MORE MATCH REPORTS...

 

Autumn Internationals

United Rugby Championship

Peroni Top 10

Championship Rugby

Gallagher Premiership

HSBC 7s World Series

Top 14

The Rugby Championship

Tokyo 2020 Olympics Rugby

Summer Tours 2021

British & Irish Lions

Guinness Six Nations

RWC 2019 Unplugged

Lions Unplugged 2017

Olympics Rio 2016

Anglo Welsh Cup

Sevens Unplugged

Americas Rugby ChampionshipBarbariansRWC 2015 Unplugged

IDRC 2015

RWC 2015 Warm Ups

LV= Cup [Anglo-Welsh]

Summer Tours 2014

RaboDirect Pro12

Heineken Cup 2013-14

Amlin Challenge Cup

British Lions 2013

Rugby World Cup Home

RWC Warm Up Matches

 
ELSEWHERE INKOLOGO

Ultimate Rugby Calendar

Social Media Live

Autumn Internationals

The Rugby Championship

Lions Unplugged 2021

Tokyo 2020 Unplugged

Summer Tours 2021

Six Nations Unplugged

Rugby News

RWC 2019 Unplugged

Summer Tours 2018

Lions Unplugged 2017

Gatland's Lions 2017

Summer Tours 2017

The Great Gatland

Movers & Shakers

Rio 2016 Unplugged

Summer Tours 2016

Competitions

England A New Dawn

Sevens Unplugged

RUTube

Jonah Lomu

The Glass Ceiling

Rugby World Cup 2015

Editor's Mark

Match Reports

RWC 2015 Warm Ups

IDRC 2015

Jerry Collins

Summer Tours 2014

Lions Unplugged 2013

Lions RAW The Review

Summer Tours 2013

Movies

Showbiz

Skyfall Review

Up Close & Personal

RWC Unplugged

Literature

The Ticket Office

Travel

Harry Potter Special

Invictus Special

 

Week 7URC Week 7

SharksCELL C SHARKS 30 - 16 VODACOM BULLSVodacom Bulls

Kings Park, Durban - Friday 03 December 2021
KO: 19:00 HT: 9-13

Match brought forward from Round 12 due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa so teams unable to travel overseas

SHARKS: Ntuthuko Mchunu, Bongi Mbonambi, Thomas du Toit, Ruben van Heerden, Hyron Andrews, Siya Kolisi, Jeandre Labuschagne, Phepsi Buthelezi, Ruan Pienaar, Boeta Chamberlain, Makazole Mapimpi, Lukhanyo Am (C), Jeremy Ward, Sbu Nkosi, Anthony Volmink BENCH: Kerron van Vuuren, Khwezi Mona, Lourens Adriaanse, Reniel Hugo, Henco Venter, Sanele Nohamba, Tito Bonilla, Werner Kok

SCORERS T: Am, van Vuuren C: Chamberlain P: Chamberlain (6)

BULLS: Kurt-Lee Arendse, Madosh Tambwe, David Kriel, Cornal Hendricks, Richard Kriel, Morné Steyn, Embrose Papier, Gerhard Steenekamp, Bismarck du Plessis, Robert Hunt, Walt Steenkamp, Ruan Nortje, Marcell Coetzee (C), Arno Botha, Elrigh Louw BENCH: Johan Grobbelaar, Simphiwe Matanzima, Lizo Gqoboka, Jacques du Plessis, Sintu Manjezi, Zak Burger, Chris Smith, Harold Vorster

SCORERS T: Kriel C: Steyn P: Steyn (3) Yellow Card Gqoboka

Referee: Jaco Peyper

 

Edinburgh RugbyEDINBURGH RUGBY 24 - 10 BENETTON RUGBYBenetton Treviso

The DAM Health Stadium - Saturday 03 December 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 10-3

EDINBURGH: Emiliano Boffelli, Darcy Graham, Matt Currie, James Lang, Damien Hoyland, Blair Kinghorn, Ben Vellacott, Boan Venter, Dave Cherry, WP Nel, Jamie Hodgson, Grant Gilchrist (C), Magnus Bradbury, Hamish Watson, Viliame Mata BENCH: Stuart McInally, Pierre Schoeman, Lee-Roy Atalifo, Marshall Sykes, Jamie Ritchie, Henry Pyrgos, Charlie Savala, Mark Bennett

SCORERS T: Graham, Boffelli, Kinghorn, McInally C: Kinghorn (2)

BENETTON: Rhyno Smith, Ratuva Tavuyara, Ignacio Brex, Tommaso Menoncello, Monty Ioane, Leonardo Marin, Dewaldt Duvenage (C), Federico Zani, Hame Faiva, Tiziano Pasquali, Niccolò Cannone, Federico Ruzza, Giovanni Pettinelli, Michele Lamaro, Toa Halafihi BENCH: Gianmarco Lucchesi, Thomas Gallo, Ivan Nemer, Carl Wegner, Manuel Zuliani, Alessandro Garbisi, Joaquin Riera, Edoardo Padovani

SCORERS T: Zuliani C: Marin P: Marin Yellow Card Duvenage

Referee: Adam Jones

 

Vodacom BullsVODACOM BULLS P - P SCARLETS RUGBYScarlets
Loftus Versfeld Stadium - Friday 03 December 2021
KO: 19:35
Match postponed due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa

 

Leinster RugbyLEINSTER RUGBY 47 - 19 CONNACHT RUGBYConnacht Rugby

RDS Arena - Friday 03 December 2021
KO: 19:45 HT: 19-12

LEINSTER: Hugo Keenan, Jordan Larmour, Garry Ringrose, Robbie Henshaw, James Lowe, Harry Byrne, Luke McGrath (C), Cian Healy, Dan Sheehan, Michael Alaalatoa, Ryan Baird, Devin Toner, Rhys Ruddock, Josh van der Flier, Caelan Doris BENCH: Rónan Kelleher, Andrew Porter, Vakh Abdaladze, Josh Murphy, Max Deegan, Nick McCarthy, Ross Byrne, Tommy O’Brien

SCORERS T: Ruddock, Ringrose, Sheehan, Larmour, Doris, Baird, Deegan C: Harry Byrne (5), Ross Byrne

CONNACHT: Oran McNulty, Alex Wootton, Sammy Arnold, Peter Robb, Mack Hansen, Jack Carty (C), Kieran Marmion, Matthew Burke, Dave Heffernan, Finlay Bealham, Oisín Dowling, Ultan Dillane, Eoghan Masterson, Conor Oliver, Jarrad Butler BENCH: Shane Delahunt, Jordan Duggan, Jack Aungier, Leva Fifita, Cian Prendergast, Caolin Blade, Conor Fitzgerald, Tom Farrell

SCORERS T: Hansen, Arnold, Oliver C: Carty (2)

Referee: Chris Busby

 

SharksCELL C SHARKS P - P ZEBRE PARMAZebre
Kings Park, Durban - Saturday 04 December 2021
KO: 15:00
Match postponed due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa

 

OspreysOSPREYS 19 -13 ULSTER RUGBYUlster Rugby

Liberty Stadium - Saturday 04 December 2021
KO: 15:00 HT: 13-10

OSPREYS: Dan Evans, Alex Cuthbert, Michael Collins, Owen Watkin, Luke Morgan, Stephen Myler, Rhys Webb (C), Gareth Thomas, Sam Parry, Tomas Francis, Rhys Davies, Bradley Davies, Will Griffiths, Jac Morgan, Morgan Morris BENCH: Elvis Taione, Nicky Smith, Tom Botha, Jack Regan, Ethan Roots, Reuben Morgan-Williams, Gareth Anscombe, Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler

SCORERS T: Morris C: Myler P: Myler (4) Yellow Card Morgan

ULSTER: Mike Lowry, Robert Baloucoune, Angus Curtis, Stuart McCloskey, Ethan McIlroy, Billy Burns, John Cooney, Eric O’Sullivan, Brad Roberts, Tom O’Toole, Kieran Treadwell, Alan O’Connor (C), Sean Reidy, Nick Timoney, David McCann BENCH: Tom Stewart, Jack McGrath, Marty Moore, Mick Kearney, Marcus Rea, Nathan Doak, Stewart Moore, Craig Gilroy

SCORERS T: PT P: Cooney (2)

Referee: Sam Grove-White

 

StormersDHL STORMERS 19 - 37 EMIRATES LIONSLions

Cape Town Stadium - Saturday 04 December 2021
KO: 17:00 HT: 7-13

Match brought forward from Round 8 due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa so teams unable to travel overseas

STORMERS: Warrick Gelant, Sergeal Petersen, Ruhan Nel, Dan du Plessis, Seabelo Senatla, Manie Libbok, Stefan Ungerer, Evan Roos, Willie Engelbrecht, Junior Pokomela, Marvin Orie, Salmaan Moerat (C), Neethling Fouche, Scarra Ntubeni, Brok Harris BENCH: Andre-Hugo Venter, Kwenzo Blose, Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, Ernst van Rhyn, Nama Xaba, Godlen Masimla, Rikus Pretorius, Tim Swiel

SCORERS T: Ungerer, Senatla, Venter C: Libbok, Swiel Yellow Card Moerat, Pretorius

LIONS: EW Viljoen, Edwill van der Merwe, Wandile Simelane, Burger Odendaal (C), Sibahle Maxwane, Fred Zeilinga, Andre Warner, Francke Horne, Vincent Tshituka, Jaco Kriel, Reinhard Nothnagel, Ruben Schoeman, Carlu Sadie, Jaco Visagie, Sti Sithole BENCH: Pieter Jacobus Botha, Morgan Naude, Jannie du Plessis, Willem Alberts, Ruhan Straeuli, Morné van den Burg, Matt More, Tiaan Swanepoel

SCORERS T: Horn (2), Warner, Tshituka C: Zeilinga (4) P: Zeilinga (3) Yellow Card Alberts, van der Merwe, Visagie

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

 

LionsEMIRATES LIONS P - P MUNSTER RUGBYMunster Rugby
Emirates Airline Park - Saturday 04 December 2021
KO: 17:30
Match postponed due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa
 
StormersDHL STORMERS P - P CARDIFF RUGBYCardiff Rugby
Cape Town Stadium - Saturday 04 December 2021
KO:
19:45
Match postponed due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa

 

Glasgow WarriorsGLASGOW WARRIORS 33 - 14 DRAGONS RUGBYDragons

Scotstoun Stadium - Saturday 04 December 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 19-0

WARRIORS: Josh McKay, Sebastian Cancelliere, Kyle Steyn, Sione Tuipulotu, Cole Forbes, Ross Thompson, Ali Price, Oli Kebble, George Turner, Zander Fagerson, Rob Harley, Richie Gray, Ryan Wilson (C), Rory Darge, Jack Dempsey BENCH: Johnny Matthews, Nathan McBeth, Murray McCallum, Lewis Bean, Kiran McDonald, Jamie Dobie, Domingo Miotti, Nick Grigg

SCORERS T: Tuipulotu, Steyn, Dempsey, Price, Matthews C: Thompson (4)

DRAGONS: Jordan Williams, Jonah Holmes, Aneurin Owen, Jamie Roberts, Rio Dyer, Sam Davies, Dan Babos, Aki Seiuli, Ellis Shipp, Leon Brown, Will Rowlands, Joe Maksymiw, Harri Keddie (C), Ollie Griffiths, Aaron Wainwright BENCH: James Benjamin, Josh Reynolds, Mesake Doge, Joe Davies, Huw Taylor, Tavis Knoyle, Josh Lewis, Adam Warren

SCORERS T: Shipp, Doge C: Sam Davies (2)

Referee: Frank Murphy

top

 

 


Week 6URC Week 6

Connacht RugbyCONNACHT RUGBY 46 - 18 OSPREYSOspreys

The Sportsground - Friday 26 November 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 15-8

CONNACHT: Oran McNulty, Alex Wootton, Shayne Bolton, Sammy Arnold, Mack Hansen, Jack Carty (C), Kieran Marmion, Matthew Burke, Dave Heffernan, Finlay Bealham, Niall Murray, Ultan Dillane, Jarrad Butler, Conor Oliver, Paul Boyle BENCH: Shane Delahunt, Jordan Duggan, Jack Aungier, Oisín Dowling, Eoghan Masterson, Caolin Blade, Conor Fitzgerald, Peter Robb

SCORERS T: Hansen, Bolton, McNulty, Arnold, Blade, Fitzgerald C: Carty (3) P: Carty

OSPREYS: Dan Evans, Max Nagy, Owen Watkin, Joe Hawkins, Luke Morgan, Stephen Myler, Rhys Webb (C), Nicky Smith, Elvis Taione, Tom Botha, Bradley Davies, Rhys Davies, Sam Cross, Jac Morgan, Ethan Roots BENCH: Sam Parry, Gareth Thomas, Rhys Henry, Will Griffiths, Morgan Morris, Reuben Morgan-Williams, Josh Thomas, Cai Evans

SCORERS T: Morgan, Hawkins C: Myler P: Myler (2) Yellow Card Morgan

Referee: Ben Blain

 

Benetton TrevisoBENETTON RUGBY 19 - 18 GLASGOW WARRIORSGlasgow Warriors

Stadio Communale di Monigo - Saturday 27 November 2021
KO: 14:00 HT: 13-15

BENETTON: Rhyno Smith, Ratuva Tavuyara, Tommaso Menoncello, Luca Morisi, Edoardo Padovani, Leonardo Marin, Dewaldt Duvenage (C), Toa Halafihi, Michele Lamaro, Giovanni Pettinelli, Federico Ruzza, Carl Wegner, Tiziano Pasquali, Gianmarco Lucchesi, Federico Zani BENCH: Corniel Els, Tomas Baravalle, Ivan Nemer, Niccolò Cannone, Manuel Zuliani, Alessandro Garbisi, Joaquin Riera, Luca Sperandio

SCORERS T: Smith, Pettinelli P: Marin (3) Yellow Card Lamaro

WARRIORS: Cole Forbes, Kyle Steyn, Sione Tuipulotu, Sam Johnson (C), Rufus McLean, Ross Thompson, George Horne, Jamie Bhatti, George Turner, Oli Kebble, Rob Harley, Richie Gray, Matt Fagerson, Rory Darge, Jack Dempsey BENCH: Johnny Matthews, Nathan McBeth, Enrique Pieretto, Kiran McDonald, Thomas Gordon, Jamie Dobie, Duncan Weir, Ollie Smith

SCORERS T: Dempsey, Darge C: Thompson P: Thompson (2)

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

 

StormersDHL STORMERS P - P ZEBRE PARMAZebre
Cape Town Stadium - Saturday 27 November 2021
KO: 15:00
Match postponed due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa

 

Dragons DRAGONS RUGBY 14 - 30 EDINBURGH RUGBYEdinburgh Rugby

Rodney Parade - Saturday 27 November 2021
KO: 17:15 HT: 14-17

DRAGONS: Jordan Williams, Jonah Holmes, Jack Dixon, Jamie Roberts, Rio Dyer, Sam Davies, Gonzalo Bertranou, Greg Bateman, Taylor Davies, Chris Coleman, Ben Carter, Joe Maksymiw, Harri Keddie (C), Taine Basham, Ollie Griffiths BENCH: Ellis Shipp, Josh Reynolds, Leon Brown, Joe Davies, Huw Taylor, Dan Babos, Aneurin Owen, Jordan Olowofela

SCORERS T: Sam Davies, Holmes C: Sam Davies

EDINBURGH: Emiliano Boffelli, Damien Hoyland, Matt Currie, James Lang, Ramiro Moyano, Blair Kinghorn, Ben Vellacott (C), Boan Venter, Adam McBurney, WP Nel, Marshall Sykes, Jamie Hodgson, Nick Haining, Luke Crosbie, Magnus Bradbury BENCH: Dave Cherry, Harrison Courtney, Angus Williams, Connor Boyle, Ben Muncaster, Henry Pyrgos, Charlie Savala, Cammy Hutchison

SCORERS T: Boffelli, Moyano (2), Hoyland C: Kinghorn (2) P: Kinghorn (2)

Referee: Mike Adamson

 

SharksCELL C SHARKS P - P SCARLETS RUGBYScarlets
Kings Park, Durban - Saturday 27 November 2021
KO: 17:30
Match postponed due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa
 
Vodacom BullsVODACOM BULLS P - P MUNSTER RUGBYMunster Rugby
Loftus Versfeld Stadium - Saturday 27 November 2021
KO: 19:45
Match postponed due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa

 

Leinster RugbyLEINSTER RUGBY 10 - 20 ULSTER RUGBYUlster Rugby

RDS Arena - Saturday 27 November 2021
KO: 20:00 HT: 0-7

LEINSTER: Jimmy O’Brien, Adam Byrne, Robbie Henshaw, Ciarán Frawley, Jordan Larmour, Ross Byrne, Luke McGrath (C), Ed Byrne, James Tracy, Tadhg Furlong, Ross Molony, Devin Toner, Dan Leavy, Scott Penny, Rhys Ruddock BENCH: Seán Cronin, Peter Dooley, Vakh Abdaladze, Max Deegan, Will Connors, Nick McCarthy, Harry Byrne, Tommy O’Brien

SCORERS T: Henshaw C: Ross Byrne P: Ross Byrne

ULSTER: Mike Lowry, Craig Gilroy, James Hume, Stuart McCloskey, Ethan McIlroy, Billy Burns, John Cooney, Andrew Warwick, Rob Herring, Marty Moore, Alan O’Connor (C), Sam Carter, Greg Jones, Nick Timoney, David McCann BENCH: Tom Stewart, Eric O’Sullivan, Ross Kane, Mick Kearney, Marcus Rea, Nathan Doak, Angus Curtis, Rob Lyttle

SCORERS T: Jones, Hume C: Cooney, Doak P: Cooney, Doak

Referee: Frank Murphy

 

LionsEMIRATES LIONS P - P CARDIFF RUGBYCardiff Rugby
Emirates Airline Park - Sunday 28 November 2021
KO: 16:00
Match postponed due to B.1.1.529 strain of COVID-19 in South Africa

top

 

 


Week 5URC Week 5

Glasgow WarriorsGLASGOW WARRIORS 15 - 31 LEINSTER RUGBYLeinster Rugby

Scotstoun Stadium - Friday 22 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 10-17

WARRIORS: Ross Thompson, Kyle Steyn, Sione Tuipulotu, Sam Johnson, Rufus McLean, Duncan Weir, Ali Price, Jamie Bhatti, Johnny Matthews, Zander Fagerson, Rob Harley, Richie Gray, Ryan Wilson (C), Rory Darge, Jack Dempsey BENCH: George Turner, Oli Kebble, Enrique Pieretto, Lewis Bean, Matt Fagerson, George Horne, Nick Grigg, Cole Forbes

SCORERS T: Dempsey, Bean C: Thompson P: Thompson

LEINSTER: Hugo Keenan, Adam Byrne, Garry Ringrose, Ciarán Frawley, James Lowe, Ross Byrne, Luke McGrath (C), Cian Healy, Rónan Kelleher, Tadhg Furlong, Ross Molony, Ryan Baird, Caelan Doris, Dan Leavy, Jack Conan BENCH: Dan Sheehan, Ed Byrne, Michael Ala’alatoa, Devin Toner, Rhys Ruddock, Jamison Gibson-Park, Jamie Osborne, Josh van der Flier

SCORERS T: Kelleher, Keenan, Adam Byrne, Sheehan C: Ross Byrne (4) P: Ross Byrne Yellow Card Conan

Referee: Craig Evans

 

ScarletsSCARLETS RUGBY 34 - 28 BENETTON RUGBYBenetton Treviso

Parc y Scarlets - Friday 22 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 14-7

SCARLETS: Ioan Nicholas, Ryan Conbeer, Steff Hughes, Scott Williams (C), Steff Evans, Dan Jones, Dane Blacker, Rob Evans, Marc Jones, Samson Lee, Sam Lousi, Jac Price, Aaron Shingler, Shaun Evans, Blade Thomson BENCH: Daf Hughes, Phil Price, Javan Sebastian, Lloyd Ashley, Iestyn Rees, Luke Davies, Angus O’Brien, Tom Rogers

SCORERS T: Rob Evans, Blacker (2), Marc Jones C: Dan Jones (3), O’Brien P: Dan Jones, O’Brien

BENETTON: Andries Coetzee, Tommaso Menoncello, Ignacio Brex, Marco Zanon, Monty Ioane, Rhyno Smith, Dewaldt Duvenage (C), Thomas Gallo, Hame Faiva, Tiziano Pasquali, Irné Herbst, Carl Wegner, Giovanni Pettinelli, Sebastian Negri, Abraham Steyn BENCH: Giacomo Nicotera, Cherif Traore, Ivan Nemer, Federico Ruzza, Lorenzo Cannone, Callum Braley, Leonardo Marin, Luca Morisi

SCORERS T: Duvenage, Gallo (2), Menoncello C: Smith (4) Yellow Card Gibson-Park

Referee: Chris Busby

 

Zebre ZEBRE PARMA 10 - 27 EDINBURGH RUGBYEdinburgh Rugby

Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi - Saturday 23 October 2021
KO: 14:00 HT: 7-8

ZEBRE: Junior Laloifi, Pierre Bruno, Giulio Bisegni (C), Enrico Lucchin, Erich Cronjé, Carlo Canna, Alessandro Fusco, Danilo Fischetti, Luca Bigi, Eduardo Bello, David Sisi, Leonard Krumov, Jimmy Tuivaiti, Luca Andreani, Renato Giammarioli BENCH: Massimo Ceciliani, Paolo Buonfiglio, Ion Neculai, Andrea Zambonin, Potu Junior Leavasa, Guglielmo Palazzani, Antonio Rizzi, Michelangelo Biondelli

SCORERS  T: Bruno C: Canna P: Rizzi Yellow Card Tuivaiti

EDINBURGH: Henry Immelman, Jack Blain, James Johnstone, Cammy Hutchison, Damien Hoyland, Blair Kinghorn, Charlie Shiel, Pierre Schoeman, Stuart McInally, Luan de Bruin, Jamie Hodgson, Pierce Phillips, Jamie Ritchie (C), Luke Crosbie, Viliame Mata BENCH: Dave Cherry, Boan Venter, Lee-Roy Atalifo, Magnus Bradbury, Mesulame Kunavula, Ben Vellacott, Charlie Savala, Chris Dean

SCORERS T: Blain, McInally, Venter, Vellacott C: Kinghorn (2) P: Kinghorn

Referee: Frank Murphy

 

Cardiff RugbyCARDIFF RUGBY 31 - 29 DRAGONS RUGBYDragons

Cardiff Arms Park - Saturday 23 October 2021
KO: 17:15 HT: 18-14

CARDIFF: Matthew Morgan, Jason Harries, Rey Lee-Lo, Max Llewellyn, Hallam Amos, Jarrod Evans, Lloyd Williams, Corey Domachowski, Kirby Myhill, Dmitri Arhip, Matthew Screech, Rory Thornton, Josh Turnbull (C), Will Boyde, James Ratti BENCH: Kristian Dacey, Brad Thyer, Will Davies-King, Teddy Williams, Shane Lewis-Hughes, Ellis Bevan, Dan Fish, Garyn Smith

SCORERS T: Lloyd Williams. Amos, PT C: Evans P: Evans (4) Yellow Card Lloyd Williams Red Card Lee-Lo

DRAGONS: Jordan Williams, Jonah Holmes, Jack Dixon, Aneurin Owen, Rio Dyer, Sam Davies, Rhodri Williams, Aki Seiuli, Taylor Davies, Mesake Doge, Joe Davies, Joe Maksymiw, Harrison Keddie (C), Ben Fry, Ollie Griffiths BENCH: Ellis Shipp, Greg Bateman, Chris Coleman, Huw Taylor, Dan Baker, Gonzalo Bertranou, Josh Lewis, Jared Rosser

SCORERS T: Taylor Davies, Doge, Dyer. Maksymiw C: Sam Davies (3) P: Sam Davies

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

 

Connacht RugbyCONNACHT RUGBY 36 - 11 ULSTER RUGBYUlster Rugby

The Sportsground - Saturday 23 October 2021
KO: 17:15 HT: 17-6

CONNACHT: Tiernan O’Halloran, John Porch, Sammy Arnold, Tom Daly, Mack Hansen, Jack Carty (C), Kieran Marmion, Matthew Burke, Dave Heffernan, Finlay Bealham, Niall Murray, Ultan Dillane, Eoghan Masterson, Conor Oliver, Paul Boyle BENCH: Shane Delahunt, Jordan Duggan, Jack Aungier, Oisín Dowling, Jarrad Butler, Caolin Blade, Conor Fitzgerald, Diarmuid Kilgallen

SCORERS T: Murray, Hansen (2), Porch, Kilgallen C: Carty (4) P: Carty Yellow Card Dillane

ULSTER: Ethan McIlroy, Robert Baloucoune, James Hume, Stuart McCloskey, Craig Gilroy, Billy Burns, Nathan Doak, Eric O’Sullivan, Rob Herring, Tom O’Toole, Alan O’Connor, Iain Henderson (C), Matty Rea, Nick Timoney, David McCann BENCH: Brad Roberts, Andrew Warwick, Ross Kane, Kieran Treadwell, Greg Jones, David Shanahan, Mike Lowry, Ben Moxham

SCORERS T: Roberts P: Doak (2) Yellow Card O’Connor

Referee: Andrew Brace

 

OspreysOSPREYS 18 - 10 MUNSTER RUGBYMunster Rugby

Liberty Stadium - Saturday 23 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 9-3

OSPREYS: Max Nagy, Alex Cuthbert, Owen Watkin, Keiran Williams, Mat Protheroe, Stephen Myler, Rhys Webb (C), Nicky Smith, Elvis Taione, Tom Botha, Bradley Davies, Rhys Davies, Sam Cross, Jac Morgan, Ethan Roots BENCH: Ifan Phillips, Gareth Thomas, Rhys Henry, Jack Regan, Morgan Morris, Reuben Morgan-Williams, Joe Hawkins, Dan Evans

SCORERS P: Myler (6)

MUNSTER: Matt Gallagher, Andrew Conway, Liam Coombes, Dan Goggin, Shane Daly, Jack Crowley, Craig Casey, Jeremy Loughman, Niall Scannell, John Ryan, Jean Kleyn, Fineen Wycherley, Tadhg Beirne, Peter O'Mahony (C), Jack O'Donoghue BENCH: Kevin O'Byrne, Josh Wycherley, Keynan Knox, Gavin Coombes, John Hodnett, Conor Murray, Ben Healy, Damian de Allende

SCORERS T: Casey C: Crowley P: Crowley

Referee: Hollie Davidson

top

 

 


Week 4URC Week 4

Dragons DRAGONS RUGBY 10 - 24 DHL STORMERSStormers

Rodney Parade - Friday 15 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 10-3

DRAGONS: Jordan Williams, Jonah Holmes, Jack Dixon, Aneurin Owen, Jordan Olowofela, Sam Davies, Gonzalo Bertranou, Greg Bateman, Elliot Dee, Mesake Doge, Will Rowlands, Ben Carter, Ross Moriarty (C), Taine Basham, Aaron Wainwright BENCH: Taylor Davies, Aki Seiuli, Chris Coleman, Joe Davies, Joe Maksymiw, Ollie Griffiths, Rhodri Williams, Josh Lewis

SCORERS T: Lewis C: Sam Davies P: Sam Davies

STORMERS: Warrick Gelant, Leolin Zas, Ruhan Nel, Dan du Plessis, Edwill van der Merwe, Manie Libbok, Stefan Ungerer, Brok Harris, Scarra Ntubeni, Neethling Fouche, Ernst van Rhyn, Salmaan Moerat (C), Junior Pokomela, Willie Engelbrecht, Evan Roos
BENCH: JJ Kotze, Kwenzo Blose, Sazi Sandi, Justin Basson, Marcel Theunissen, Paul de Wet, Tim Swiel, Juan de Jongh

SCORERS T: Zas (2) C: Libbok P: Libbok (4) Yellow Card Moerat

Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi

 

Ulster RugbyULSTER RUGBY 26 - 10 EMIRATES LIONSLions

Kingspan Stadium - Friday 15 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 12-10

ULSTER: Will Addison, Craig Gilroy, James Hume, Stewart Moore, Ethan McIlroy, Billy Burns, Nathan Doak, Andrew Warwick, Rob Herring, Tom O’Toole, Alan O’Connor, Sam Carter (C), Matty Rea, Nick Timoney, David McCann BENCH: Brad Roberts, Eric O’Sullivan, Ross Kane, Kieran Treadwell, Sean Reidy, David Shanahan, Mike Lowry, Ben Moxham

SCORERS T: Timoney (2), Hume, Rea C: Doak (3)

LIONS: Divan Rossouw, Stean Pienaar, Manuel Rass, Burger Odendaal (C), Sibahle Maxwane, EW Viljoen, Andre Warner, Sti Sithole, Jaco Visagie, Carlu Sadie, Ruben Schoeman, Reinhard Nothnagel, Sibusiso Sangweni, Vincent Tshituka, Ruhan Straeuli BENCH: Pieter Jacobus Botha, Ruan Dreyer, Asenathi Ntlabakanye,  Wilhelm van der Sluys, Emmanuel Tshituka, Morné van den Berg, Fred Zeilinga, Wandisile Simelane

SCORERS T: Pienaar C: Viljoen P: Viljoen

Referee: Mike Adamson

 

Zebre ZEBRE PARMA 6 - 17 GLASGOW WARRIORSGlasgow Warriors

Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi - Saturday 16 October 2021
KO: 14:00 HT: 6-14

ZEBRE: Junior Laloifi, Pierre Bruno, Giulio Bisegni (C), Tommaso Boni, Asaeli Tuivuaka, Carlo Canna, Alessandro Fusco, Danilo Fischetti, Luca Bigi, Matteo Nocera, David Sisi, Andrea Zambonin, Maxime Mbandà, Renato Giammarioli, Giovanni Licata BENCH: Oliviero Fabiani, Andrea Lovotti, Eduardo Bello, Cristian Stoian, Luca Andreani, Marcello Violi, Paolo Pescetto, Erich Cronjé

SCORERS P: Canna (2)

WARRIORS: Cole Forbes, Sebastian Cancelliere, Nick Grigg, Sione Tuipulotu, Rufus McLean, Duncan Weir, George Horne, Jamie Bhatti, Johnny Matthews, Oli Kebble, Lewis Bean, Richie Gray, Ally Miller, Rory Darge, Ryan Wilson (C) BENCH: Fraser Brown, Brad Thyer, Enrique Pieretto, Rob Harley, Thomas Gordon, Sean Kennedy, Ross Thompson, Stafford McDowall

SCORERS T: Bean, Tuipulotu C: Weir (2) P: Weir

Referee: Andrew Brace

 

Benetton TrevisoBENETTON RUGBY 26 - 29 OSPREYSOspreys

Stadio Communale di Monigo - Saturday 16 October 2021
KO: 16:00 HT: 7-12

BENETTON: Andries Coetzee, Tommaso Menoncello, Marco Zanon, Joaquin Riera, Monty Ioane, Tomas Albornoz, Callum Braley, Nahuel Tetaz, Gianmarco Lucchesi, Tiziano Pasquali, Niccolò Cannone, Federico Ruzza, Giovanni Pettinelli, Michele Lamaro (C), Riccardo Favretto BENCH: Giacomo Nicotera, Cherif Traoré, Ivan Nemer, Irnè Herbst, Sebastian Negri, Dewaldt Duvenage, Rhyno Smith, Tommaso Benvenuti

SCORERS T: Lucchesi, Smith, Ioane, Menoncello C: Albornoz, Coetzee (2)

OSPREYS: Max Nagy, Alex Cuthbert, Owen Watkin, Keiran Williams, Luke Morgan, Stephen Myler, Rhys Webb (C), Rhodri Jones, Elvis Taione, Tomas Francis, Bradley Davies, Alun Wyn Jones, Olly Cracknell, Sam Cross, Ethan Roots BENCH: Ifan Phillips, Nicky Smith, Tom Botha, Rhys Davies, Morgan Morris, Reuben Morgan-Williams, Joe Hawkins, Mat Protheroe

SCORERS T: Nagy, Roots, Webb (2) C: Myler (3) P: Myler Yellow Card Morgan

Referee: Aimee Barret–Theron

 

Edinburgh RugbyEDINBURGH RUGBY 17 - 10 VODACOM BULLSVodacom Bulls

The DAM Health Stadium - Saturday 16 October 2021
KO: 17:15 HT: 14--3

EDINBURGH: Henry Immelman, Darcy Graham, Mark Bennett, James Lang, Damien Hoyland, Jaco van der Walt, Charlie Shiel, Pierre Schoeman, Stuart McInally, Luan de Bruin, Marshall Sykes, Grant Gilchrist (C), Magnus Bradbury, Luke Crosbie, Viliame Mata BENCH: Dave Cherry, Boan Venter, WP Nel, Pierce Phillips, Mesulame Kunavula, Connor Boyle, Ben Vellacott, James Johnstone

SCORERS T: Immelman P: van der Walt (3), Bennett

BULLS: David Kriel, Madosh Tambwe, Cornal Hendricks, Harold Vorster, Kurt-Lee Arendse, Chris Smith, Embrose Papier, Lizo Gqoboka, Bismarck du Plessis, Mornay Smith, Janko Swanepoel, Ruan Nortje, Marcell Coetzee (C), Arno Botha, Muller Uys BENCH: Schalk Erasmus, Simphiwe Matanzima, Robert Hunt, Walt Steenkamp, Elrigh Louw, Marco Jansen van Vuren, Morné  Steyn, Lionel Mapoe

SCORERS T: Coetzee C: Steyn P: Smith

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

 

Leinster RugbyLEINSTER RUGBY 50 - 15 SCARLETS RUGBYScarlets

RDS Arena - Saturday 16 October 2021
KO: 17:15 HT: 22-8

LEINSTER:  Hugo Keenan, Jordan Larmour, Garry Ringrose, Ciarán Frawley, James Lowe, Johnny Sexton (C), Jamison Gibson-Park, Andrew Porter, Rónan Kelleher, Tadhg Furlong, Ross Molony, James Ryan, Caelan Doris, Josh van der Flier, Jack Conan BENCH: Dan Sheehan, Cian Healy, Michael Ala’alatoa, Ryan Baird, Rhys Ruddock, Luke McGrath, Ross Byrne, Jimmy O’Brien

SCORERS T: Kelleher, Porter, PT, Doris, Healy, Sheehan (2) C: Sexton, Frawley, Ross Byrne (3) P: Sexton

SCARLETS: Ioan Nicholas, Johnny McNicholl, Jonathan Davies (C), Johnny Williams, Ryan Conbeer, Sam Costelow, Gareth Davies, Wyn Jones, Ken Owens, WillGriff John, Sam Lousi, Lloyd Ashley, Aaron Shingler, Tomas Lezana, Blade Thomson BENCH: Ryan Elias, Rob Evans, Samson Lee, Morgan Jones, Shaun Evans, Kieran Hardy, Dan Jones, Tom Rogers

SCORERS T: McNicholl, Lezana C: Dan Jones  P: Costelow Yellow Card McNicholl

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

 

Cardiff RugbyCARDIFF RUGBY 23 - 17 CELL C SHARKSSharks

Cardiff Arms Park - Saturday 16 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 17-10

CARDIFF: Matthew Morgan, Aled Summerhill, Owen Lane, Willis Halaholo, Josh Adams, Rhys Priestland, Tomos Williams, Rhys Carré, Kirby Myhill, Dillon Lewis, Seb Davies, Rory Thornton, Josh Turnbull (C), Ellis Jenkins, Will Boyde BENCH: Kristian Dacey, Rhys Gill, Dmitri Arhip, Teddy Williams, Shane Lewis-Hughes, Lloyd Williams, Ben Thomas, Hallam Amos

SCORERS T: Morgan, Halaholo C: Priestland (2) P: Priestland (3)

SHARKS: Curwin Bosch, Marnus Potgieter, Jeremy Ward, Murray Koster, Anthony Volmink, Boeta Chamberlain, Ruan Pienaar, Ntuthuko Mchunu, Kerron van Vuuren, Thomas du Toit, Ruben van Heerden, Hyron Andrews, Dylan Richardson, Henco Venter, Phepsi Buthelezi (C) BENCH: Dan Jooste, Khwezi Mona, Wiehahn Herbst, Reniel Hugo, Gerbrandt Grobler, James Venter, Tian Meyer, Werner Kok

SCORERS T: du Toit, Potgieter C: Bosch, Chamberlain P: Chamberlain

Referee: Sam Grove-White

 

Munster RugbyMUNSTER RUGBY 20 - 18 CONNACHT RUGBYConnacht Rugby

Thomond Park - Saturday 16 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 7-6

MUNSTER: Mike Haley, Andrew Conway, Keith Earls, Rory Scannell, Simon Zebo, Joey Carbery, Craig Casey, Dave Kilcoyne, Niall Scannell, John Ryan, Jean Kleyn, Tadhg Beirne, Peter O'Mahony (C), Chris Cloete, Gavin Coombes BENCH: Diarmuid Barron, Jeremy Loughman, Stephen Archer, Fineen Wycherley, Jack O'Donoghue, Neil Cronin, Jake Flannery, Dan Goggin

SCORERS T: Cloete, Barron C: Carbery (2) P: Carbery (2)

CONNACHT: Tiernan O’Halloran, John Porch, Sammy Arnold, Bundee Aki, Mack Hansen, Jack Carty (C), Caolin Blade, Matthew Burke, Dave Heffernan, Finlay Bealham, Niall Murray, Ultan Dillane, Cian Prendergast, Conor Oliver, Paul Boyle BENCH: Shane Delahunt, Greg McGrath, Jack Aungier, Eoghan Masterson, Abraham Papali’i, Kieran Marmion, Jarrad Butler, Tom Daly

SCORERS T: Boyle, Carty C: Carty P: Carty (2) Yellow Card Arnold

Referee: Chris Busby

top

 

 


Week 3URC Week 3

OspreysOSPREYS 13 - 27 CELL C SHARKSSharks

Liberty Stadium - Friday 08 October 2021
KO: 19: 35 HT: 6-6

OSPREYS: Dan Evans, Mat Protheroe, Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler, Owen Watkin, Luke Morgan, Gareth Anscombe, Rhys Webb (C), Nicky Smith, Sam Parry, Tomas Francis, Adam Beard, Alun Wyn Jones, Will Griffiths, Jac Morgan, Morgan Morris BENCH: Elvis Taione, Gareth Thomas, Tom Botha, Rhys Davies, Ethan Roots, Reuben Morgan-Williams, Stephen Myler, Joe Hawkins

SCORERS T: Thomas C: Myler P: Anscombe (2)

SHARKS: Anthony Volmink, Marnus Potgieter, Jeremy Ward, Marius Louw, Thaakir Abrahams, Boeta Chamberlain, Ruan Pienaar, Ntuthuko Mchunu, Kerron van Vuuren, Thomas du Toit (C), Ruben van Heerden, Hyron Andrews, James Venter, Gerbrandt Grobler, Henco Venter BENCH: Dan Jooste, Khwezi Mona, Lourens Adriaanse, Le Roux Roets, Phepsi Buthelezi, Dylan Richardson, Sanele Nohamba, Werner Kok

SCORERS T: Ward, Potgieter C: Pienaar P: Pienaar (2) DG: Chamberlain (3)

Referee: Frank Murphy

 

Ulster RugbyULSTER RUGBY 28 - 8 BENETTON RUGBYBenetton Treviso

Kingspan Stadium - Friday 08 October 2021
KO: 19: 35 HT: 21-3

ULSTER: Will Addison, Craig Gilroy, James Hume, Stewart Moore, Ethan McIlroy, Billy Burns, Nathan Doak, Andrew Warwick, Rob Herring, Tom O’Toole, Alan O’Connor, Sam Carter (C), Matty Rea, Nick Timoney, David McCann BENCH: Brad Roberts, Callum Reid, Ross Kane, Mick Kearney, Sean Reidy, David Shanahan, Mike Lowry, Ben Moxham

SCORERS T: Gilroy, Doak (2), Herring C: Doak (4) Yellow Card Hume

BENETTON: Rhyno Smith, Ratuva Tavuyara, Marco Zanon, Tommaso Benvenuti, Luca Sperandio, Leonardo Marin, Callum Braley, Federico Zani, Corniel Els, Ivan Nemer, Irné Herbst, Federico Ruzza, Giovanni Pettinelli, Michele Lamaro (C), Braam Steyn BENCH: Tomas Baravalle, Cherif Traorè, Tiziano Pasquali, Marco Lazzaroni, Sebastian Negri, Lorenzo Cannone, Luca Petrozzi, Luca Morisi

SCORERS T: Ratuva P: Marin Yellow Card Nemer

Referee: AJ Jacobs

 

Leinster RugbyLEINSTER RUGBY 43 - 7 ZEBRE RUGBYZebre

RDS Arena - Saturday 09 October 2021
KO: 13: 00 HT: 15-0

LEINSTER: Jimmy O’Brien, Adam Byrne, Jamie Osborne, Ciarán Frawley, Jordan Larmour, Harry Byrne, Luke McGrath (C), Ed Byrne, Seán Cronin, Michael Ala’alatoa, Ryan Baird, Devin Toner, Dan Leavy, Scott Penny, Rhys Ruddock BENCH: Rónan Kelleher, Peter Dooley, Cian Healy, Ross Molony, Max Deegan, Nick McCarthy, Johnny Sexton, Rob Russell

SCORERS T: Penny, Larmour, Adam Byrne (2), Ed Byrne, Cronin, Kelleher C: Sexton

ZEBRE: Jacopo Trulla, Pierre Bruno, Erich Cronje’, Enrico Lucchin, Mattia Bellini, Antonio Rizzi, Nicolo’ Casilio, Andrea Lovotti, Oliviero Fabiani (C), Ion Neculai, Cristian Stoian, Andrea Zambonin, Iacopo Bianchi, Luca Andreani, Renato Giammarioli BENCH: Massimo Ceciliani, Danilo Fischetti, Matteo Nocera, David Sisi, Giovanni Licata, Guglielmo Palazzani, Tommaso Boni, Paolo Pescetto

SCORERS T: Bruno C: Pescetto Yellow Card Rizzi

Referee: Sam Grove-White

 

Glasgow WarriorsGLASGOW WARRIORS 13 - 9 EMIRATES LIONSLions

Scotstoun Stadium - Saturday 09 October 2021
KO: 15: 00 HT: 10-6

WARRIORS: Cole Forbes, Kyle Steyn, Nick Grigg, Sam Johnson, Rufus McLean, Ross Thompson, Jamie Dobie, Jamie Bhatti, Fraser Brown, Murray McCallum, Lewis Bean, Richie Gray, Ryan Wilson, Rory Darge, Jack Dempsey BENCH: Johnny Matthews, Brad Thyer, Murphy Walker, Rob Harley, Matt Fagerson, George Horne, Duncan Weir, Sione Tuipulotu

SCORERS T: Bhatti C: Thompson P: Thompson (2)

LIONS: Divan Rossouw, Stean Pienaar, Manuel Rass, Burger Odendaal (C), Rabz Maxwane, Rabz Maxwane, EW Viljoen, Andre Warner, Sti Sithole, Jaco Visagie, Jannie du Plessis, Ruben Schoeman, Pieter Janse van Vuren, Jaco Kriel, Vincent Tshituka, Ruhan Straeuli BENCH: PJ Botha, Morgan Naude, Carlu Sadie, Reinhard Nothnagel, Sibusiso Sangweni, Morné van den Berg, Matt More, Wandisile Simelane

SCORERS P: Viljoen (3)

Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi

 

Connacht RugbyCONNACHT RUGBY 22 - 35 DRAGONS RUGBYDragons

The Sportsground - Saturday 09 October 2021
KO: 17: 15 HT: 12-8

CONNACHT: Ben O’Donnell, Tom Farrell, Tom Daly, Mack Hansen, Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion, Matthew Burke, Dave Heffernan, Finlay Bealham, Oisin Dowling, Ultan Dillane, Cian Prendergast, Jarrad Butler (C), Paul Boyle BENCH: Shane Delahunt, Jordan Duggan, Jack Aungier, Leva Fifita, Conor Oliver, Caolin Blade, Conor Fitzgerald, Sammy Arnold

SCORERS T: Hansen, Fitzgerald P: Carty (4)

DRAGONS: Jordan Williams, Jonah Holmes, Jack Dixon, Aneurin Owen, Jordan Olowofela, Sam Davies, Rhodri Williams, Greg Bateman, Elliot Dee, Mesake Doge, Will Rowlands, Joe Maksymiw, Harrison Keddie (C), Taine Basham, Aaron Wainwright BENCH: Taylor Davies, Aki Seiuli, Chris Coleman, Joe Davies, Ollie Griffiths, Gonzalo Bertranou, Josh Lewis, Adam Warren

SCORERS T: Holmes (2), Jordan Williams, Doge C: Sam Davies (3) P: Sam Davies (3) Yellow Card Rowlands

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

 

Edinburgh RugbyEDINBURGH RUGBY 20 - 20 DHL STORMERSStormers

The DAM Health Stadium - Saturday 09 October 2021
KO: 17: 15 HT: 20-20

EDINBURGH: Henry Immelman, Darcy Graham, James Lang, Cammy Hutchison, Ramiro Moyano, Jaco van der Walt, Ben Vellacott, Pierre Schoeman, Dave Cherry, Luan de Bruin, Marshall Sykes, Grant Gilchrist (C), Jamie Ritchie, Luke Crosbie, Viliame Mata BENCH: Adam McBurney, Boan Venter, WP Nel, Jamie Hodgson, Magnus Bradbury, Charlie Shiel, James Johnstone, Damien Hoyland

SCORERS T: Graham, Vellacott C: van der Walt (2) P: van der Walt (2)

STORMERS: Warrick Gelant, Sergeal Petersen, Juan de Jongh, Rikus Pretorius, Edwill van der Merwe, Tim Swiel, Paul de Wet, Brok Harris, Scarra Ntubeni, Neethling Fouche, Ernst van Rhyn, Salmaan Moerat (C), Nama Xaba, Willie Engelbrecht, Evan Roos BENCH: JJ Kotze, Kwenzo Blose, Sazi Sandi, Justin Basson, Marcel Theunissen, Godlen Masimla, Manie Libbok, Dan du Plessis

SCORERS T: Gelant, de Wet C: Swiel (2) P: Swiel (2)

Referee: Andrea Pardi

 

Cardiff RugbyCARDIFF RUGBY 19 - 29 VODACOM BULLSVodacom Bulls

Cardiff Arms Park - Saturday 09 October 2021
KO: 19: 35 HT: 16-3

CARDIFF: Hallam Amos, Owen Lane, Rey Lee-Lo, Ben Thomas, Josh Adams, Rhys Priestland, Lloyd Williams, Rhys Carré, Kirby Myhill, Dmitri Arhip, Seb Davies, Matthew Screech, Josh Navidi, Will Boyde, James Ratti BENCH: Kristian Dacey, Corey Domachowski, Dillon Lewis, Rory Thornton, Josh Turnbull, Tomos Williams, Willis Halaholo, Matthew Morgan

SCORERS T: Screech C: Priestland P: Priestland (4) Yellow Card Davies

BULLS: David Kriel, Madosh Tambwe, Cornal Hendricks, Harold Vorster, Kurt-Lee Arendse, Johan Goosen, Embrose Papier, Simphiwe Matanzima, Bismarck du Plessis, Jacques van Rooyen, Janko Swanepoel, Ruan Nortje, Marcell Coetzee (C), Jacques du Plessis, Elrigh Louw BENCH: Jan-Hendrik Wessels, Lizo Gqoboka, Robert Hunt, Walt Steenkamp, Arno Botha, Keagan Johannes, Chris Smith, Lionel Mapoe

SCORERS T: Louw, Tambwe C: Smith (2) P: Smith (5)

Referee: Chris Busby

 

ScarletsSCARLETS RUGBY 13 - 43 MUNSTER RUGBYMunster Rugby

Parc y Scarlets - Sunday 10 October 2021
KO: 14: 00 HT: 13-22

SCARLETS: Johnny McNicholl, Tom Rogers, Jonathan Davies (C), Scott Williams, Steff Evans, Sam Costelow, Gareth Davies, Rob Evans, Ken Owens, Samson Lee, Lloyd Ashley, Aaron Shingler, Blade Thomson, Dan Davis, Sione Kalamafoni BENCH: Ryan Elias, Wyn Jones, WillGriff John, Morgan Jones, Shaun Evans, Kieran Hardy, Dan Jones, Johnny Williams

SCORERS T: McNicholl C: Costelow P: Costelow (2)

MUNSTER: Matt Gallagher, Calvin Nash, Liam Coombes, Dan Goggin, Shane Daly, Ben Healy, Neil Cronin, Jeremy Loughman, Diarmuid Barron, Stephen Archer, Thomas Ahern, Fineen Wycherley, Jack O'Donoghue (C), Chris Cloete, Jack O'Sullivan BENCH: Kevin O'Byrne, Josh Wycherley, John Ryan, RG Snyman, Alex Kendellen, Paddy Patterson, Jack Crowley, Jack Daly

SCORERS T: O'Sullivan, Coombes (2), Nash, Loughman, Cloete C: Healy (5) P: Healy

Referee: Ben Blain

top

 

 


Week 2URC Week 2

Connacht RugbyCONNACHT RUGBY 34 - 7 VODACOM BULLSVodacom Bulls

The Sportsground - Friday 01 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 10-7

CONNACHT: Tiernan O’Halloran, John Porch, Tom Farrell, Tom Daly, Mack Hansen, Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion, Jordan Duggan, Dave Heffernan, Finlay Bealham, Oisin Dowling, Ultan Dillane, Cian Prendergast, Jarrad Butler (C), Abraham Papali'i BENCH: Shane Delahunt, Matthew Burke, Jack Aungier, Leva Fifita, Conor Oliver, Caolin Blade, Paul Boyle, Sammy Arnold

SCORERS T: O’Halloran, Daly (2), Hansen, Farrell C: Carty (3) P: Carty

BULLS: Ruan Combrinck, Cornal Hendricks, Lionel Mapoe, Harold Vorster, Stravino Jacobs, Johan Goosen, Zak Burger, Lizo Gqoboka, Joe van Zyl, Jacques van Rooyen, Walt Steenkamp, Ruan Nortje, Marcell Coetzee (C), Arno Botha, Elrigh Louw BENCH: Bismarck du Plessis, Simphiwe Matanzima, Mornay Smith, Janko Swanepoel, Jacques du Plessis, Embrose Papier, Chris Smith, Stedman Gans

SCORERS T: Gqoboka C: Goosen

Referee: Ben Blain

 

ScarletsSCARLETS RUGBY 36 - 13 EMIRATES LIONSLions

Parc y Scarlets - Friday 01 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 20-6

SCARLETS: Johnny McNicholl, Tom Rogers, Jonathan Davies (C), Scott Williams, Steff Evans, Sam Costelow, Kieran Hardy, Rob Evans, Ryan Elias, WillGriff John, Jac Price, Tom Price, Blade Thomson, Dan Davis, Sione Kalamafoni BENCH: Marc Jones, Phil Price, Samson Lee, Morgan Jones, Shaun Evans, Dane Blacker, Dan Jones, Ioan Nicholas

SCORERS T: Rob Evans, Rogers (2), Steff Evans C: Costelow (2) P: Costelow (4)

LIONS: EW Viljoen, Jamba Ulengo, Wandisile Simelane, Burger Odendaal (C), Rabz Maxwane, Jordan Hendrikse, Andre Warner, Francke Horn, Vincent Tshituka, Jaco Kriel, Pieter Jansen Van Vuren, Ruben Schoeman, Carlu Sadie, Jaco Visagie, Ruan Dreyer BENCH: PJ Botha, Sti Sithole, Asenathi Ntlabakanye, Reinhard Nothnagel, Sibusiso Sangweni, Morné van den Berg, Eddie Fouche, Divan Rossouw

SCORERS T: Schoeman C: Hendrikse P: Hendrikse (2) Yellow Card Ulengo

Referee: Andrea Pardi

 

Benetton TrevisoBENETTON RUGBY 28-27 EDINBURGH RUGBYEdinburgh Rugby

Stadio Communale di Monigo - Saturday 02 October 2021
KO: 14:00 HT: 15-19

BENETTON: Andries Coetzee, Ratuva Tavuyara, Tommaso Menoncello, Joaquin Riera, Monty Ioane, Tomas Albornoz, Dewaldt Duvenage (C), Nahuel Chaparro, Gianmarco Lucchesi, Tiziano Pasquali, Carl Wegner, Federico Ruzza, Giovanni Pettinelli, Michele Lamaro, Riccardo Favretto BENCH: Gianmarco Nicotera, Federico Zani, Ivan Nemer, Niccolò Cannone, Lorenzo Cannone, Callum Braley, Leonardo Marin, Tommaso Benvenuti

SCORERS T: Lucchesi (2), Ioane C: Albornoz, Marin P: Albornoz, Marin DG: Marin

EDINBURGH: Henry Immelman, Darcy Graham, Mark Bennett, James Lang, Jack Blain, Jaco van der Walt, Ben Vellacott, Boan Venter, Stuart McInally, WP Nel, Jamie Hodgson, Grant Gilchrist (C), Jamie Ritchie, Connor Boyle, Viliame Mata BENCH: Dave Cherry, Pierre Schoeman, Lee-Roy Atalifo, Pierce Phillips, Luke Crosbie, Charlie Shiel, Chris Dean, Ramiro Moyano

SCORERS T: Nel, Vellacott (2), McInally C: van der Walt (2) P: van der Walt

Referee: Craig Evans

 

Glasgow WarriorsGLASGOW WARRIORS 35 - 24 SHARKSSharks

Scotstoun Stadium - Saturday 02 October 2021
KO: 15:00 HT: 28-10

WARRIORS: Cole Forbes, Kyle Steyn, Sione Tuipulotu, Sam Johnson, Rufus McLean, Ross Thompson, George Horne, Jamie Bhatti, Fraser Brown, Murray McCallum, Richie Gray, Scott Cummings, Ryan Wilson (C), Thomas Gordon, Jack Dempsey BENCH: George Turner, Brad Thyer, Murphy Walker, Lewis Bean, Ally Miller, Jamie Dobie, Pete Horne, Stafford McDowall

SCORERS T: Thompson, Wilson, Bhatti, Forbes (2) C: Thompson (5) Yellow Card Bean

SHARKS: Curwin Bosch, Yaw Penxe, Werner Kok, Murray Koster, Thaakir Abrahams, Boeta Chamberlain, Ruan Pienaar, Khwezi Mona, Fez Mbatha, Thomas du Toit, Le Roux Roets, Ruben van Heerden, Dylan Richardson, Gerbrandt Grobler, Phepsi Buthelezi (C) BENCH: Kerron van Vuuren, Ntuthuko Mchunu, Lourens Adriaanse, Hyron Andrews, Thembelani Bholi, James Venter, Tian Meyer, Jeremy Ward

SCORERS T: Roux Roets, du Toit, Mchunu C: Bosch (2), Pienaar P: Bosch Yellow Card Thompson

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

 

Zebre ZEBRE RUGBY 3 - 36 ULSTER RUGBYUlster Rugby

Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi - Saturday 02 October 2021
KO: 18:15 HT: 3-10

ZEBRE : Junior Laloifi, Gabriele Di Giulio, Giulio Bisegni (C), Tommaso Boni, Asaeli Tuivuaka, Carlo Canna, Alessandro Fusco, Danilo Fischetti, Luca Bigi, Matteo Nocera, David Sisi, Leonard Krumov, Maxime Mbanda’, Potu Leavasa Jr, Giovanni Licata BENCH: Oliviero Fabiani, Andrea Lovotti, Ion Neculai, Andrea Zambonin, Renato Giammarioli, Guglielmo Palazzani, Antonio Rizzi, Jacopo Trulla

SCORERS P: Rizzi Yellow Card Niculai, Mbandà

ULSTER : Will Addison, Craig Gilroy, James Hume, Stewart Moore, Ethan McIlroy, Billy Burns, Nathan Doak, Eric O’Sullivan, Rob Herring, Tom O’Toole, Alan O’Connor (C), Mick Kearney, Matty Rea, Nick Timoney, David McCann BENCH: Brad Roberts, Callum Reid, Marty Moore, Sam Carter, Sean Reidy, David Shanahan, Mike Lowry, Ben Moxham

SCORERS T: McIlroy (2), Addison, Hume, Timoney (2) C: Burns, Doak, Lowry

Referee: Sam Grove-White

 

Munster RugbyMUNSTER RUGBY 34 - 18 DHL STORMERSStormers

Thomond Park - Saturday 02 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 7-15

MUNSTER : Mike Haley, Calvin Nash, Keith Earls, Rory Scannell, Shane Daly, Joey Carbery, Craig Casey, Dave Kilcoyne, Niall Scannell, Keynan Knox, Jean Kleyn, Fineen Wycherley, Peter O’Mahony (C), Jack O’Donoghue, Gavin Coombes BENCH: Diarmuid Barron, Jeremy Loughman, Stephen Archer, RG Snyman, Jack O’Sullivan, Rowan Osborne, Ben Healy, Simon Zebo

SCORERS T: O’Donoghue (2), Kleyn, Scannell, Snyman C: Carbery (2), Healy P: Healy

STORMERS: Warrick Gelant, Sergeal Petersen, Ruhan Nel, Dan du Plessis, Leolin Zas, Manie Libbok, Stefan Ungerer, Brok Harris, Scarra Ntubeni, Neethling Fouche, Adré Smith, Salmaan Moerat (C), Nama Xaba, Willie Engelbrecht, Evan Roos BENCH: Andre-Hugo Venter, Leon Lyons, Sazi Sandi, Ernst van Rhyn, Marcel Theunissen, Godlen Masimla, Tim Swiel, Rikus Pretorius

SCORERS T: Gelant, Zas C: Libbok P: Gelant, Swiel Yellow Card Moerat

Referee: Andrew Brace

 

OspreysOSPREYS 18 - 14 CARDIFF RUGBYCardiff Rugby

Liberty Stadium - Saturday 02 October 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 12-7

OSPREYS: Max Nagy, Mat Protheroe, Michael Collins, Owen Watkin, Luke Morgan, Gareth Anscombe, Rhys Webb (C), Nicky Smith, Sam Parry, Tomas Francis, Bradley Davies, Rhys Davies, Will Griffiths, Jac Morgan, Morgan Morris BENCH: Elvis Taione, Rhodri Jones, Tom Botha, Adam Beard, Ethan Roots, Reuben Morgan-Williams, Josh Thomas, Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler

SCORERS P: Anscombe (6) Yellow Card Collins

CARDIFF : Hallam Amos, Owen Lane, Rey Lee-Lo, Willis Halaholo, Josh Adams, Rhys Priestland, Tomos Williams, Rhys Carré, Kirby Myhill, Dillon Lewis, Seb Davies, Matthew Screech, Josh Turnbull (C), Ellis Jenkins, James Ratti BENCH: Liam Belcher, Corey Domachowski, Dmitri Arhip, Rory Thornton, Will Boyde, Lloyd Williams, Ben Thomas, Matthew Morgan

SCORERS T: Adams, Lane C: Priestland (2) Yellow Card Tomos Williams

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

 

Dragons DRAGONS RUGBY 6 - 7 LEINSTER RUGBYLeinster Rugby

Rodney Parade - Sunday 03 October 2021
KO: 15:00 HT: 0-7

DRAGONS: Josh Lewis, Jonah Holmes, Jack Dixon, Aneurin Owen, Jordan Olowofela, Sam Davies (C), Lewis Jones, Aki Seiuli, Elliot Dee, Mesake Doge, Ben Carter, Will Rowlands, Ross Moriarty (C), Ollie Griffiths, Aaron Wainwright BENCH:  Taylor Davies, Greg Bateman, Chris Coleman, Joe Maksymiw, Taine Basham, Rhodri Williams, Adam Warren, Ioan Davies

SCORERS P: Sam Davies (2) Yellow Card Lewis

LEINSTER : Hugo Keenan, Rob Russell, Garry Ringrose, Conor O’Brien, Rory O’Loughlin, Ross Byrne, Jamison Gibson-Park, Andrew Porter, Dan Sheehan, Michael Ala’alatoa, Ross Molony, James Ryan (C), Rhys Ruddock, Josh van der Flier, Max Deegan BENCH: James Tracy, Ed Byrne, Cian Healy, Ryan Baird, Dan Leavy, Nick McCarthy, Ciarán Frawley, Scott Penny

SCORERS T: Deegan C: Ross Byrne Yellow Card Ross Byrne

Referee: AJ Jacobs

top

 

 


Week 1URC Week 1

Zebre ZEBRE RUGBY 26 - 38 EMIRATES LIONSLions

Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi - Friday 24 September 2021
KO: 18:35 HT: 0-35

ZEBRE: Junior Laloifi, Pierre Bruno, Giulio Bisegni (C), Tommaso Boni, Mattia Bellini, Carlo Canna, Marcello Violi, Danilo Fischetti, Luca Bigi, Matteo Nocera, David Sisi, Leonard Krumov, Maxime Mbanda’, Iacopo Bianchi, Renato Giammarioli BENCH: Oliviero Fabiani, Andrea Lovotti, Ion Neculai, Andrea Zambonin, Giovanni Licata, Alessandro Fusco, Antonio Rizzi, Jacopo Trulla

SCORERS T: Canna, PT, Boni, Fabiani C: Canna (2)

LIONS: EW Viljoen, Jamba Ulengo, Wandisile Simelane, Burger Odendaal (C), Rabz Maxwane, Jordan Hendrikse, Andre Warner, Francke Horn, Vincent Tshituka, Jaco Kriel, Pieter Jansen Van Vuren, Ruben Schoeman, Carlu Sadie, Jaco Visagie, Ruan Dreyer BENCH: PJ Botha, Sti Sithole, Asenathi Ntlabakanye, Reinhard Nothnagel, Sibusiso Sangweni, Morné van den Berg, Eddie Fouche, Divan Rossouw

SCORERS T: Ulengo, Odendaal, Maxwane (2), Visagie C: Hendrikse (5) P: Hendrikse Yellow Card Sangweni

Referee: Chris Busby

 

Cardiff RugbyCARDIFF RUGBY 33 - 21 CONNACHT RUGBYConnacht Rugby

Cardiff Arms Park - Friday 24 September 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 14-13

CARDIFF: Hallam Amos; Owen Lane, Rey Lee-Lo, Willis Halaholo, Jason Harries; Rhys Priestland, Lloyd Williams; Corey Domachowski, Kirby Myhill, Dmitri Arhip, Seb Davies, Matthew Screech, Josh Turnbull (C), Ellis Jenkins, James Ratti BENCH: Liam Belcher, Rhys Carré, Dillon Lewis, Rory Thornton, Will Boyde, Tomos Williams, Jarrod Evans, Max Llewellyn

SCORERS T: Amos, Halaholo, Lane (2), Belcher C: Evans, Williams (3) Yellow Card Davies

CONNACHT: Tiernan O’Halloran, John Porch, Tom Farrell, Tom Daly, Mack Hansen, Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion, Matthew Burke, Shane Delahunt, Finlay Bealham, Oisin Dowling, Ultan Dillane, Cian Prendergast, Conor Oliver, Jarrad Butler (C) BENCH: Dave Heffernan, Jordan Duggan, Dominic Robertson-McCoy, Niall Murray, Paul Boyle, Hubert Gilvarry, Conor Fitzgerald, Sammy Arnold

SCORERS T: Marmion (2) C: Carty P: Carty (3) Yellow Card Hansen, Carty

Referee: Andrea Pardi

 

Ulster RugbyULSTER RUGBY 35 - 29 GLASGOW WARRIORSGlasgow Warriors

Kingspan Stadium - Friday 24 September 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 14-15

ULSTER: Ethan McIlroy, Robert Baloucoune, James Hume, Stuart McCloskey, Jacob Stockdale, Billy Burns, John Cooney, Andrew Warwick, Brad Roberts, Marty Moore, Alan O’Connor, Sam Carter (C), Greg Jones, Sean Reidy, Nick Timoney BENCH: Rob Herring, Eric O’Sullivan, Tom O’Toole, Mick Kearney, Matty Rea, Nathan Doak, Mike Lowry, Will Addison

SCORERS T: PT, Roberts, Moore, Timoney, Doak C: Cooney, Doak (3) Yellow Card Hume

WARRIORS: Cole Forbes, Kyle Steyn, Sione Tuipulotu, Sam Johnson, Rufus McLean, Duncan Weir, George Horne; Brad Thyer, Johnny Matthews, Simon Berghan, Scott Cummings, Richie Gray, Ryan Wilson (C), Rory Darge, Jack Dempsey BENCH: Fraser Brown, Jamie Bhatti, Murray McCallum, Lewis Bean, Rob Harley, Jamie Dobie, Ross Thompson, Ollie Smith

SCORERS T: Horne, Matthews, PT, Dobie C: Thomson (2) P: Weir Yellow Card Forbes

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

 

Benetton TrevisoBENETTON RUGBY 22 - 18 DHL STORMERSStormers

Stadio Communale di Monigo - Saturday 25 September 2021
KO: 14:00 HT: 7-11

BENETTON: Andries Coetzee, Ratuva Tavuyara, Marco Zanon, Joaquin Riera, Monty Ioane, Tomás Albornoz, Dewaldt Duvenage (C), Nahuel Chaparro, Gianmarco Lucchesi, Tiziano Pasquali, Niccolò Cannone, Carl Wegner, Manuel Zuliani, Michele Lamaro, Riccardo Favretto BENCH: Gianmarco Nicotera, Federico Zani, Ivan Nemer, Federico Ruzza, Lorenzo Cannone, Callum Braley, Leonardo Marin, Tommaso Menoncello

SCORERS T: Lucchesi, Nemer, Menoncello C: Albornoz (2) P: Albornoz

STORMERS: Warrick Gelant, Sergeal Petersen, Ruhan Nel, Rikus Pretorius, Edwill van der Merwe, Manie Libbok, Paul de Wet, Leon Lyons, Scarra Ntubeni, Neethling Fouche, Ernst van Rhyn (C), Salmaan Moerat, Deon Fourie, Willie Engelbrecht, Evan Roos BENCH: Andre-Hugo Venter, Dian Bleuler, Sazi Sandi, Adré Smith, Nama Xaba, Stefan Ungerer, Tim Swiel, Juan de Jongh

SCORERS T: Pretorius, Nel C: Libbok P: Libbok (2)

Referee: Frank Murphy

 

Edinburgh RugbyEDINBURGH RUGBY 26 - 22 SCARLETS Scarlets

The DAM Health Stadium - Saturday 25 September 2021
KO: 17:15 HT: 19-8

EDINBURGH: Henry Immelman, Darcy Graham, Mark Bennett, Cammy Hutchison, Damien Hoyland, Blair Kinghorn, Ben Vellacott; Pierre Schoeman, Stuart McInally, Lee Roy Atalifo, Marshall Sykes, Grant Gilchrist (C), Jamie Ritchie, Luke Crosbie, Viliame Mata BENCH: Dave Cherry, Boan Venter, WP Nel, Jamie Hodgson, Connor Boyle, Henry Pyrgos, Jaco van der Walt, James Lang

SCORERS T: Kinghorn, Bennett, Graham (2) C: Kinghorn (3)

SCARLETS: Johnny McNicholl, Ryan Conbeer, Jonathan Davies (C), Scott Williams, Steff Evans, Dan Jones, Kieran Hardy, Rob Evans, Ryan Elias, Samson Lee, Aaron Shingler, Sam Lousi, Blade Thomson, Dan Davis, Sione Kalamafoni BENCH: Marc Jones, Phil Price, WillGriff John, Tom Price, Tom Phillips, Dane Blacker, Sam Costelow, Ioan Nicholas

SCORERS T: Steff Evans, Hardy, McNicholl C: Dan Jones, Costelow P: Dan Jones

Referee: Andrew Brace

 

Leinster RugbyLEINSTER RUGBY 31 - 3 VODACOM BULLSVodacom Bulls

RDS Arena - Saturday 25 September 2021
KO: 17:15 HT: 17-3

LEINSTER: Hugo Keenan, Rory O’Loughlin, Garry Ringrose, Ciarán Frawley, James Lowe, Johnny Sexton (C), Luke McGrath, Andrew Porter, Dan Sheehan, Michael Ala’alatoa, Ross Molony, James Ryan, Rhys Ruddock, Josh van der Flier, Caelan Doris BENCH: James Tracy, Ed Byrne, Cian Healy, Ryan Baird, Max Deegan, Jamison Gibson-Park, Ross Byrne, Jamie Osborne

SCORERS T: der Flier, Porter, Tracy, Ross Byrne C: Sexton (3), Ross Byrne P: Sexton

BULLS: David Kriel, Cornal Hendricks, Lionel Mapoe, Harold Vorster, Madosh Tambwe, Johan Goosen, Zak Burger; Gerhard Steenekamp, Bismarck du Plessis, Mornay Smith, Walt Steenkamp, Ruan Nortje, Marcell Coetzee (C), Arno Botha, Elrigh Louw BENCH: Joe van Zyl, Simphiwe Matanzima, Jacques van Rooyen, Janko Swanepoel, Jacques du Plessis, Keagan Johannes, Chris Smith, Stedman Gans

SCORERS P: Goosen

Referee: Mike Adamson

 

Munster RugbyMUNSTER RUGBY 42 - 17 CELL C SHARKSSharks

Thomond Park - Saturday 25 September 2021
KO: 19:35 HT: 20-3

MUNSTER: Craig Casey, Joey Carbery, Simon Zebo, Rory Scannell, Dan Goggin, Andrew Conway, Mike Haley, Dave Kilcoyne, Niall Scannell, John Ryan, Jean Kleyn, Fineen Wycherley, Peter O’Mahony (C), Jack O’Donoghue, Gavin Coombes BENCH: Diarmuid Barron, Jeremy Loughman, Keynan Knox, RG Snyman, Thomas Ahern, Rowan Osborne, Ben Healy, Chris Cloete

SCORERS T: Zebo (2), Casey, Coombes (2), Cloete C: Carbery (2), Healy P: Carbery, Healy

SHARKS: Curwin Bosch, Yaw Penxe, Werner Kok, Marius Louw, Thaakir Abrahams, Boeta Chamberlain, Ruan Pienaar, Khwezi Mona, Kerron van Vuuren,  Thomas du Toit, Roets le Roux, Gerbrandt Grobler, Dylan Richardson, Henco Venter, Phepsi Buthelezi (C) BENCH: Fez Mbatha, Mchunu Ntuthuko, Khutha Mchunu, Mpilo Gumede, Ruben van Heerden, Hyron Andrews, Sanele Nohamba, Jeremy Ward

SCORERS T: Chamberlain, Penxe C: Bosch (2) P: Bosch Yellow Card du Toit

Referee: Craig Evans

 

Dragons DRAGONS RUGBY 23 - 27 OSPREYSOspreys

Rodney Parade - Sunday 26 September 2021
KO: 14:00 HT: 16-10

DRAGONS: Josh Lewis, Jonah Holmes, Jack Dixon, Aneurin Owen, Jordan Olowofela, Sam Davies (C), Lewis Jones, Aki Seiuli, Ellis Shipp, Mesake Doge, Ben Carter, Will Rowlands, Ross Moriarty (C), Ollie Griffiths, Aaron Wainwright BENCH: Richard Hibbard, Greg Bateman, Chris Coleman, Joe Maksymiw, Taine Basham, Rhodri Williams, Jamie Roberts, Ioan Davies

SCORERS  T: Lewis, Williams C: Sam Davies (2) P: Sam Davies (2) DG: Sam Davies Yellow Card Dixon

OSPREYS: Dan Evans, Mat Protheroe, Michael Collins, Owen Watkin, Luke Morgan, Gareth Anscombe, Rhys Webb (C), Nicky Smith, Sam Parry, Tomas Francis, Bradley Davies, Rhys Davies, Will Griffiths, Jac Morgan, Morgan Morris BENCH: Elvis Taione, Rhodri Jones, Tom Botha, Adam Beard, Ethan Roots, Reuben Morgan Williams, Josh Thomas, Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler

SCORERS T: Collins (2), Luke Morgan C: Anscombe (3) P: Anscombe (2) Yellow Card Watkin

Referee: Sam Grove-White

top

 

 


UnitedRC Introduction

top