCR Round 3

POOL 1Champions Cup Round 3 Pool 1

HarlequinsHARLEQUINS 5 - 17 ULSTER RUGBYUlster Rugby

The Twickenham Stoop - Sunday 10 December 2017
KO: 13:00 HT: 0-8 Att: 8,327

 

HARLEQUINS: MIKE BROWN (C), Charlie Walker, Alofa Alofa, Jamie Roberts, Tim Visser, Marcus Smith, Danny Care, Joe Marler, Elia Elia, Kyle Sinckler, George Merrick, Charlie Matthews, Renaldo Bothma, Chris Robshaw, Mat Luamanu BENCH: Dave Ward, Lewis Boyce, Phil Swainston, Dino Lamb, Archie White, Ian Prior, Winston Stanley, Ross Chisholm

SCORERS T: Sinckler

ULSTER: Charles Piutau, Craig Gilroy, Tommy Bowe, Stuart McCloskey, Jacob Stockdale, Christian Leali'ifano, John Cooney, Callum Black, Rob Herring, Wiehahn Herbst, Alan O'Connor, Kieran Treadwell, IAIN HENDERSON (C), Sean Reidy, Nick Timoney BENCH: John Andrew, Andy Warwick, Ross Kane, Matt Rea, Chris Henry, Paul Marshall, Peter Nelson, Louis Ludik

SCORERS T: Stockdale P: Cooney (4)

Referee: Pascal Gaüzère Asst Referees: Maxime Chalon, Jean-Luc Rebollal TMO: Eric Gauzins

 

La RochelleLA ROCHELLE 49 - 29 WASPSWasps

Stade Marcel-Deflandre - Sunday 10 December 2017
KO: 14:00 HT: 30-12 Att: 16,000

 

LA ROCHELLE: Kini Murimurivalu, Jérémy Sinzelle, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Pierre Aguillon, Vincent Rattez, Brock James, Alexi Bales, Dany Priso, Pierre Bourgarit, Uini Atonio, JASON EATON (C), Thomas Jolmes, Zeno Kieft, Botia Veivuke, Victor Vito BENCH: Jeremie Maurouard, Hikairo Forbes, Mohamed Boughanmi, Romain Sazy, Kevin Gourdon, Jean-Victor Goillot, Ryan Lamb, Rene Ranger

SCORERS T: Aguillon, Bourgarit, Botia (2), Rattez (2) C: James (3), Lamb (2) P: James (2)

WASPS: Rob Miller, Christian Wade, Juan de Jongh, Jimmy Gopperth, Elliot Daly, Danny Cipriani, Dan Robson, Simon McIntyre, Ashley Johnson, Marty Moore, JOE LAUNCHBURY (C), James Gaskell, James Haskell, Thomas Young, Nizaam Carr BENCH: Tom Cruse, Ben Harris, Will Stuart, Kearnan Myall, Jack Willis, Joe Simpson, Marcus Watson, Gabi Lovobalavu

SCORERS T: Miller, Young, Daly, Simpson, Stuart C: Gopperth (2) Yellow Card Young, de Jongh

Referee: John Lacey Asst Referees: David Wilkinson, Kieran Barry TMO: Simon McDowell

Top

 

 


POOL 2Champions Cup Round 3 Pool 2

Northampton SaintsNORTHAMPTON SAINTS 32 - 43 OSPREYSOspreys

Franklin's Gardens - Saturday 09 December 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 3-17 Att: 8,105

SAINTS: Harry Mallinder, Ahsee Tuala, Rob Horne, Luther Burrell, Ben Foden, Piers Francis, Nic Groom, Francois van Wyk, DYLAN HARTLEY (C), Jamal Ford-Robinson, David Ribbans, Christian Day, Courtney Lawes, Lewis Ludlam, Teimana Harrison BENCH: Mikey Haywood, Campese Ma'afu, Paul Hill, Michael Paterson, Jamie Gibson, Cobus Reinach, Steve Myler, Juan Pablo Estelles

SCORERS T: Hartley, Groom, Horne, Tuala, Mallinder C: Mallinder (2) P: Myler Yellow Card Mallinder

OSPREYS: Daniel Evans, Hanno Dirksen, Kieron Fonotia, Owen Watkin, Jeff Hassler, Sam Davies, Thomas Habberfield, Nicky Smith, Scott Baldwin, Dmitri Arhip, Bradley Davies, ALUN WYN JONES (C), Dan Lydiate, Olly Cracknell, James King BENCH: Scott Otten, Rowan Jenkins, Ma'afu Fia, Adam Beard, Rob McCusker, Reuben Morgan-Williams, James Hook, Ben John

SCORERS T: Evans (2), Habberfield, Hassler (2), Fonotia C: Sam Davies (5) P: Sam Davies Yellow Card Hassler, McCusker Red Card Dirksen

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz Asst Referees: Thomas Charabas, Laurent Cardona TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin

 

SaracensSARACENS 14 - 46 CLERMONT AUVERGNEASM Clermont Auvergne

Allianz Park - Sunday 10 December 2017
KO: 15:15 HT: 7-24 Att: 2,811

SARACENS: Alex Goode, Sean Maitland, Marcelo Bosch, BRAD BARRITT (C), Chris Wyles, Owen Farrell, Richard Wigglesworth, Mako Vunipola, Jamie George, Vincent Koch, Will Skelton, George Kruis, Calum Clark, Schalk Burger, Jackson Wray BENCH: Christopher Tolofua, Richard Barrington, Juan Figallo, Nick Isiekwe, Ben Earl, Ben Spencer, Alex Lozowski, Nathan Earle

SCORERS T: PT, Kruis C: Farrell

CLERMONT: Scott Spedding, David Strettle, Rémi Lamerat, Wesley Fofana, Alivereti Raka, Isaiah Toeava, MORGAN PARRA (C), Etienne Falgoux, Benjamin Kayser, Rabah Slimani, Sitaleki Timani, Sébastien Vahaamahina, Judicaël Cancoriet, Alexandre Lapandry, Fritz Lee BENCH: John Ulugia,, Aaron Jarvis, Flip Van Der Merwe, Peceli Yato, Charly Trussardi, Damian Penaud, Nick Abendanon

SCORERS T: Raka (3), van der Merwe, Fofana, Toeava C: Parra (5) P: Parra (2) Yellow Card Lee

Referee: Nigel Owens Asst Referees: Ben Whitehouse, Wayne Davies TMO: Jonathan Mason

Top

 

 


POOL 3Champions Cup Round 3 Pool 3

Glasgow WarriorsGLASGOW WARRIORS 22 - 29 MONTPELLIERMontpellier

Scotstoun Stadium - Friday 08 December 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 17-19 Att: 7,351

WARRIORS: Ruaridh Jackson, Leonardo Sarto, Huw Jones, Samuel Johnson, Tommy Seymour, Finn Russell, Ali Price, Jamie Bhatti, George Turner, Zander Fagerson, Scott Cummings, Jonny Gray, RYAN WILSON (C), Callum Gibbins, Samu Vunisa BENCH: James Malcolm, Alex Allan, Siosiua Halanukonuka, Kiran McDonald, Matt Smith, George Horne, Peter Horne, Niko Matawalu

SCORERS T: Sarto (2), Turner C: Russell (2) P: Russell Yellow Card Turner, Gray

MONTPELLIER: Jesse Mogg, Benjamin Fall, Frans Steyn, Jan Serfontein, Nemani Nadolo, Aaron Cruden, Enzo Sanga, Mikheil Nariashvili, Bismarck Du Plessis, Johannes Jonker, Nico Janse van Rensburg, Jacques Du Plessis, Kelian Galletier, Julien Bardy, LOUIS PICAMOLES (C) BENCH: Romain Ruffenach, Grégory Fichten, Mohamed Haouas, Konstantine Mikautadze, Fulgence Ouedraogo, Benoit Paillaugue, Gabriel N'Gandebe, Henry Immelman

SCORERS T: Galletier (2), PT, Jacques du Plessis C: Steyn (2) P: Steyn

Referee: Matt Carley Asst Referees: Greg Macdonald, Andrew Jackson TMO: Stuart Terheege

 

Exeter ChiefsEXETER CHIEFS 8 - 18 LEINSTER RUGBYLeinster Rugby

Sandy Park - Sunday 10 December 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 3-8 Att: 12,606

 

CHIEFS: Phil Dollman, James Short, Henry Slade, Ian Whitten, Olly Woodburn, GARETH STEENSON (C), Nic White, Alec Hepburn, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Harry Williams, Mitch Lees, Jonny Hill, Don Armand, Matt Kvesic, Tom Waldrom BENCH: Jack Yeandle, Ben Moon, Tom Francis, Sam Skinner, Sam Simmonds, Will Chudley, Sam Hill, Jack Nowell

SCORERS T: Short P: Steenson Yellow Card Williams

LEINSTER: Rob Kearney, Fergus McFadden, Garry Ringrose, Robbie Henshaw, ISA NACEWA (C), Johnny Sexton, Luke McGrath, Cian Healy, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Devin Toner, Scott Fardy, Rhys Ruddock, Sean O'Brien, Jack Conan BENCH: James Tracy, Jack McGrath, Michael Bent, James Ryan, Josh van der Flier, Jamison Gibson-Park, Ross Byrne, Jordan Larmour

SCORERS T: Sexton, Conan C: Nacewa P: Sexton, Nacewa Yellow Card Cronin

Referee: Romain Poite Asst Referees: Thomas Charabas, Vincent Blasco Baqué TMO: Eric Gonthier

Top

 

 


POOL 4Champions Cup Round 3 Pool 4

Castres OlympiqueCASTRES OLYMPIQUE 16 - 13 RACING 92Racing 92

Stade Pierre Fabre - Saturday 09 December 2017
KO: 18:30 HT: 6-6 Att: 8,538

CASTRES: Armand Batlle, Afusipa Taumoepeau, Robert Ebersohn, Florian Vialelle, David Smith, Benjamin Urdapilleta, Ludovic Radosavljevic, Antoine Tichit, Jody Jenneker, Daniel Kotze, Thibault Lassalle, RODRIGO CAPO ORTEGA (C), Yannick Caballero, Mathieu Babillot, Maama Vaipulu BENCH: Marc-Antoine Rallier, Tudor Stroe, Yohan Montes, Steve Mafi, Loic Jacquet, Rory Kockott, Yohan Le Bourhis, Kylian Jaminet

SCORERS T: Vaipulu C: Urdapilleta P: Urdapilleta (3)

RACING: Brice Dulin, Teddy Thomas, Joe Rokocoko, Henry Chavancy, Juan Imhoff, Rémi Tales, MAXIME MACHENAUD (C), Eddy Ben Arous, Camille Chat, Ben Tameifuna, Manuel Carizza, Edwin Maka, Yannick Nyanga, Boris Palu, Leone Nakarawa BENCH: Dimitri Szarzewski, Vasil Kakovin, Cedate Gomes Sa, Donnacha Ryan, Bernard Le Roux, Teddy Iribaren, Antoine Gibert, Albert Vulivuli

SCORERS T: Maka C: Machenaud P: Machenaud (2)

Referee: Luke Pearce Asst Referees: Ian Tempest, Paul Dix TMO: David Grashoff

 

Munster RugbyMUNSTER RUGBY 33 - 10 LEICESTER TIGERSLeicester Tigers

Thomond Park - Saturday 09 December 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 23-3 Att: 25,355

MUNSTER: Simon Zebo, Andrew Conway, Sam Arnold, Rory Scannell, Alex Wootton, Ian Keatley, Conor Murray, Dave Kilcoyne, Rhys Marshall, Stephen Archer, Jean Kleyn, Billy Holland, PETER O'MAHONY (C), Chris Cloete, CJ Stander BENCH: Kevin O'Byrne, Brian Scott, John Ryan, Darren O'Shea, Jack O'Donoghue, Duncan Williams, JJ Hanrahan, Darren Sweetnam

SCORERS T: Marshall, Zebo, O'Mahony, Cloete C: Keatley (2) P: Keatley (3)

TIGERS: Telusa Veainu, Adam Thompstone, Matt Smith, Matthew Tait, Jonny May, George Ford, Ben Youngs, Kyle Traynor, TOM YOUNGS (C), Dan Cole, Michael Fitzgerald, Graham Kitchener, Tino Mapapalangi, Luke Hamilton, Sione Kalamafoni BENCH: Harry Thacker, Logovi'i Mulipola, Chris Baumann, Dom Barrow, Mike Williams, Sam Harrison, Joe Ford, Nick Malouf

SCORERS T: Thacker C: George Ford P: George Ford

Referee: Jérôme Garcès Asst Referees: Ludovic Cayre, Hervé Labaylette TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Top

 

 


POOL 5Champions Cup Round 3 Pool 5

ScarletsSCARLETS 33 - 28 BENETTON RUGBYBenetton Treviso

Parc y Scarlets - Saturday 09 December 2017
KO: 13:00 HT: 21-14 Att: 6,856

SCARLETS: Leigh Halfpenny, Johnny McNicholl, Paul Asquith, Hadleigh Parkes, Steff Evans, Rhys Patchell, Gareth Davies, Wyn Jones, KEN OWENS (C), Werner Kruger, Steven Cummins, David Bulbring, Tadhg Beirne, James Davies, John Barclay BENCH: Taylor Davies, Rob Evans, Simon Gardiner, Lewis Rawlins, Joshua Macleod, Aled Davies, Steff Hughes, Tom Prydie

SCORERS T: Gareth Davies (2), Beirne, Steff Evans, Asquith C: Halfpenny (3), Patchell Yellow Card James Davies

BENETTON: Jayden Hayward, Angelo Esposito, Tommaso Benvenuti, ALBERTO SGARBI (C), Monty Ioane, Tommy Allan, Giorgio Bronzini, Nicola Quaglio, Hame Faiva, Tiziano Pasquali, Marco Lazzaroni, Federico Ruzza, Francesco Minto, Seb Negri, Robert Barbieri BENCH: Luca Bigi, Federico Zani, Alberto de Marchi, Marco Fuser, Whetu Douglas, Tito Tebaldi, Ian McKinley, Luca Morisi

SCORERS T: Barbieri, Hayward, Esposito, Ruzza C: Allan (4) Red Card Minto

Referee: Mathieu Raynal Asst Referees: Tual Trainini, Mathieu Noirot TMO: Graham Hughes

 

ToulonRC TOULON 24 - 20 BATH RUGBYBath Rugby

Stade Félix Mayol - Saturday 09 December 2017
KO: 16:15 HT: 7-13 Att: 13,541

TOULON: Chris Ashton, Josua Tuisova, MATHIEU BASTAREAUD (C), Ma'a Nonu, Semi Radradra, Francois Trinh-Duc, Alby Mathewson, Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado, Levan Chilachava, Samu Manoa, Romain Taofifenua, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Raphael Lakafia, Duane Vermeulen BENCH: Anthony Etrillard, Xavier Chiocci, Marcel Van Der Merwe, Facundo Isa, Anthony Belleau, JP Pietersen, Anthony Meric, Juandré Kruger

SCORERS T: Nonu, Mathewson, Belleau C: Trinh-Duc (2), Belleau P: Trinh-Duc

BATH: Anthony Watson, Aled Brew, Jonathan Joseph, Ben Tapuai, Matt Banahan, Rhys Priestland, Chris Cook, Beno Obano, Tom Dunn, Max Lahiff, Elliott Stooke, Luke Charteris, MATT GARVEY (C), Paul Grant, Taulupe Faletau BENCH: Michael Van Vuuren, Nick Auterac, Henry Thomas, Charlie Ewels, Zach Mercer, Kahn Fotuali'i, Freddie Burns, Jack Wilson

SCORERS T: Watson, Joseph C: Priestland (2) P: Priestland Yellow Card Cook

Referee: Andrew Brace Asst Referees: George Clancy, John Carvill TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon

Top

 

 


EPCR Round 2

INCUMBENT champions Saracens extended their competition record for matches unbeaten to 20 in Round 2 of the Champions Cup. Three clubs secured the maximum 10 points after two rounds: La Rochelle (Pool 1), Saracens (Pool 2) and Leinster Rugby (Pool 3) while seven clubs have two wins: La Rochelle, Saracens, ASM Clermont Auvergne (Pool 2), Leinster, Exeter Chiefs (Pool 3), Bath Rugby and RC Toulon (both Pool 5). There were four away wins in Round 2 registered by Bath, Leinster, RC Toulon and Exeter. Honours arguably go to the Chiefs for their impressive 27-24 success at Montpellier. Nemani Nadolo, who crossed for four tries in the opening rounds, is now Montpellier’s leading competition try scorer with nine. Northampton (Pool 2) and Glasgow Warriors (Pool 3) have yet to register a point.

In Pool 1, Tommy Bowe’s try in Ulster Rugby’s 17-41 defeat at La Rochelle moves him up to 29 competition tries (Ulster 13, Ospreys 16) and joint-fourth on the all-time list with Dafydd James. Andrew Trimble remains Ulster’s leading European Cup try scorer with 26. Meanwhile, Dai Young, Wasps Director of Rugby was very please after his club’s 41-10 win over Harlequins:

 “I’m really pleased with the effort and commitment. We were a bit careless on occasion, but the effort and commitment was outstanding. We talked about stepping up and showing what the jersey meant and showing what it meant to play at the Ricoh and I thought they did today to a man. Unusually for us, I thought the defence won it. In the last two games we’ve had the effort and the commitment but not quite got over the line. I don’t think we’ve been far away from it, but our defence was excellent today and we were clinical when we had the opportunities.”

Clermont’s emerging flanker, Judicael Cancoriet, is the competition’s leading tackler with 36 after two rounds in Pool 2, while Northampton Saints’ Ben Foden made his 50th competition appearance (Northampton 44, Sale Sharks 6) in the 24-7 defeat at Clermont. Saints’ Director of Rugby, Jim Mallinder rued his team’s performance:

"When you come away to a place like this you need a strong referee or sometimes these things happen. There were a couple of crucial decisions that went against us and we will look back at some of those. There was lots of good play, but we just weren't accurate enough when we got five metres out."

Despite their 36-34 loss to Saracens, Ospreys Head Coach, Steve Tandy reflected: "I feel a massive sense of pride in the performance, we got so close but we coughed up one or two scores where we could have helped ourselves. It would be easy to pick the bones out of the little bits and pieces we could have done better, but all in all, huge pride but disappointment we haven't done something special but it's an unbelievable effort from the guys. Perceived better teams have come here and got swamped, Saracens put an unbelievable shift in at Northampton. It is a results business but it is special for me as a coach to be able to look back on a game where the way the group fought was sensational."

Johnny Sexton’s 17 points in Leinster’s 34-18 bonus point victory in Glasgow moves him to 552 competition points and in seventh place on the all-time scorers list. Also in Pool 3, Exeter Chiefs Director of Rugby,  Rob Baxter was pleased as punch at his team’s 27-24 away win at Montpellier: "The guys stuck at it for long enough to force the win and we were brave. We said at the start we were going to go for it and sometimes we made things difficult for ourselves. But if you believe in something, that ultimately helps you to see tough games like this home. Against any good side you're going to have periods when you're up against it, but we never panicked or lost our shape. We knew over the 80 minutes we'd have some good moments if we kept the tempo high, but we can still be better."

Leicester Tigers took Castres Olympique to task at Welford Road, beating their Pool 4 opponents 54-29. "To take six points out of those first two games is important and puts you in a really good place from where you can probably control your own destiny. There are still four incredibly tough games to go, and we will have to be really good to get results across those games, but it is a good place to be at the moment. We were really good around the fringes. We spoke a lot during the week about going forward, and if we went forward, we knew we could get them on the edges," said Matt O’Connor, Leicester Tigers Head Coach. Tigers’ Telusa Veainu and Castres’ David Smith both scored try hat-tricks, while Castres Olympique captain, Rodrigo Capo Ortega, has now made the most tournament appearances for the club with 31.

Matt Banahan, who made his 32nd appearance in Bath’s 18-13 win at Scarlets, is now the club’s joint-most capped player in the competition with David Barnes. In Pool 5 final match, RC Toulon’s narrow 30-29 away win over Benetton Rugby in Pool 5 was their 50th match in the competition.

RESULTS

POOL 1Champions Cup Round 2 Pool 1

La RochelleLA ROCHELLE 41 - 17 ULSTER RUGBYUlster Rugby

Stade Marcel-Deflandre - Sunday 22 October 2017
KO: 16:15 HT: 13-10 Att: 16,000

 

LA ROCHELLE: Vincent Rattez, Gabriel Lacroix, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Pierre Aguillon, Jérémy Sinzelle, Ryan Lamb, Alexi Bales, Dany Priso, Hikairo Forbes, Uini Atonio, JASON EATON (C), Jone Qovu Nailiko, Botia Veivuke, Kevin Gourdon, Victor Vito  BENCH: Pierre Bourgarit, Mike Corbel, Vincent Pelo, William Demotte, Romain Sazy, Jean-Victor Goillot, Paul Jordaan, Elliot Roudil

SCORERS T: Sinzelle, Vito, Gourdon, Aguillon, Eaton C: Lamb, Bales (2), Goillot (2) P: Bales (2)

ULSTER: Charles Piutau, Andrew Trimble, Darren Cave, Stuart McCloskey, Tommy Bowe, Christian Leali'ifano, Paul Marshall, Callum Black, Rob Herring, Wiehahn Herbst, Kieran Treadwell, Alan O'Connor, IAIN HENDERSON (C), Chris Henry, Sean Reidy  BENCH: Rory Best, Kyle McCall, Rodney Ah You, Robbie Diack, Matt Rea, John Cooney, Luke Marshall, Jacob Stockdale

SCORERS T: Leali'ifano, Bowe C: Leali'ifano, Cooney P: Leali'ifano

Man of the Match: Victor Vito

Referee: Nigel Owens Asst Referees: Simon Rees, Jon Hardy TMO: Sean Brickell

 

WaspsWASPS 41 - 10 HARLEQUINSHarlequins

Ricoh Arena - Sunday 22 October 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 21-3 Att: 1,806

WASPS: Willie Le Roux, Christian Wade, Elliot Daly, Juan De Jongh, Josh Bassett, Jimmy Gopperth, Dan Robson, Matt Mullan, Ashley Johnson, Jake Cooper-Woolley, JOE LAUNCHBURY (C), Will Rowlands, James Haskell, Thomas Young, Nathan Hughes  BENCH: TJ Harris, Simon McIntyre, Marty Moore, James Gaskell, Jack Willis, Guy Thompson, Joe Simpson, Rob Miller

SCORERS T: Robson, Wade (2), Johnson, Bassett C: Gopperth (4), Miller P: Gopperth (2)

HARLEQUINS: Mike Brown, Marland Yarde, Joe Marchant, Jamie Roberts, Tim Visser, Marcus Smith, Danny Care, Joe Marler, Joe Gray, Will Collier, Charlie Matthews, JAMES HORWILL (C), Chris Robshaw, Dave Ward, Mat Luamanu  BENCH: Elia Elia, Mark Lambert, Phil Swainston, George Merrick, Ben Glynn, Dave Lewis, Tim Swiel, Francis Saili

SCORERS T: Saili C: Smith Yellow Card Brown, Marler

Man of the Match: Nathan Hughes

Referee: Mathieu Raynal Asst Referees: Laurent Cardona, Mathieu Noirot TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin

Top

 

 


POOL 2Champions Cup Round 2 Pool 2

ASM Clermont Auvergne CLERMONT 24 - 7 NORTHAMPTON SAINTSNorthampton Saints

Stade Marcel-Michelin - Saturday 21 October 2017
KO: 16:15 HT: 14-0 Att: 18,444

CLERMONT: Isaiah Toeava, David Strettle, Damian Penaud, Rémi Lamerat, Alivereti Raka, Camille Lopez, MORGAN PARRA (C), Raphael Chaume, Benjamin Kayser, Rabah Slimani, Flip Van Der Merwe, Sitaleki Timani, Judicaël Cancoriet, Alexandre Lapandry, Fritz Lee  BENCH: John Ulugia, Etienne Falgoux, Aaron Jarvis, Paul Jedrasiak, Camille Gerondeau, Charlie Cassang, Peter Betham, Nick Abendanon

SCORERS T: Lee, Cassang (2), Falgoux C: Parra (2) Yellow Card Slimani

SAINTS: Harry Mallinder, Ben Foden, Nafi Tuitavake, Luther Burrell, Tom Collins, Piers Francis, Nic Groom, Alex Waller, DYLAN HARTLEY (C), Jamal Ford-Robinson, Api Ratuniyarawa, Christian Day, Courtney Lawes, Tom Wood, Teimana Harrison  BENCH: Mikey Haywood, Francois van Wyk, Kieran Brookes, Michael Paterson, Jamie Gibson, Cobus Reinach, Tom Stephenson, Ken Pisi

SCORERS T: Day C: Mallinder Yellow Card Hartley

Man of the Match: Charlie Cassang

Referee: Ben Whitehouse Asst Referees: Gwyn Morris, Wayne Davies TMO: Jonathan Mason

 

SaracensSARACENS 36 - 34 OSPREYSOspreys

Allianz Park - Saturday 21 October 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 17-17 Att: 9,045

SARACENS: Alex Goode, Liam Williams, Duncan Taylor, BRAD BARRITT (C), Chris Wyles, Owen Farrell, Richard Wigglesworth, Mako Vunipola, Schalk Brits, Juan Figallo, Nick Isiekwe, George Kruis, Maro Itoje, Calum Clark, Jackson Wray  BENCH: Jamie George, Richard Barrington, Vincent Koch, Will Skelton, Schalk Burger, Ben Spencer, Alex Lozowski, Nick Tompkins

SCORERS T: Wyles, Brits, PT, Williams, Tompkins C: Farrell (3) P: Farrell

OSPREYS: Daniel Evans, Jeff Hassler, Kieron Fonotia, Owen Watkin, Cory Allen, Dan Biggar, Thomas Habberfield, Nicky Smith, Sam Parry, Dmitri Arhip, Adam Beard, ALUN WYN JONES (C), Dan Lydiate, Justin Tipuric, James King  BENCH: Scott Baldwin, Paul James, Ma'afu Fia , Lloyd Ashley, Guy Mercer, Brendon Leonard, Sam Davies , James Hook

SCORERS T: Evans (2), Watkin, Cross C: Biggar (4) P: Biggar (2) Yellow Card Evans

Man of the Match: Nick Tompkins

Referee: Marius Mitrea Asst Referees: Manuel Bottino, Matteo Liperini TMO: Stefano Penne

Top

 

 


POOL 3Champions Cup Round 2 Pool 3

Glasgow WarriorsGLASGOW WARRIORS 18 - 34 LEINSTER Leinster Rugby

Scotstoun Stadium - Saturday 21 October 2017
KO: 13:00 HT: 10-17 Att: 7,351

WARRIORS: Stuart Hogg, Tommy Seymour, Samuel Johnson, Peter Horne, Leonardo Sarto, Finn Russell, Ali Price, Jamie Bhatti, George Turner, Zander Fagerson, Tim Swinson, Jonny Gray, RYAN WILSON (C), Callum Gibbins, Adam Ashe  BENCH: Pat MacArthur, Alex Allan, D'Arcy Rae, Scott Cummings, Robert Harley, Henry Pyrgos, Nick Grigg, Lee Jones

SCORERS T: Hogg, Seymour C: Russell P: Russell (2)

LEINSTER: Joey Carbery, Fergus McFadden, Robbie Henshaw, Noel Reid, Barry Daly, JOHNNY SEXTON (C), Luke McGrath, Cian Healy, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Devin Toner, Scott Fardy, Rhys Ruddock, Josh van der Flier, Jack Conan  BENCH: James Tracy, Jack McGrath, Michael Bent, James Ryan, Dan Leavy, Jamison Gibson-Park, Ross Byrne, Dave Kearney

SCORERS T: Healy (2), Sexton, Reid C: Sexton (3), Byrne P: Sexton (2)

Man of the Match:  Rhys Ruddock

Referee: Jérôme Garcès Asst Referees: Ludovic Cayre, Jonathan Dufort TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

 

MontpellierMONTPELLIER 24 - 27 EXETER CHIEFSExeter Chiefs

Altrad Stadium - Sunday 22 October 2017
KO: 14:00 HT: 17-10 Att: 9,541

MONTPELLIER: Jesse Mogg, Benjamin Fall, Joe Tomane, Frans Steyn, Nemani Nadolo, Benoit Paillaugue, Ruan Pienaar, Mikheil Nariashvili, Romain Ruffenach, Antoine Guillamon, Jacques Du Plessis, Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, Kelian Galletier, Yacouba Camara, LOUIS PICAMOLES (C)  BENCH: Charles Geli, Grégory Fichten, Davit Kubriashvili, Julien Delannoy, Wiaan Liebenberg, Enzo Sanga, Timoci Nagusa, Joffrey Michel

SCORERS T: Tomane, Paillaugue, Nadolo (2) C: Paillaugue (2) Yellow Card Mogg

CHIEFS: Phil Dollman, Lachlan Turner, Henry Slade, Ian Whitten, Olly Woodburn, Gareth Steenson, Nic White, Ben Moon, JACK YEANDLE (C), Tom Francis, Mitch Lees, Jonny Hill, Don Armand, Julian Salvi, Tom Waldrom  BENCH: Elvis Taione, Alec Hepburn, Harry Williams, Ollie Atkins, Sam Simmonds, Will Chudley, Tom Gilbert-Hendrickson, James Short

SCORERS T: Armand (2), Whitten C: Steenson (3) P: Steenson (2)

Man of the Match: Don Armand

Referee: John Lacey Asst Referees: Andrew Brace, Joy Neville TMO: Simon McDowell

Top

 

 


POOL 4Champions Cup Round 2 Pool 4

Leicester TigersLEICESTER TIGERS 54 - 29 CASTRES Castres Olympique

Welford Road - Saturday 21 October 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 35-3 Att: 18,304

TIGERS: Telusa Veainu, Nick Malouf, Gareth Owen, Matt Toomua, Jonny May, George Ford, Ben Youngs, Ellis Genge, TOM YOUNGS (C), Dan Cole, Dom Barrow, Graham Kitchener, Tino Mapapalangi, Luke Hamilton, Sione Kalamafoni  BENCH: George McGuigan, Greg Bateman, Pat Cilliers, Dan Tuohy, Brendon O'Connor, Sam Harrison, Joe Ford, Matthew Tait

SCORERS T: May (2), Ben Youngs, Veainu (3), Malouf C: George Ford (4), Joe Ford P: George Ford (3) Yellow Card Mapapalangi

CASTRES: Armand Batlle, Taylor Paris, Thomas Combezou, Afusipa Taumoepeau, David Smith, Yohan Le Bourhis, Rory Kockott, Mihaïta  Lazar, Marc-Antoine Rallier, Damien Tussac, Steve Mafi, RODRIGO CAPO ORTEGA (C), Yannick Caballero, Anthony Jelonch, Alex Tulou  BENCH: Jody Jenneker, Tudor Stroe, Eric Sione, Christophe Samson, Baptiste Delaporte, Florian Vialelle, Kylian Jaminet, Ludovic Radosavljevic

SCORERS T: Tulou, Smith (3) C: Kockott (3) P: Kockott

Man of the Match: Telusa Veainu

Referee: George Clancy Asst Referees: Sean Gallagher, Mark Patton TMO: Brian MacNeice

 

Munster RugbyMUNSTER RUGBY 14 - 7 RACING 92Racing 92

Thomond Park - Saturday 21 October 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 0-0 Att: 22,054

MUNSTER: Simon Zebo, Darren Sweetnam, Chris Farrell, Rory Scannell, Keith Earls, Ian Keatley, Conor Murray, Dave Kilcoyne, Rhys Marshall, Stephen Archer, Jean Kleyn, Billy Holland, PETER O'MAHONY (C), Tommy O'Donnell, CJ Stander  BENCH: Kevin O'Byrne, Liam O'Connor, John Ryan, Mark Flanagan, Jack O'Donoghue, Duncan Williams, JJ Hanrahan, Andrew Conway

SCORERS T: Murray, Conway C: Keatley (2)

RACING: Pat Lambie, Joe Rokocoko, Henry Chavancy, Anthony Tuitavke, Louis Dupichot, Dan Carter, MAXIME MACHENAUD (C), Eddy Ben Arous, Camille Chat, Ben Tameifuna, Bernard Le Roux, Leone Nakarawa, Wenceslas Lauret, Yannick Nyanga, Antonie Claassen  BENCH: Dimitri Szarzewski, Viliamu Afatia, Census Johnston, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Edwin Maka, Teddy Iribaren, Rémi Tales, Albert Vulivuli

SCORERS T: Nakarawa C: Iribaren

Man of the Match: Dave Kilcoyne

Referee: JP Doyle Asst Referees: Luke Pearce, Simon McConnell TMO: Rowan Kitt

Top

 

 


POOL 5Champions Cup Round 2 Pool 5

ScarletsSCARLETS 13 - 18 BATH RUGBYBath Rugby

Parc y Scarlets - Friday 20 October 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 10-12 Att: 11,479

SCARLETS: Leigh Halfpenny, Johnny McNicholl, Jonathan Davies, Hadleigh Parkes, Steff Evans, Rhys Patchell, Gareth Davies, Wyn Jones, KEN OWENS (C), Samson Lee, Jake Ball, Lewis Rawlins, Aaron Shingler, Will Boyde, Tadhg Beirne BENCH: Ryan Elias, Dylan Evans, Werner Kruger, David Bulbring, Joshua Macleod, Jonathan Evans, Paul Asquith, Scott Williams

SCORERS T: Steffan Evans C: Halfpenny P: Halfpenny (2)

BATH: Anthony Watson, Semesa Rokoduguni, Jonathan Joseph, Max Clark, Aled Brew, Rhys Priestland, Kahn Fotuali'i, Beno Obano, Tom Dunn, Anthony Perenise, CHARLIE EWELS (C), Luke Charteris, Zach Mercer, Sam Underhill, Taulupe Faletau BENCH: Jack Walker, Nathan Catt, Scott Andrews, Elliott Stooke, Paul Grant, Darren Allinson, Josh Lewis, Matt Banahan

SCORERS P: Priestland (6)

Man of the Match: Rhys Priestland

Referee: Romain Poite Asst Referees: Pierre Brousset, Stéphane Boyer TMO: Eric Gauzins

 

Benetton TrevisoBENETTON RUGBY 29 - 30 RC TOULONToulon

Stadio Comunale di Monigo - Saturday 21 October 2017
KO: 16:15 HT: 14-13 Att: 5,000

BENETTON: Jayden Hayward, Angelo Esposito, Nacho Brex, Alberto Sgarbi, Luca Sperandio, Ian McKinley, Edoardo Gori, Federico Zani, Luca Bigi , Simone Ferrari, Marco Lazzaroni, DEAN BUDD (C), Nasi Manu, Braam Steyn, Robert Barbieri  BENCH: Tomas Baravalle, Cherif Traore, Tiziano Pasquali, Marco Fuser, Sebastian Negri, Tito Tebaldi, Francesco Minto, Tommaso Benvenuti

SCORERS T: Ignacio Brex, Gori C: McKinley (2) P: McKinley (5)

TOULON: Chris Ashton, Josua Tuisova, MATHIEU BASTAREAUD (C), Ma'a Nonu, Semi Radradra, Francois Trinh-Duc, Anthony Meric, Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado, Marcel Van Der Merwe, Swan Rebbadj, Juandré  Kruger, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Rudy Gahetau, Facundo Isa  BENCH: Anthony Etrillard, Xavier Chiocci, Levan Chilachava, Mamuka Gorgodze, Anthony Belleau, Hugo Bonneval, Vincent Clerc, Jocelino Suta

SCORERS T: Radradra, Tuisova C: Trinh-Duc P: Trinh-Duc (6)

Man of the Match:  Braam Steyn

Referee: Matt Carley Asst Referees: Greg Macdonald, Roy Maybank TMO: David Grashoff

Top

 

 


EPCR Round 1

THERE were two crucial away wins in Round 1 as La Rochelle marked their debut in the competition with a spectacular bonus-point success over Harlequins at The Stoop, while holders Saracens sent out a warning by crushing Northampton Saints 57-13 at Franklin’s Gardens. Three clubs – La Rochelle, Saracens and Leinster Rugby – each have a maximum five points after Round 1. Four clubs have yet to register a point going into Round 2 – Wasps, Northampton Saints, Glasgow Warriors and Benetton Rugby.

"It was massive for us. Though we didn't play exceptionally well we showed toughness and were able to move the momentum of the game through smarter decisions in the second half. To get the win was nice," said Les Kiss, Ulster Director of Rugby following their 19-9 win over Dai Youngs’ Wasps.

Harlequins Director of Rugby, John Kingston rued his team’s 27-34 loss on home ground against La Rochelle who take pole position in Pool 1: "We've got to go up to the Ricoh now to play Wasps again and we'll be at it, don't you worry. La Rochelle took their chances, we didn't take our chances. Our effort and commitment was outstanding, but if you don't quite take those chances you'll come up short."

In Pool 2, Saracens secured the top position after smashing the Northampton Saints 57-13 in their heaviest home defeat in the European Cup. "That was definitely our best performance of the year. The group challenged themselves at half-time to maintain the intensity we had in the first half. You could see the evidence of that. None of us thought it was going to end up the way it did. I think when we play like that and we win the collisions like we did then your attack is made a lot easier," beamed Mark McCall, Saracens Director of Rugby post-match. Owen Farrell’s 17-point haul from seven conversions and a penalty against the Saints took him past 600 points for the competition; the 2017 EPCR European Player of the Year is now on 613 and in fifth place on the all-time scoring list. Saracens’ Liam Williams bagged two tries in the big win over Northampton and also topped the statistics charts in Round 1 for Metres (125) and Clean Breaks (6).

Also in Pool 2, Dan Biggar’s three conversions for the Ospreys at the Liberty Stadium moved him up to 503 European Cup points and to eighth place on the all-time scoring list. However, it was the visitors who took the winning 4 points with a 26-21 win over the Welsh in front of a home crowd, and Alivereti Raka’s opening try in ASM Clermont’s victory over the Ospreys was the club’s 300th in the European Cup.

"We gifted Clermont some early points with a lacklustre 10 minutes. After that we were positive and had numerous opportunities against a top-end team. But ultimately it has ended in disappointment for us, it is fine margins. We lost to Scarlets by a point. The rub of the green doesn't seem to be going our way, there are some big moments we've been on the wrong side of," claimed Steve Tandy, Ospreys Head Coach.

Pool 3 saw Leinster’s first try by Joey Carbery in the 24-17 bonus point win against Montpellier was the club’s 400th in the European Cup, while Nemani Nadolo was Round 1’s top carrier with 21. Leinster Head Coach, Leo Cullen was relieved with his side’s performance.

“Exhausted. It was pretty stressful watching at times, but we’re reasonably pleased with the overall outcome. It wasn’t pretty at times, but we knew it was going to be a huge challenge. For a lot of young guys to step in today, I thought they showed a lot of bravery, courage against some very big, physical individuals. They have a lot of power and quality throughout their team. We got a win and we can move on now.”

Exeter Chiefs deftly put away Glasgow Warriors 24-15 at Sixways, and the winning team’s Director of Rugby, Rob Baxter was pleased with the outcome:

“We put the boys under a fair bit of pressure all week, saying we wanted to be ourselves and we wanted to show our true qualities in this first round at home, which is something we have not always managed to do. We then went points down early on, and it was impressive we didn’t get dented by that, and were able to move through it, and I have got to give the players great credit for doing exactly what we asked them to do, which was stick at it and be Exeter. We have come away with four very important points and we have denied Glasgow anything, which is almost doubly important.”

Leone Nakarawa made a sensational 10 offloads during Racing 92’s 22-18 home win over Leicester Tigers in Pool 4. Leicester Tigers Head Coach Matt O'Connor was pleased his team di not come away entirely bereft of points.

"Leone Nakarawa got behind us and that was the difference. There's a lot of disappointment in the dressing room. But if we had come away empty-handed then it would have been a waste of an afternoon. Thankfully we got a game point out of it, you stay alive in the group, and we come back to Welford Road next week against Castres. We have got to put out another big performance then."

Simon Zebo’s try in Munster Rugby’s 17-17 draw at Castres was his 20th in the competition. Zebo is now second in the province’s try scoring charts behind the late Anthony Foley on 23.

In Pool 5, Bath nilled Benetton Rugby at The Rec, 23 points to the good, while former European champions, RC Toulon just kept a step ahead of the Scarlets with a very narrow 21020 win at the Stade Félix Mayol. Scarlets centre, Scott Williams regretted his team’s lack of fire in the early stages:

"We knew we were good enough to come out here and win, and we spoke all week about that first 20 minutes. They were going to come out at us hard like they did last year and we just can't give them a 15-point head start. We did well to come back in the second half and go into the lead but we were disappointed at the end not to see the game out."

RESULTS

POOL 1Champions Cup Round 1 Pool 1

Ulster RugbyULSTER RUGBY 19 - 9 WASPSWasps

Kingspan Stadium - Friday 13 October 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 3-6 Att: 15,291

 

ULSTER: Charles Piutau, Louis Ludik, Luke Marshall, Stuart McCloskey, Jacob Stockdale, Christian Leali'ifano, John Cooney, Kyle McCall, Rob Herring, Wiehahn Herbst, Kieran Treadwell, IAIN HENDERSON (C), Robbie Diack, Sean Reidy, Jean Deysel BENCH: John Andrew, Callum Black, Rodney Ah You, Matt Rea, Clive Ross, Paul Marshall, Peter Nelson, Tommy Bowe

SCORERS T: Stockdale, McCloskey P: Cooney, Leali'ifano (2)

WASPS: Willie Le Roux, Christian Wade, Elliot Daly, Brendan Macken, Josh Bassett, Jimmy Gopperth, Dan Robson, Matt Mullan, Tom Cruse, Jake Cooper-Woolley, JOE LAUNCHBURY (C), Will Rowlands, James Haskell, Thomas Young, Nathan Hughes BENCH: Ashley Johnson, Simon McIntyre, Marty Moore, James Gaskell, Jack Willis, Joe Simpson, Rob Miller, Marcus Watson

SCORERS P: Daly, Gopperth (2) Yellow Card Bassett

Man of the Match: Jacob Stockdale

Referee: Ben Whitehouse Asst Referees: Rhys Thomas, Wayne Davies TMO: Jonathan Mason

 

HarlequinsHARLEQUINS 27 - 34 LA ROCHELLELa Rochelle

The Twickenham Stoop - Saturday 14 October 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 17-24 Att: 11,705

 

HARLEQUINS: Mike Brown, Marland Yarde, Joe Marchant, Jamie Roberts, Tim Visser, Marcus Smith, Danny Care, Joe Marler, Dave Ward, Will Collier, Charlie Matthews, JAMES HORWILL (C), Ben Glynn, Chris Robshaw, Mat Luamanu BENCH: Elia Elia, Mark Lambert, Phil Swainston, George Merrick, Archie White, Dave Lewis, Tim Swiel, Francis Saili

SCORERS T: Matthews, Marchant, Collier C: Smith (3) P: Smith (2)

LA ROCHELLE: Kini Murimurivalu, Vincent Rattez, Paul Jordaan, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Jérémy Sinzelle, Ryan Lamb, Alexi Bales, Dany Priso, Hikairo Forbes, Uini Atonio, JASON EATON (C), Jone Qovu Nailiko, Kevin Gourdon, Zeno Kieft, Victor Vito BENCH: Pierre Bourgarit, Mike Corbel, Vincent Pelo, Gregory Lamboley, Afa Amosa, Jean-Victor Goillot, Pierre Aguillon, Gabriel Lacroix

SCORERS T: Forbes, Doumayrou (2), Priso C: Lamb (4) P: Lamb (2) Yellow Card Gourdon

Man of the Match: Geoffrey Doumayrou

Referee: Marius Mitrea Asst Referees: Andrea Piardi Asst Referees: Simone Boaretto TMO: Stefano Penne

Top

 

 


POOL 2Champions Cup Round 1 Pool 2

Northampton SaintsNORTHAMPTON SAINTS 13 - 57 SARACENSSaracens

Franklin's Gardens - Sunday 15 October 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 6-29 Att: 13,320

 

SAINTS: Ahsee Tuala, George North, Luther Burrell, Piers Francis, Ben Foden, Steve Myler, Cobus Reinach, Alex Waller, DYLAN HARTLEY (C), Kieran Brookes, Michael Paterson, David Ribbans, Courtney Lawes, Jamie Gibson, Teimana Harrison BENCH: Mikey Haywood, Francois van Wyk, Jamal Ford-Robinson, Api Ratuniyarawa, Tom Wood, Nic Groom, Harry Mallinder, Tom Collins

SCORERS T: Haywood C: Mallinder P: Myler (2) Yellow Card Ribbans

SARACENS: Alex Goode, Liam Williams, Marcelo Bosch, BRAD BARRITT (C), Chris Wyles, Owen Farrell, Richard Wigglesworth, Mako Vunipola, Jamie George, Vincent Koch, Nick Isiekwe, George Kruis, Maro Itoje, Calum Clark, Jackson Wray BENCH: Schalk Brits, Richard Barrington, Juan Figallo, Dom Day, Schalk Burger, Ben Spencer, Alex Lozowski, Duncan Taylor

SCORERS T: Williams (2), Barritt, Clark, Koch, Vunipola, Lozowski, Spencer C: Farrell (7) P: Farrell

Man of the Match: Liam Williams

Referee: Pascal Gaüzère Asst Referees: Cyril Lafon, Jean-Luc Rebollal TMO: Eric Gauzins

 

OspreysOSPREYS 21 - 26 ASM CLERMONT AUVERGNEASM Clermont Auvergne

Liberty Stadium - Sunday 15 October 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 7-20 Att: 7,458

OSPREYS: Daniel Evans, Keelan Giles, Kieron Fonotia, Owen Watkin, Cory Allen, Dan Biggar, Rhys Webb, Nicky Smith, Scott Otten, Dmitri Arhip, Bradley Davies, ALUN WYN JONES (C), Dan Lydiate, Justin Tipuric, Dan Baker BENCH: Sam Parry, Paul James, Ma'afu Fia, Lloyd Ashley, Olly Cracknell, Thomas Habberfield, Sam Davies, James Hook

SCORERS T: Webb, Evans (2) C: Biggar (3)

CLERMONT: Scott Spedding, David Strettle, Damian Penaud, Remi Lamerat, Alivereti Raka, Camille Lopez, MORGAN PARRA (C), Raphael Chaume, Benjamin Kayser, Rabah Slimani, Paul Jedrasiak, Sébastien Vahaamahina, Judicaël Cancoriet, Alexandre Lapandry, Fritz Lee BENCH: Yohan Beheregaray, Etienne Falgoux, Aaron Jarvis, Sitaleki Timani, Peceli Yato, Greig Laidlaw, Pato Fernandez, Peter Betham

SCORERS T: Raka, Spedding C: Parra (2) P: Parra (3), Spedding Yellow Card Strettle

Man of the Match: Sébastien Vahaamahina

Referee: Andrew Brace, Asst Referees: Nigel Correll, Mark Patton TMO: Simon McDowell

Top

 

 


POOL 3Champions Cup Round 1 Pool 3

Leinster RugbyLEINSTER RUGBY 24 - 17 MONTPELLIERMontpellier

RDS Arena - Saturday 14 October 2017
KO: 13:00 HT: 12-7 Att: 15,995

 

LEINSTER: Joey Carbery, Adam Byrne, Robbie Henshaw, ISA NACEWA (C), Barry Daly, Ross Byrne, Luke McGrath, Jack McGrath, James Tracy, Tadhg Furlong, Devin Toner, Scott Fardy, Rhys Ruddock, Josh van der Flier, Jack Conan BENCH: Sean Cronin, Cian Healy, Michael Bent, Ross Molony, Jordi Murphy, Jamison Gibson-Park, Noel Reid, Fergus McFadden

SCORERS T: Carbery, van der Flier, Henshaw, Daly C: Nacewa, Ross Byrne Yellow Card Adam Byrne

MONTPELLIER: Jesse Mogg, Benjamin Fall, Joseph Tomane, Frans Steyn, Nemani Nadolo, Thomas Darmon, Ruan Pienaar, Mikheil Nariashvili, Bismarck Du Plessis, Antoine Guillamon, Jacques Du Plessis, Nico Janse van Rensburg, Kelian Galletier, Yacouba Camara, LOUIS PICAMOLES (C) BENCH: Romain Ruffenach, Yvan Watremez, Davit Kubriashvili, Julien Delannoy, Wiaan Liebenberg, Benoit Paillaugue, Timoci Nagusa, Joffrey Michel

SCORERS T: Nadolo (2) C: Pienaar (2) P: Pienaar

Man of the Match: Robbie Henshaw

Referee: Wayne Barnes Asst Referees: JP Doyle, Paul Dix TMO: Graham Hughes

 

Exeter ChiefsEXETER CHIEFS 24 - 15 GLASGOW Glasgow Warriors

Sandy Park - Saturday 14 October 2017
KO: 19:45 HT: 14-10 Att: 10,672

 

CHIEFS: Phil Dollman, Lachlan Turner, Henry Slade, Ian Whitten, Olly Woodburn, Gareth Steenson, Nic White, Ben Moon, JACK YEANDLE (C), Harry Williams, Mitch Lees, Jonny Hill, Don Armand, Julian Salvi, Sam Simmonds BENCH: Elvis Taione, Carl Rimmer, Tom Francis, Ollie Atkins, Tom Waldrom, Stu Townsend, Tom Gilbert-Hendrickson, James Short

SCORERS T: Williams, Hill, Simmonds C: Steenson (3)

WARRIORS: Ruaridh Jackson, Tommy Seymour, Nick Grigg, Peter Horne, Lee Jones, Finn Russell, Ali Price, Jamie Bhatti, Fraser Brown, Zander Fagerson, Tim Swinson, Jonny Gray, RYAN WILSON (C), Callum Gibbins, Adam Ashe BENCH: George Turner, Alex Allan, D'Arcy Rae, Scott Cummings, Robert Harley, Henry Pyrgos, Samuel Johnson, Niko Matawalu

SCORERS T: Seymour, Jones C: Russell P: Russell

Man of the Match: Jonny Hill

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz Asst Referees: Thomas Charabas, Laurent Cardona TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Top

 

 


POOL 4Champions Cup Round 1 Pool 4

Racing 92RACING 92 22 - 18 LEICESTER TIGERSLeicester Tigers

Stade Yves-Du-Manoir - Saturday 14 October 2017
KO: 16:15 HT: 19-15 Att: 9,333

 

RACING: Juan Imhoff, Teddy Thomas, Virimi Vakatawa, Henry Chavancy, Joe Rokocoko, Remi Tales, Teddy Iribaren, Viliamu Afatia, DIMITRI SZARZEWSKI (C), Census Johnston, Bernard Le Roux, Leone Nakarawa, Wenceslas Lauret, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Yannick Nyanga BENCH: Camille Chat, Eddy Ben Arous, Cedate Gomes Sa, Manuel Carizza, Edwin Maka, Maxime Machenaud, Patrick LAMBIE, Anthony Tuitavke

SCORERS T: Nakarawa, le Roux, Thomas C: Iribaren (2) P: Machenaud Yellow Card Vakatawa

TIGERS: Telusa Veainu, Nick Malouf, Matt Smith, Matt Toomua, Jonny May, George Ford, Ben Youngs, Ellis Genge, TOM YOUNGS (C), Dan Cole, Dom Barrow, Graham Kitchener, Mike Williams, Luke Hamilton, Sione Kalamafoni BENCH: George McGuigan, Greg Bateman, Pat Cilliers, Dan Tuohy, Brendon O'Connor, Benjamin White, Joe Ford, Matthew Tait

SCORERS T: Hamilton, May C: George Ford P: George Ford (2)

Man of the Match: Leone Nakarawa

Referee: John Lacey Asst Referees: Stuart Gaffikin, Paul Haycock, TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon

 

Castres OlympiqueCASTRES OLYMPIQUE 17 - 17 MUNSTER RUGBYMunster Rugby

Stade Pierre Antoine - Sunday 15 October 2017
KO: 14:00 HT: 14-10 Att: 9,577

 

CASTRES: Julien Dumora, Taylor Paris, Afusipa Taumoepeau, Robert Ebersohn, David Smith, Benjamin Urdapilleta, Rory Kockott, Antoine Tichit, Jody Jenneker, Daniel Kotze, Loic Jacquet, RODRIGO CAPO ORTEGA (C), Yannick Caballero, Steve Mafi, Maama Vaipulu BENCH: Marc-Antoine Rallier, Mihaïta Lazar, Damien Tussac, Christophe Samson, Anthony Jelonch, Ludovic Radosavljevic, Florian Vialelle, Armand Batlle

SCORERS T: Ebersohn, Dumora C: Urdapilleta (2) P: Urdapilleta Yellow Card Ebersohn

MUNSTER: Simon Zebo, Darren Sweetnam, Chris Farrell, Rory Scannell, Keith Earls, Tyler Bleyendaal, Conor Murray, Dave Kilcoyne, Niall Scannell, Stephen Archer, Mark Flanagan, Billy Holland, PETER O'MAHONY (C), Tommy O'Donnell, CJ Stander BENCH: Rhys Marshall, Liam O'Connor, John Ryan, Robin Copeland, Jack O'Donoghue, Duncan Williams, Ian Keatley, Andrew Conway

SCORERS T: Zebo, Kilcoyne C: Bleyendaal (2) P: Bleyendaal Yellow Card Murray

Man of the Match: Maama Vaipulu

Referee: Matt Carley Asst Referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Steve Lee TMO: Sean Davey

Top

 

 


POOL 5Champions Cup Round 1 Pool 5

Bath RugbyBATH RUGBY 23 - 0 BENETTON RUGBYBenetton Treviso

The Recreation Ground - Saturday 14 October 2017
KO: 17:30 HT: 13-0 Att: 13,160

 

BATH: Anthony Watson, Semesa Rokoduguni, Jonathan Joseph, Max Clark, Aled Brew, Josh Lewis, Chris Cook, Nick Auterac, Tom Dunn, Anthony Perenise, CHARLIE EWELS (C), Luke Charteris, Zach Mercer, Sam Underhill, Taulupe Faletau BENCH: Nathan Charles, Beno Obano, Scott Andrews, James Phillips, Francois Louw, Kahn Fotuali'i, Jack Wilson, Darren Allinson

SCORERS T: Mercer, Brew C: Lewis (2) P: Lewis (3) Yellow Card Auterac, Dunn

TREVISO: Luca Sperandio, Angelo Esposito, Nacho Brex, ALBERTO SGARBI (C), Tommaso Benvenuti, Ian McKinley, Giorgio Bronzini, Federico Zani, Luca Bigi, Simone Ferrari, Marco Fuser, Federico Ruzza, Seb Negri Da Oleggio, Francesco Minto, Robert Barbieri BENCH: Tomas Baravalle, Cherif Traore, Tiziano Pasquali, Marco Lazzaroni, Nasi Manu, Edoardo Gori, Tito Tebaldi, Andrea Bronzini

SCORERS Yellow Card Fuser

Man of the Match: Chris Cook

Referee: Mike Adamson Asst Referees: Nigel Owens, Sam Grove-White TMO: Neil Hennessy

 

ToulonRC TOULON 21 - 20 SCARLETSScarlets

Stade Félix Mayol - Sunday 15 October 2017
KO: 16:15 HT: 18-3 Att: 13,882

 

TOULON: Hugo Bonneval, Josua Tuisova, MATHIEU BASTAREAUD (C), Ma'a Nonu, Chris Ashton, Anthony Belleau, Eric Escande, Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado, Marcel Van Der Merwe, Swan Rebbadj, Mamuka Gorgodze, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Facundo Isa, Raphael Lakafia BENCH: Anthony Etrillard, Xavier Chiocci, Levan Chilachava, Rudy Gahetau, Semi Radradra, Francois Trinh-Duc, Sebastien Tillous-Borde, Juandré Kruger

SCORERS T: Escande, Guirado C: Belleau P: Belleau (2), Trinh-Duc Yellow Card Bonneval

SCARLETS: Leigh Halfpenny, Johnny McNicholl, Jonathan Davies, SCOTT WILLIAMS (C), Steff Evans, Rhys Patchell, Aled Davies, Wyn Jones, Ryan Elias, Samson Lee, Jake Ball, Lewis Rawlins, Aaron Shingler, Will Boyde, Tadhg Beirne BENCH: Ken Owens, Dylan Evans, Werner Kruger, David Bulbring, Joshua Macleod, Gareth Davies, Paul Asquith, Hadleigh Parkes

SCORERS T: McNicholl, Halfpenny C: Halfpenny (2) P: Halfpenny (2) Yellow Card Beirne

Man of the Match: Facundo Isa

Referee: Luke Pearce Asst Referees: Jack Makepeace, Nigel Carrick TMO: Rowan Kitt

Top

 

 


Pools

ER Champions Cup Pool Draw 2017 18

Top

 

 


Launch

PREMIERSHIP LAUNCH - COVENTRY

PRO12 LAUNCH - DUBLIN

Top

 

 


Schedule

POOL STAGE DATES
Round 1: 12/13/14/15 October
Round 2: 19/20/21/22 October
Round 3: 7/8/9/10 December
Round 4: 14/15/16/17 December
Round 5: 11/12/13/14 January 2018
Round 6: 18/19/20/21 January 2018

QUARTER-FINALS
29/30/31 March - 1 April 2018

SEMI-FINALS
20/21/22 April 2018

CHALLENGE CUP FINAL
Friday 11 May 2018 San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao

CHAMPIONS CUP FINAL
Saturday 12 May 2018 San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao

European Rugby Finals Bilbao 2018

Top